Wellbrooke of Carmel
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Carmel, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Wellbrooke of Carmel

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Carmel, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Wellbrooke of Carmel accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Wellbrooke of Carmel accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Wellbrooke of Carmel

Wellbrooke of Carmel extends an array of care options, encompassing assisted living homes, memory care, and skilled nursing, all delivered with an unwavering commitment to maintaining the highest standards of care. This senior living community swiftly establishes itself as one of the premier choices in Carmel, Indiana, thanks to its dedication to creating fulfilling experiences for its residents.

The cornerstone of its excellence lies in its campus, where highly trained senior care professionals ensure residents receive the utmost care and attention. The community buzzes with a vibrant array of activities, from outings to engaging events, all designed to keep residents stimulated, active, and engaged in their daily lives. Furthermore, Wellbrooke of Carmel takes pride in its dining experience, offering nutritious meals on a regular basis. The community also features signature programs that promote physical movement, meditation, lifelong learning, cognitive pursuits, and more, fostering a holistic approach to senior well-being. It’s a senior living destination that combines top-tier care across various assisted living levels of care with an engaging lifestyle for its residents.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 2.8% Below IN avg. ▼ 2.8% Below IN avg.IN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.8% Below IN avg. ▼ 28.8% Below IN avg.IN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.6% Below IN avg. ▼ 18.6% Below IN avg.IN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.3% Above IN avg. ▲ 22.3% Above IN avg.IN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Indiana averages

Rank #151 / 276Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 151st out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Indiana average, with a ranking across 276 Indiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

3h 11m

7% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
49m
+21% State avg: 40m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
42m
−8% State avg: 46m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 40m
−27% State avg: 2h 16m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 49m
−13% State avg: 3h 14m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
5m
+18% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
46m
+70% State avg: 27m per day · National avg: 28m per day

3 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 119 Rank #111 / 277Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 111th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #137 / 248Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 137th out of 248 nursing homes we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #135 / 269Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 135th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Indiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #233 / 267Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 233rd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 267. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
46.2% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Indiana average: 66.5%
Occupied beds
55 / 119
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
50 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeMixed Facility (Nursing + Residential Care)
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 7, 2025
ExpirationJune 30, 2027
License Number26-013444-1
CMS Certification Number155833

Ownership & Operating Entity

Wellbrooke of Carmel is legally operated by Board Of Trustees Of The Flavius J Witham Memorial, and administered by Kylie Crenshaw.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

SNF (Skilled Nursing)
51 units
SNF/NF (Combined)
23 units
Residential
45 units
Total beds
119 units

Leadership

Medical DirectorSaad Hafidh
Director of NursingJUSTIN HOBBS

Contact Information

Fax(317) 569-7201

Contact Wellbrooke of Carmel

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IN average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (61% above)
• Substantiated complaints (20% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (7% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5333.0 This facility has 61% more total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (53 vs. IN avg 33).↑ 61% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.11.8 This facility has had 17% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (2.1 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 17% more
Substantiated complaints Info Complaints the state investigated and upheld. 65.0 This facility has 20% more substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana nursing home (6 vs. IN avg 5).↑ 20% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total inspections Info Every on-site inspection the state recorded — routine inspections plus complaint visits. 2519.0 This facility has had 32% more total inspections than the Indiana average (25 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 32% more
Routine inspections Info Scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators. 107.0 This facility has had 43% more routine inspections than the Indiana average (10 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 43% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints. One complaint can result in several visits. 158.0 This facility has had 88% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (15 vs. IN avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 88% more
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 117.0 This facility has had 57% more inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (11 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 57% more
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 44%41% This facility has 3 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (44% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 3% worse

CMS Health Inspection History

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Inspections Since 2023 · 3 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 10

Indiana average 5.9


Last Health inspection on Jan 2026

Total health citations
25 Rank #170 / 279Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 170th out of 279 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 279 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Indiana average 23.3

Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #59 / 279Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 59th out of 279 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 279 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Indiana average 3.86


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 25 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
1
400% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.2


Serious health citations
1
100% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.5

1 critical citation Indiana average: 0.2

1 serious citation Indiana average: 0.5

23 moderate citations Indiana average: 22.2

0 minor citations Indiana average: 0.3
Citations history (last 3 years)
Infection Control moderate citation Jan 21, 2026
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Jan 21, 2026
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Jan 21, 2026
Corrected

Quality of Care serious citation Dec 02, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 97
Employees 80
Contractors 17
Staff to resident ratio 1.67 : 1
0% compared with Indiana average
Indiana average ratio: 1.75 : 1 Indiana average ratio: 1.75 : 1See full Indiana ranking
Avg staff/day 34
Average shift 7.5 hours
0% compared with Indiana average
Indiana average: 7.7 hours Indiana average shift: 7.7 hoursSee full Indiana ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 23,473

