The Villages of Harmar
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cheswick, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Villages of Harmar

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cheswick, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Villages of Harmar accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Villages of Harmar accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Villages of Harmar

The Villages of Harmar is a nursing home and skilled nursing community in Cheswick, PA, offering hospice care, memory care, and respite care. Having several types of care in one community may suit a resident whose needs change over time, since different forms of support are available without moving to another setting. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Hospice care supports residents receiving end of life care. Respite care provides a short stay for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation give a resident recovery focused care without arranging a separate stay.

Decorative gardens, walkways, and shaded lawns provide outdoor areas for strolling or sitting, while a Walk Score of 56 means some errands can be done on foot and gives residents an option for select outings without a car. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare is relevant to eligible short term skilled care, Medicaid may help cover a qualifying long term stay, and private pay allows families to pay directly. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 19 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.6% Below PA avg. ▼ 66.6% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 64.3% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 70.5% Below PA avg. ▼ 70.5% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 41.1% Below PA avg. ▼ 41.1% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Pennsylvania averages

Rank #147 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 147th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

3h 19m

20% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
41m
−14% State avg: 48m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
54m
Avg State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 43m
−23% State avg: 2h 14m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 52m
−20% State avg: 3h 35m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
6m
+6% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
23m
−30% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 29m per day

4 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 110 Rank #75 / 204Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 75th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #95 / 214Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 95th out of 214 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
56 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #175 / 187Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 175th out of 187 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 187. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
40.9% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 71.8%
Occupied beds
45 / 110
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
85 days

About this community

License Details

IssuanceJanuary 22, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 22, 2027
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number454560
CMS Certification Number396048

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Villages of Harmar is legally operated by The Villages Of Harmar, LLC.

Owner NameThe Villages Of Harmar, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Personal Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 20, 2025
63 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9
47 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
58 Residents Served
7 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 58 (100%)
Mobility Need 5 (9%)
Physical Disability 7 (12%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Garden
Walkways
Shaded Lawns

Contact The Villages of Harmar

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the State average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

299 severity-weighted points (119 citations) · 8× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Concern

$93,798 in fines · 9 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

27 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Inspections Since 2025 · 1 year of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 21

State average 7.2


Last Health inspection on Apr 2026

Total health citations
119 Rank #178 / 178Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 178th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 178 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 31.9

Citations per inspection
5.67 Rank #156 / 178Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 156th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 178 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 4.19


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

70 of 119 citations resulted from standard inspections; 42 of 119 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 119 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 1 year)
Critical health citations
3
650% worse than State average

State average: 0.4


Serious health citations
2
150% worse than State average

State average: 0.8

3 critical citations State average: 0.4

2 serious citations State average: 0.8

114 moderate citations State average: 29.8

0 minor citations State average: 0.9
Citations history (last 1 year)
Nursing Services moderate citation Apr 22, 2026
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Apr 03, 2026
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Apr 03, 2026
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Apr 03, 2026
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 284
Employees 88
Contractors 196
Staff to resident ratio 2.99 : 1
64% more staff per resident than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.82 : 1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.82 : 1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 54
Average shift 7.9 hours
0% compared with Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 39,184

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info 21 total: 9 full-time employees and 12 contractors. 21
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 6.9 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info 72 total: 19 full-time employees and 53 contractors. 72
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.3 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 121 total: 42 full-time employees and 79 contractors. 121
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.5 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

31.5%

12,340 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 79 Licensed Practical Nurse: 53 Clinical Nurse Specialist: 32 Registered Nurse: 12 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 5 Physical Therapy Assistant: 4 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 4 Physical Therapy Aide: 3 Qualified Social Worker: 2 Speech Language Pathologist: 1 Medical Director: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant427912117,84092100%8.5
Licensed Practical Nurse1953729,14092100%8.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist332352,6079098%7.9
Registered Nurse912212,36792100%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide0331,1336874%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0449627379%7.4
Other Dietary Services Staff4048848795%6.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0448226773%6.4
Qualified Social Worker0228046773%6.7
Administrator2025776470%8.1
Nurse Practitioner2025206571%8
Dietitian1015096267%8.2
Dental Services Staff3034554852%8
Occupational Therapy Aide3032453134%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0111762325%7.6
Medical Director011842830%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant055605863%0.9
121 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
72 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
35 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 98%
21 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2023-2025

