Villa Angela at St. Anne Home
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greensburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greensburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Villa Angela at St. Anne Home offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, respite care, and skilled nursing in Greensburg, PA. The combination may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time and who could move between care levels without leaving the community. The home has 54 beds.

Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living provides help with dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps their own apartment, while independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care. Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Total nurse staffing is 4h 27m per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned per resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, and rehabilitation services are available alongside Residential Living with Services and Pastoral Care programs. Pets are allowed, so residents can keep a pet with them, and a Walk Score of 85 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot for a resident who no longer drives.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.0% Below PA avg. ▼ 67.0% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.0% Below PA avg. ▼ 64.0% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 2.3% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.4% Above PA avg. ▲ 6.4% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 13% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #80 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +44% above Pennsylvania average

3 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7511118633,13392100%9
Licensed Practical Nurse32366815,52992100%10.5
Registered Nurse814222,94792100%11.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,8046470%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff2021,02092100%7.8
RN Director of Nursing3039096470%8.1
Physical Therapy Aide2027246470%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist2027207076%6.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician2025287278%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker1015206571%8
Administrator1015126470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant1015096470%7.9
Dietitian1013844852%8
Dental Services Staff1013253942%8.3
Qualified Social Worker101922%4.3
186 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
68 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 209 Rank #160 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

155 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 54 state-licensed beds.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 42Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #22 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
145

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
142 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 15, 2025
CountyWestmoreland
License LevelFULL
License Number428040
CMS Certification Number395539

Ownership & Operating Entity

Villa Angela at St. Anne Home is legally operated by St. Anne Home Inc.

Owner NameSt. Anne Home Inc
Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Annual Health Assessment and Wellness Plans
Periodic Health Screenings and Health Monitoring

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
24-Hour Supervision
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping service
Maintenance
Utilities IncludedListed as: Paid utilities (gas, electric, water, sewage, refuse)
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

State Inspection Report (PA)

August 19, 2025
45 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9
34 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
40 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 40 (100%)
Mobility Need 5 (13%)
Intellectual Disability 7 (18%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Game Room
Laundry
Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Dining Room with Two-Sided Fireplace
Outdoor Patios, Courtyards, and Walking Paths
Emergency Call System
Activities
Live Entertainment
Highlights
  • Community Living Rooms with Fully Equipped Kitchens

Faith & Spiritual Life

Pastoral Care
Chapel
Catholic Mass
Rosary
Interdenominational Services with Visiting Clergy
Religious AffiliationRoman Catholic (Felician Sisters of North America)

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
In-Unit Tea Kitchen With Microwave, Sink, And Refrigerator (Select Units) Private Bathroom

Contact Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and Pennsylvania inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 74% of the grade C- · 70/100

11 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100).

155 certified beds, 74% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Concern

152 severity-weighted points (63 citations) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Enforcement Concern

$39,719 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Pennsylvania state-licensed beds · 26% of the grade B+ · 88/100

5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

54 licensed beds, 26% of the grade. Graded with Pennsylvania state-licensed facilities on the Pennsylvania scale.

Citations Typical

3 citations per inspection (73 in 24 inspections) · 7% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Typical

54% of inspections found a citation · 9% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

How the final grade is calculated C · 75/100

70 × 74% + 88 × 26% = 75 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 155 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (74%) and 54 Pennsylvania state-licensed beds (26%). The result, 75 out of 100, is a C on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (8% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (18% below)
• Citations per inspection (30% below)
• Inspection citation rate (8% below)
• Total complaints (40% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7389.0 This facility has 18% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (73 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 18% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.04.3 This facility has 30% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 30% better Rank #172 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2421.0 This facility has had 14% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (24 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 14% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1312.0 This facility has 8% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (13 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 8% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 54%59% This facility has 5 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (54% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 5% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 35.0 This facility has 40% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 40% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
8 ↑ 11% · PA 7.2This facility: 8, 11% above the PA average of 7.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
63 Rank #172 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 97% · PA 32This facility: 63, 97% above the PA average of 32 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.88 Rank #172 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 172nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 89% · PA 4.16This facility: 7.88, 89% above the PA average of 4.16 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 63 of 63 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 63 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · PA 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the PA average of 0.4 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · PA 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the PA average of 0.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
59 ↑ 97% · PA 29.9This facility: 59, 97% above the PA average of 29.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 122% · PA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the PA average of 0.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 05, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 17 of 63 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 05, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 16, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 26, 2025 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 21, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2024 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Aug 28, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 25, 2024 27 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 14, 2023 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 63 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 63 citations
Quality of Life & Care 17 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (16%)
Resident Rights 9 deficiencies (14%)
Administration 6 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

55 of 63 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 63 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Nov 21, 2024 · $13,686 civil money penalty

2 fines
Nov 21, 2024 · $13,686 civil money penalty Jul 25, 2024 · $26,033 civil money penalty
Total fines
$39,719 ↓ 32% · PA $58KThis facility: $39,719, 32% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #164 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 164th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 12% · PA 1.78This facility: 2, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 69% · PA 9.5This facility: 16.1, 69% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 32.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 64% · PA 19.8This facility: 32.5, 64% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Villa Angela at St. Anne Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−34.9% operating margin

+9.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($6.0M) turns it into a net profit to $0.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

73.9% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #32 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.3M while revenue rose $1.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
147 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 22 · 15%
Medicaid 70 · 48%
Private pay & other 55 · 37%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 24 days Medicaid 16 - 17 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greensburg's city center to Villa Angela at St. Anne Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Lancaster
245
Facility 245
PA AVG 109
Rank #106 / 200
A
81.2%
Facility 81.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #69 / 163
+8%
5.37
Facility 5.37
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+37%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-69-
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 50
Rank #99 / 208
The Mennonite Home
$57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #3 / 177
$28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #6 / 177
48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #125 / 177
395559
Garden Spot Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 109
Rank #75 / 200
A
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #138 / 163
-29%
5.52
Facility 5.52
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +15%+40%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #121 / 183
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #20 / 179
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #15 / 179
259-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #142 / 208
Garden Spot Village
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #138 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #18 / 177
179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #10 / 177
396079
Laurel View Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
167
Facility 167
PA AVG 109
Rank #82 / 200
A
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #141 / 163
-31%
4.91
Facility 4.91
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -39%+25%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #97 / 179
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #130 / 179
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #152 / 208
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #98 / 177
$10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #86 / 177
63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #56 / 177
395891
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Luther Ridge ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
SNF
Chambersburg
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 109
Rank #189 / 200
A-
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #63 / 163
+11%- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ - ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +141%-
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #106 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
130-
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 50
Rank #33 / 208
Spiritrust Lutheran
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #145 / 177
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #151 / 177
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #77 / 177
396146
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
RC
SNF
Greensburg
209
Facility 209
PA AVG 109
Rank #160 / 200
C--
4.45
Facility 4.45
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #80 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -38%+13%
$39.7k
Facility $39.7k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #164 / 183
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #172 / 179
7.9
Facility 7.9
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #172 / 179
2145-
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 50
Rank #22 / 208
St. Anne Home Inc
$17.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #92 / 177
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #58 / 177
73.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 73.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #32 / 177
395539

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Villa Angela at St. Anne Home?
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home is legally operated by St. Anne Home Inc.
02 Is Villa Angela at St. Anne Home in a walkable area?
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home has a walk score of 85. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Villa Angela at St. Anne Home?
According to PA state health department records, Villa Angela at St. Anne Home's license number is 428040.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Villa Angela at St. Anne Home?
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home's occupancy is 87.5%.
05 How long has Villa Angela at St. Anne Home been in business?
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Villa Angela at St. Anne Home?
Yes, Villa Angela at St. Anne Home allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Villa Angela at St. Anne Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home is registered as a non-profit in PA.