Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Twin Lakes Memory Care
Twin Lakes Memory Care in Burlington, North Carolina, supplies a broad spectrum of care options, including adult day care, assisted living, memory care, nursing home placement, and skilled nursing. Day programs allow participants to attend during working hours without moving in, while assisted living supports daily routines like dressing, medication management, and personal hygiene in an apartment setting. Secured memory care units protect individuals prone to wandering, and round-the-clock licensed nursing ensures continuous clinical support as physical or medical needs change over time.
Physical amenities on this 32-bed campus include lakes, walking areas, gardens, a pool, and an on-site salon and spa. Residents can dine at local venues such as The Hearth Café, The Blue Heron Pub, and The Terrace Restaurant without a mandatory meal contract, and culinary teams accommodate custom dietary restrictions. Wellness activities run through the Thrive Wellness Program alongside physical rehabilitation services, short-term respite stays, and arranged transportation.
Location benefits include a walk score of 72, which lets non-driving residents walk to nearby services. Medicare coverage is accepted for post-hospital recovery and short-term skilled treatments.
Families looking for flexible day programs, specialized dementia care, or progressive senior housing can connect with Twin Lakes Memory Care to explore dining plans, check open beds, or request a facility tour.
Community insights.
About This Community
Inspection History
In North Carolina, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation conducts unannounced surveys to ensure nursing and adult care homes meet safety standards.
The figures below cover inspections recorded between February 12, 2015 and April 19, 2024.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the North Carolina state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspection deficiency rate (56% above) 3 Better Metrics better than North Carolina average:
• Total deficiencies (80% below)
• Inspections with deficiencies (67% below)
• Average Star Rating score (11% above)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | NC Average | vs. NC Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 8 | 40.0 | This facility has 80% fewer total deficiencies than a typical North Carolina nursing home (8 vs. NC avg 40).↓ 80% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | NC Average | vs. NC Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 3 | 14.0 | This facility has had 79% fewer total inspections than the North Carolina average (3 vs. NC avg 14). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 79% fewer |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 3 | 9.0 | This facility has 67% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical North Carolina nursing home (3 vs. NC avg 9).↓ 67% better |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 100% | 64% | This facility has 36 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical North Carolina nursing home (100% vs. NC avg 64%).↑ 36% worse |
|
Average Star Rating score
| 104.8 | 94.6 | This facility has 11% more average star rating score than the North Carolina average (104.8 vs. NC avg 94.6).↑ 11% better |
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Money and staffing.
Twin Lakes Memory Care’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2021. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2021, older than most North Carolina homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
6.7% operating margin
−5.0 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most North Carolina homes
78.0% payroll share of revenue
NC average 61.1%
Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue fell $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2021 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2021 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with North Carolina homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2021 | vs prior year | Trend 2013 → 2021Trend | NC median | Compared with NC homesRank in NC | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $2.7M | −$0.2M | Trend 20132021 | NC median $13.4M | Rank in NC Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $2.5M | −$0.0M | Trend 20132021 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.2M | −$0.2M | Trend 20132021 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 6.7% | −5.0 pts | Trend 20132021 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.2M | −$0.2M | Trend — | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most North Carolina homes
| Metric | FY 2021 | vs prior year | Trend 2013 → 2021Trend | NC median | Compared with NC homesRank in NC | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $2.1M | +$0.0M | Trend 20132021 | NC median $7.0M | Rank in NC Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 78.0% | +5.9 pts | Trend 20132021 | NC median 49.1% | Rank in NC Not ranked | 16.9 pts over NC average The NC average is 61.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2013–2021 2 charts · NC benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the North Carolina payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NC payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2013–2021 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2013 | 2014no report | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2.8M | $2.6M | $2.8M | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3.1M | $2.8M | $2.7M | |
| Operating expenses | $2.0M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.5M | $2.5M | |
| Net patient income | $0.9M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.3M | $0.2M | |
| Operating margin | 30.4% | 14.3% | 17.2% | 21.7% | 20.9% | 21.3% | 11.7% | 6.7% | |
| Net income | $0.9M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.3M | $0.2M | |
| Payroll costs | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.1M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 56.9% | 70.8% | 68.1% | 64.7% | 63.4% | 65.6% | 72.1% | 78.0% | |
| Beds | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | |
| Gross revenue | $3.0M | $3.0M | $3.2M | $3.4M | $3.5M | $3.6M | $3.5M | $3.2M | |
| Salaries | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.8M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.2M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Other operating costs | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.4M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $251 | $239 | $250 | $261 | $268 | $268 | $265 | $269 | |
| Cost per day | $175 | $204 | $207 | $204 | $212 | $211 | $234 | $251 | |
| Average length of stay | 819.4 days | 1,146.0 days | 562.7 days | 471.3 days | 720.4 days | 635.0 days | 877.7 days | 779.3 days |
Showing 2021–2019 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Twin Lakes Memory Care
Places of interest near Twin Lakes Memory Care
0.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Burlington's city center to Twin Lakes Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Twin Lakes Memory Care
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Village | NH AL IL MC SNF | Hendersonville | 60
Facility
60
NC AVG
93
Rank
#59 / 78 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#46 / 68 | -7% | 7.19
Facility
7.19
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#6 / 81 | +43% | +79% | $0
Facility
$0
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 3
Facility
3
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#8 / 82 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#7 / 82 | - | 45 | - |
82
Facility
82
NC AVG
33
Rank
#2 / 111 | - | $35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#5 / 79 | $17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#7 / 79 | 49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#33 / 79 | 345123 | ||||
| Wesley Pines | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Lumberton | 62
Facility
62
NC AVG
93
Rank
#58 / 78 |
85.3%
Facility
85.3%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#28 / 68 | +3% | 4.54
Facility
4.54
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#34 / 81 | -29% | +13% | $0
Facility
$0
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 9
Facility
9
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#32 / 82 | 4.5
Facility
4.5
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#49 / 82 | - | 53 | A+ |
9
Facility
9
NC AVG
33
Rank
#95 / 111 | The United Methodist Retirement Homes, Incorporated | $10.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$10.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#64 / 79 | $6.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$6.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#49 / 79 | 59.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
59.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#17 / 79 | 345180 | ||||
| The Shaire Center | NH AL MC PC SNF | Lenoir | 82
Facility
82
NC AVG
93
Rank
#45 / 78 | - | - | 5.75
Facility
5.75
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#23 / 81 | -31% | +43% | $0
Facility
$0
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 11
Facility
11
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#37 / 82 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#28 / 82 | - | 49 | - |
76
Facility
76
NC AVG
33
Rank
#4 / 111 | Katherine Haire | $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#76 / 79 | $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#70 / 79 | 65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#12 / 79 | 345483 | ||||
| Walnut Ridge | NH AL MC | Walnut Cove | 63
Facility
63
NC AVG
93
Rank
#57 / 78 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#1 / 68 | +21% | 3.47
Facility
3.47
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#67 / 81 | -50% | -13% | $40.1k
Facility
$40.1k
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#65 / 86 | 23
Facility
23
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#65 / 82 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#51 / 82 | 3 | 63 | - |
50
Facility
50
NC AVG
33
Rank
#25 / 111 | Nita Davis | $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#65 / 79 | $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#78 / 79 | 34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#75 / 79 | 345089 | ||||
| Twin Lakes Memory Care | - | NH ADC AL MC SNF | Burlington | 32
Facility
32
NC AVG
93
Rank
#69 / 78 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
72
Facility
72
NC AVG
33
Rank
#7 / 111 | $2.7M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $2.1M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 78%*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 345545 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Twin Lakes Memory Care
Is Twin Lakes Memory Care in a walkable area?
Twin Lakes Memory Care has a walk score of 72. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of Twin Lakes Memory Care?
According to NC state health department records, Twin Lakes Memory Care's license number is HAL-001-165.
Does Twin Lakes Memory Care have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Twin Lakes Memory Care on this page.
Are pets allowed at Twin Lakes Memory Care?
No, Twin Lakes Memory Care has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Twin Lakes Memory Care have?
Twin Lakes Memory Care has 32 beds.
Has Twin Lakes Memory Care had any deficiencies?
Twin Lakes Memory Care has had 8 reported deficiencies according to records from NC Dept. of Health and Human Services (NCDHHS).
Are there photos of Twin Lakes Memory Care?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Twin Lakes Memory Care in the photo gallery on this page.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