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $94K Rank #172 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 184 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
58% higher than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: $59K

Number of fines 8
288% more fines than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 2.1

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
397% more payment denials than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $94K
Pennsylvania average $59K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

6 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 9, 2025
$22K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. May 9, 2025
6 days
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 29, 2024
$12K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 1, 2024
$37K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 13.7
24% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 24.4
10% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 23.9%
26% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 25.7%
22% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 23.6%
11% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.0%
25% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 8.6%
56% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.3%
24% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.1%
9% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 5.9%
7% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 7.3%
57% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 94.7%
9% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.8%
6% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 57.7%
16% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.4%
12% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 56.5%
18% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

31% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 15 days

Private pay

58% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 95
Medicare
6
6.3% of residents
Medicaid
60
63.2% of residents
Private pay or other
29
30.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 12/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.1M
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.1M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$6.5M 61.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.2M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.7M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (58% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 - 7 months.

Admissions
157 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
230 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 31%

Places of interest near The Villages of Harmar

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cheswick's city center to The Villages of Harmar's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Villages of Harmar

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 69.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Kendal-Crosslands Communities
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Kennett Square
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 108
Rank #166 / 204
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #120 / 187
-7%
6.94
Facility 6.94
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #6 / 182
B+ +49%+67%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #138 / 184
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #46 / 178
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #26 / 178
134-
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 50
Rank #194 / 214
Kendal-Crosslands Communities, Inc
$25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $25.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #33 / 167
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #29 / 167
63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 63%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #55 / 167
395388
Dunwoody Village
NH
CCRC
MC
RC
SNF
Newtown Square
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 108
Rank #111 / 204
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #33 / 187
+29%
6.24
Facility 6.24
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #9 / 182
? +13%+51%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #25 / 178
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #53 / 178
-75-
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 50
Rank #83 / 214
Dunwoody Village Inc
$40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $40.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #8 / 167
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #9 / 167
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #86 / 167
395329
Garden Spot Village
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 108
Rank #75 / 204
56.4%
Facility 56.4%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #145 / 187
-21%
5.10
Facility 5.10
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #31 / 182
? +15%+23%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #123 / 184
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #19 / 178
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #14 / 178
262-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #148 / 214
Garden Spot Village
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #131 / 167
$19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #19 / 167
188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 188%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #10 / 167
396079
Laurel View Village
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 108
Rank #82 / 204
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #151 / 187
-27%
4.97
Facility 4.97
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #38 / 182
? -39%+20%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #1 / 184
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #99 / 178
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #127 / 178
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #158 / 214
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #88 / 167
$9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #81 / 167
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #58 / 167
395891
The Villages of Harmar
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Cheswick
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 108
Rank #75 / 204
40.9%
Facility 40.9%
PA AVG 71.8%
Rank #175 / 187
-43%
3.31
Facility 3.31
PA AVG 4.15
Rank #147 / 182
C -38%-20%
$75.9k
Facility $75.9k
PA AVG $61.2k
Rank #172 / 184
119
Facility 119
PA AVG 31.3
Rank #178 / 178
5.7
Facility 5.7
PA AVG 4.4
Rank #156 / 178
545-
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 50
Rank #95 / 214
The Villages Of Harmar, LLC$10.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$6.5M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.61.6%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.396048

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Villages of Harmar

Is The Villages of Harmar in a walkable area?

The Villages of Harmar has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of The Villages of Harmar?

According to PA state health department records, The Villages of Harmar's license number is 454560.

When does The Villages of Harmar's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Villages of Harmar's license expires on January 22, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Villages of Harmar?

The Villages of Harmar's occupancy is 40.9%.

Are pets allowed at The Villages of Harmar?

No, The Villages of Harmar has a no-pet policy.

Does The Villages of Harmar operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Villages of Harmar is registered as a for-profit in PA.

What is the overall rating for The Villages of Harmar?

The Villages of Harmar received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance