The Village at Incarnate Word
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · San Antonio, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Village at Incarnate Word

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · San Antonio, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Village at Incarnate Word accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
The Village at Incarnate Word accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of The Village at Incarnate Word

The Village at Incarnate Word offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care, nursing care, and skilled nursing in San Antonio, Texas. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living offers help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment.

Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home, nursing care, and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while home care brings support to a person’s residence. Several care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, allowing a move between levels without leaving the community or starting over socially.

Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The community opened in 1988 and is operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community. It has 60 beds, with total nurse staffing of 4 hours and 15 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. A Walk Score of 75 out of 100 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be completed on foot; a resident who no longer drives can still reach nearby shops, pharmacies, or cafes independently.

The community has a salon or spa and rehabilitation services, giving residents access to grooming and rehabilitation without arranging those services elsewhere. Religious services and a Spiritual Life program are also available for residents who want to participate.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 43.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 43.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.7% Above TX avg. ▲ 40.7% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 51.4% Above TX avg. ▲ 51.4% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 20.4% Below TX avg. ▼ 20.4% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 22% · TX 3h 30mThis facility: 4h 15m per resident per day, 22% above the Texas average of 3h 30m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #38 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 15m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +36% above Texas average

3 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3284010,48592100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse135184,26392100%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician91102,76892100%8.2
RN Director of Nursing2029606571%7.9
Registered Nurse4046637582%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1014886166%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014886166%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014845661%8.6
Administrator1014806470%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0224796470%4.1
Speech Language Pathologist0444586975%2.4
Dietitian2024365257%8.4
Qualified Social Worker0333666672%5.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0223126267%5
Respiratory Therapy Technician033613235%1.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011512628%2
Occupational Therapy Aide0114167%6.8
Medical Director011301314%2.3
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
2 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #211 / 257Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 211th out of 257 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #142 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 142nd out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #18 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
75 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #10 / 175Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 175. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 55.7 residents and 60 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Texas average: 71.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
181 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility
CountyBexar
License NumberAL-A 145002, AL-B 149279, ALZ Certificate 104401, Nursing 145003, HCSSA 011872
CMS Certification Number676498
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Village at Incarnate Word is legally operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community, Inc.

OwnerIncarnate Word Retirement Community, Inc.
Owner NameIncarnate Word Retirement Community Inc
Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Meal Preparation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Errands & ShoppingListed as: Grocery and personal shopping
TransportationListed as: Transportation to medical or personal appointments · Scheduled transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Volunteer Program
Activities
Bingo
Outings
Spiritual, Social, and Intellectual Programs

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationCatholic

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3+ Bedroom

Contact The Village at Incarnate Word

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Total citations (86% above)
• Life safety citations (50% above)
• Inspections with citations (100% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Health citations (at TX avg)
1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 137.0 This facility has 86% more total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (13 vs. TX avg 7).↑ 86% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 44.0 This facility has health citations in line with the Texas average (4 vs. TX avg 4).— At avg
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 96.0 This facility has 50% more life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (9 vs. TX avg 6).↑ 50% worse
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. 00.2 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 21.0 This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 49% · TX 7.9This facility: 4, 49% below the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
17 Rank #59 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 39% · TX 27.7This facility: 17, 39% below the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.25 Rank #196 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · TX 3.65This facility: 4.25, 16% above the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 17 of 17 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 17 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 36% · TX 24.9This facility: 16, 36% below the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · TX 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 12, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 7 of 17 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 12, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
May 16, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 27, 2024 8 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 11, 2023 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 17 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (41%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 17 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 17 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 17 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $66KTexas average: $65,686. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.16Texas average: 2.16. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 1% · TX 4.1This facility: 4.0, 1% below the TX average of 4.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 35% · TX 3.1This facility: 2.0, 35% below the TX average of 3.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 36% · TX 7.9This facility: 5.1, 36% below the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 1% · TX 14.5This facility: 14.6, 1% above the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near TX average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near TX average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Village at Incarnate Word’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Aug 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−184.6% operating margin

−11.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 4 reported years. Other income ($13.8M) turns it into a net profit to $1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes

119.9% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #14 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
58 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 10 · 17%
Medicaid 6 · 10%
Private pay & other 42 · 72%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 6 years Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near The Village at Incarnate Word

Address 4.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from San Antonio's city center to The Village at Incarnate Word's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Village at Incarnate Word

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around San Antonio

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lakeside Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
San Antonio (Far West Side)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #8 / 175
+34%
3.05
Facility 3.05
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #159 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +35%-13%
$14.6k
Facility $14.6k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #96 / 236
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #105 / 234
3.8
Facility 3.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #172 / 234
3113-
19
Facility 19
TX AVG 44
Rank #242 / 276
West Wharton County Hospital District
$12.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #41 / 225
$7.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #40 / 225
60%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 60%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #77 / 202
676325
Remington Transitional Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
RC
SNF
San Antonio (Northwest Side)
60
Facility 60
TX AVG 109
Rank #211 / 257
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #1 / 175
+30%
4.04
Facility 4.04
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #70 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +67%+15%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #105 / 234
3.8
Facility 3.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #172 / 234
-56-
75
Facility 75
TX AVG 44
Rank #18 / 276
Regency Ihs Of San Antonio, LLC
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #63 / 225
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #110 / 225
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #163 / 202
676216
Morningside at the Meadows ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
San Antonio (Sunshine Estates)
147
Facility 147
TX AVG 109
Rank #37 / 257
44.4%
Facility 44.4%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #155 / 175
-38%
4.42
Facility 4.42
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #46 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -16%+26%
$5.0k
Facility $5.0k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #63 / 236
26
Facility 26
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #135 / 234
6.5
Facility 6.5
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #230 / 234
-65-
46
Facility 46
TX AVG 44
Rank #135 / 276
Guadalupe County Hospital Board
$6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #184 / 225
$5.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #87 / 225
90.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 90.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #22 / 202
455523
San Pedro Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
San Antonio (Monte Vista)
150
Facility 150
TX AVG 109
Rank #30 / 257
67.3%
Facility 67.3%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #124 / 175
-6%
3.85
Facility 3.85
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #70 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%+10%
$24.3k
Facility $24.3k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #129 / 236
30
Facility 30
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #159 / 234
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #118 / 234
2101A+
79
Facility 79
TX AVG 44
Rank #14 / 276
Uvalde County Hospital Authority
$8.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #126 / 225
$6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #60 / 225
72.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 72.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #33 / 202
455689
The Village at Incarnate Word ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
San Antonio
60
Facility 60
TX AVG 109
Rank #211 / 257
92.8%
Facility 92.8%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #10 / 175
+30%
4.26
Facility 4.26
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #38 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -46%+22%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #59 / 234
4.3
Facility 4.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #196 / 234
-56A+
75
Facility 75
TX AVG 44
Rank #18 / 276
Incarnate Word Retirement Community Inc
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #168 / 225
$8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #37 / 225
119.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 119.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #14 / 202
676498

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

The Village at Incarnate Word is located in SAN ANTONIO, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Village at Incarnate Word

Who is the owner of The Village at Incarnate Word?

The Village at Incarnate Word is legally operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community, Inc.

Is The Village at Incarnate Word in a walkable area?

The Village at Incarnate Word has a walk score of 75. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of The Village at Incarnate Word?

The Village at Incarnate Word's license number is AL-A 145002, AL-B 149279, ALZ Certificate 104401, Nursing 145003, HCSSA 011872.

What is the occupancy rate at The Village at Incarnate Word?

The Village at Incarnate Word's occupancy is 92.8%.

How long has The Village at Incarnate Word been in business?

The Village at Incarnate Word has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Village at Incarnate Word?

No, The Village at Incarnate Word has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Village at Incarnate Word?

The team at The Village at Incarnate Word can be reached at info@thevillageiw.org.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance