The Quadrangle
Nursing Home, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Haverford, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Quadrangle

Nursing Home, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Haverford, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Quadrangle accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Quadrangle accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Quadrangle

The Quadrangle is a continuing care retirement community in Haverford, Pennsylvania, with independent living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing care. Independent living offers private apartment living without daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home and skilled nursing care include licensed nursing on site around the clock. Because several care levels are available in one community, The Quadrangle may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time.

The starting price is $3,600 per month, giving families a monthly figure for planning. Medicare is accepted for short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay allows families to use personal funds for charges. Respite care offers a short stay when a family’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The community has 143 beds, along with one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments. A two-bedroom apartment can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. A one-bedroom apartment provides a single private living space. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 49 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Sunrise Senior Living owns The Quadrangle, and Sh Opco The Quadrangle operates it. An indoor swimming pool and hydrotherapy pool provide on-site water-based activities, while hiking trails, nature walks, a greenhouse, and garden plots offer outdoor pursuits. The library holds more than 10,000 volumes, and lifelong learning classes, resident-led groups, musical groups, dances, and philosophy discussions create organized ways to spend time with others.

Multiple dining venues include a bistro or café and a private dining room for family events, giving residents different on-site settings for meals and gatherings. Dietitian-guided menus shape meal planning. Quaker-inspired, non-denominational religious services are also available.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 31.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 31.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.1% Above PA avg. ▲ 8.1% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 62.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 62.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.4% Above PA avg. ▲ 6.4% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 48% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 5h 49m per resident per day, 48% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #18 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 49m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +122% above Pennsylvania average

0 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4204215,24892100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse210216,8749199%9
Registered Nurse180185,27792100%7.3
Medication Aide/Technician6062,3538997%8.8
Speech Language Pathologist0551,4148997%6.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0991,2838592%4.4
Physical Therapy Aide0551,2736975%6
Administrator3031,1795661%8.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0661,0319098%4.9
Occupational Therapy Aide3037206368%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014715762%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1014405560%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014245358%8
Qualified Social Worker0552055257%3.9
Medical Director011231516%1.5
42 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
18 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 221 Rank #41 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

78 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 143 state-licensed beds.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 42Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #82 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76.9% This home usually has availability
Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
34 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,600/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceOctober 16, 2025
CountyDelaware
License LevelFULL
License Number146760
CMS Certification Number395801

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Quadrangle is legally operated by Sh Opco The Quadrangle LLC.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
25 units
Total beds
143 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Post-Hospital and Post-Surgical Care
Coordination of Physician Services
Nutritional Counseling

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Full-Time Fitness Director
Housekeeping
MaintenanceListed as: Home maintenance
Transportation
Concierge

State Inspection Report (PA)

February 27, 2025
115 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9
86 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
86 Residents Served
9 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Reminiscence UnitrnHospicernCurrent
25 Capacity
21 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 86 (100%)
Mobility Need 29 (34%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Golf Course
Putting Green
Garden
Fitness Center
Bistro
Auditorium
Computers
Workshop
Beauty Salon
General Store
Walking Paths
Pond
Balcony
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Hydrotherapy Pool
Library with More Than 10,000 Volumes
Croquet Lawn
Food Bar
Living Area with Piano
Gift Shop
74-Acre Campus with Woods
Private Dining Room
Activities
Continued Learning Programs
Resident-Led Groups and Activities
Hiking On Wooded Trails
Arts & Crafts
Games
Musical Groups
Philosophy Discussions
Nature Walks
Tennis
Bocce Ball
Pickleball
Gardening

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationQuaker-inspired (non-denominational)

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Quadrangle.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom
In-Room Features
Full Kitchen In Units

Contact The Quadrangle

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and Pennsylvania inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 35% of the grade C · 73/100

8 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100).

78 certified beds, 35% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Concern

95 severity-weighted points (36 citations) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 0) · $8,278 in fines

Persistence Concern

49 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Pennsylvania state-licensed beds · 65% of the grade C · 75/100

8 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

143 licensed beds, 65% of the grade. Graded with Pennsylvania state-licensed facilities on the Pennsylvania scale.

Citations Concern

6.1 citations per inspection (79 in 13 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Concern

85% of inspections found a citation · 42% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

How the final grade is calculated C · 74/100

73 × 35% + 75 × 65% = 74 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 78 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (35%) and 143 Pennsylvania state-licensed beds (65%). The result, 74 out of 100, is a C on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (42% above)
• Inspection citation rate (44% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (11% below)
• Inspections with citations (8% below)
• Total complaints (60% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7989.0 This facility has 11% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (79 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 11% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 6.14.3 This facility has 42% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (6.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 42% worse Rank #161 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 161st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1321.0 This facility has had 38% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 38% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1112.0 This facility has 8% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (11 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 8% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 85%59% This facility has 26 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (85% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 26% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 25.0 This facility has 60% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 60% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
6 ↓ 17% · PA 7.2This facility: 6, 17% below the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
36 Rank #131 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 13% · PA 32This facility: 36, 13% above the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6 Rank #161 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 161st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 44% · PA 4.16This facility: 6, 44% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 36 of 36 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 36 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · PA 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
35 ↑ 17% · PA 29.9This facility: 35, 17% above the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 03, 2025 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 36 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 03, 2025 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jun 12, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 03, 2025 15 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 16, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
May 22, 2024 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 07, 2023 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 36 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

31 of 36 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 36 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 36 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 16, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 16, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,278 ↓ 86% · PA $58KThis facility: $8,278, 86% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #127 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 44% · PA 1.78This facility: 1, 44% below the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 34% · PA 3.7This facility: 5.0, 34% above the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 7% · PA 3.2This facility: 3.0, 7% below the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 11% · PA 9.5This facility: 8.5, 11% below the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 21.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · PA 19.8This facility: 21.2, 7% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near PA average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Quadrangle’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−26.7% operating margin

+2.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($9.4M) trims the net loss to −$1.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

44.1% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #155 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.2M while revenue rose $4.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
656 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 377 · 57%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 279 · 43%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 24 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Quadrangle

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

Places of interest near The Quadrangle

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Haverford's city center to The Quadrangle's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.57 miles to nearest hospital (Bryn Mawr Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Quadrangle

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Philadelphia Protestant Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Philadelphia (Northeast Philadelphia)
304
Facility 304
PA AVG 109
Rank #19 / 200
A
45.2%
Facility 45.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #153 / 163
-40%
4.33
Facility 4.33
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #63 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +13%+10%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #47 / 179
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #113 / 179
-85-
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 50
Rank #45 / 208
Philadelphia Protestant Home
$29.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #26 / 177
$20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #16 / 177
71%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #38 / 177
395961
Paul’s Run Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
RC
SNF
Philadelphia
289
Facility 289
PA AVG 109
Rank #29 / 200
?--
3.88
Facility 3.88
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #122 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-1%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #79 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
-113A+
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 50
Rank #71 / 208
Pauls Run Inc
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #99 / 177
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #29 / 177
106.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 106.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #16 / 177
395738
Buckingham Valley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Newtown
130
Facility 130
PA AVG 109
Rank #51 / 200
?
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #30 / 163
+26%
2.93
Facility 2.93
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -29%-26%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #54 / 179
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #42 / 179
-123A+
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 50
Rank #182 / 208
Bpsh Holdings LLC
$18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #73 / 177
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #115 / 177
43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #158 / 177
395188
Simpson House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Philadelphia (Wynnefield Heights)
142
Facility 142
PA AVG 109
Rank #42 / 200
?
67.8%
Facility 67.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #152 / 163
-10%
4.44
Facility 4.44
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #43 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +45%+13%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #26 / 179
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #53 / 179
-96A
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 50
Rank #105 / 208
Simpson Senior Services
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #119 / 177
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #100 / 177
73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #33 / 177
395121
The Quadrangle ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Haverford (Havertown)
221
Facility 221
PA AVG 109
Rank #41 / 200
C
76.9%
Facility 76.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #82 / 163
+2%
5.82
Facility 5.82
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #18 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +19%+48%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #127 / 183
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #131 / 179
6.0
Facility 6.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #161 / 179
1110--Sh Opco The Quadrangle LLC
$39.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $39.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #12 / 177
$17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #26 / 177
44.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #155 / 177
395801

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

The Quadrangle is located in Haverford, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Quadrangle

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is The Quadrangle in?
The Quadrangle is in the Havertown neighborhood of Haverford.
02 Who is the owner of The Quadrangle?
The Quadrangle is legally operated by Sh Opco The Quadrangle LLC.
03 What is the license number of The Quadrangle?
According to PA state health department records, The Quadrangle's license number is 146760.
04 What is the occupancy rate at The Quadrangle?
The Quadrangle's occupancy is 76.9%.
05 How long has The Quadrangle been in business?
The Quadrangle has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at The Quadrangle?
No, The Quadrangle has a no-pet policy.
07 Does The Quadrangle operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Quadrangle is registered as a non-profit in PA.