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 7 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 7
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 10.1 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 13 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 13
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.3 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 24 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 24
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.9 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

10.1%

2,377 contractor hours this quarter

Qualified Social Worker: 6 Speech Language Pathologist: 4 Physical Therapy Assistant: 4 Physical Therapy Aide: 1 Medical Director: 1 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant240246,74692100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse130134,09992100%8.3
Medication Aide/Technician150152,6338997%7.3
Registered Nurse7072,52792100%10.1
Other Dietary Services Staff5052,03092100%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist9091,1437683%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0449948795%4.8
Dietitian1015406773%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker1015336065%8.9
Administrator1014325459%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0443816874%5.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0113776267%6.1
Nurse Practitioner2023734650%8.1
Physical Therapy Aide0113186267%5.1
Qualified Social Worker0662586571%3.5
Medical Director011491415%3.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant202404953%0.8
24 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
13 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
15 Medication Aide/Technician
% of Days 97%
7 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2024

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $16K Rank #245 / 279Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 245th out of 279 nursing homes we track in Indiana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Indiana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 279 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
43% lower than Indiana average

Indiana average: $27K

Number of fines 1
28% fewer fines than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.4

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.4

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $16K
Indiana average $27K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Feb 23, 2024 · $16K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 23, 2024
$16K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 7.2
10% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 8.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 13.3
22% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 17.1

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Indiana avg: 4.1 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 6.8%
43% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 12.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 7.2%
50% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 14.4%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 25.7%
5% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 24.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.6%
19% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 3.9%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 9.9%
127% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 4.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.2%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 7.5%
33% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 5.7%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 7.6%
68% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 24.1%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 5.5%
56% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 12.4%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 97.7%
In line with Indiana average

Indiana average: 93.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 94.6%
In line with Indiana average

Indiana average: 95.4%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.98
39% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.60

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.20
86% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.48

Short-stay resident measures
Above average Indiana avg: 2.9 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.7%
22% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 81.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.5%
61% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.4%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.8%
25% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 79.0%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 20.8%
7% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 22.4%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 8.3%
21% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 10.5%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.1%
40% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 80.9%
51% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 66.2%
31% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

48% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 25 days

Private pay

48% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 58
Medicare
27
46.6% of residents
Medicaid
17
29.3% of residents
Private pay or other
14
24.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.3M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.8M Rank #134 / 269Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 134th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.3M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$80.6K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #99 / 269Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 99th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.5M 56.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #66 / 269Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.6M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.1M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 140 - 477 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (48% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 25 days.

Admissions
323 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 48%
Private pay 48%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
421 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 38%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 8%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Wellbrooke of Carmel

Studio
Studio
Studio

Places of interest near Wellbrooke of Carmel

Address 2.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Carmel's city center to Wellbrooke of Carmel's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.7 miles to nearest hospital (Ascension St. Vincent Hospital - Indianapolis)

Calculate Travel Distance to Wellbrooke of Carmel

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Carmel

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Bridgewater Healthcare Center
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Carmel
120
Facility 120
IN AVG 119
Rank #104 / 277
85.0%
Facility 85.0%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #49 / 267
+28%
3.61
Facility 3.61
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #91 / 276
+8%+5%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
17
Facility 17
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #109 / 279
4.3
Facility 4.3
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #182 / 279
-102F
49
Facility 49
IN AVG 44
Rank #131 / 269
Hancock Regional Hospital
$14.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #47 / 269
$6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #63 / 269
43.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 43.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #201 / 269
155790
The Restoracy of Carmel
NH
MC
SNF
Carmel
72
Facility 72
IN AVG 119
Rank #228 / 277
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #8 / 267
+42%
4.82
Facility 4.82
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #17 / 276
-46%+40%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
25
Facility 25
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #170 / 279
4.2
Facility 4.2
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #177 / 279
-68A+
77
Facility 77
IN AVG 44
Rank #20 / 269
Major Hospital
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #130 / 269
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #147 / 269
43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #201 / 269
155846
The Barrington of Carmel
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Carmel
154
Facility 154
IN AVG 119
Rank #57 / 277
71.4%
Facility 71.4%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #118 / 267
+7%
9.46
Facility 9.46
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #1 / 276
-61%+175%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
4
Facility 4
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #5 / 279
4.0
Facility 4.0
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #161 / 279
-110A+
39
Facility 39
IN AVG 44
Rank #154 / 269
Prairie Landing Community, Inc
$17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #24 / 269
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #54 / 269
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #225 / 269
155817
The Stratford
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Carmel (The Village Of West Clay)
18
Facility 18
IN AVG 119
Rank #277 / 277
61.1%
Facility 61.1%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #160 / 267
-8%
6.87
Facility 6.87
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #3 / 276
+17%+100%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
12
Facility 12
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #65 / 279
3.0
Facility 3.0
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #97 / 279
-11A+
54
Facility 54
IN AVG 44
Rank #118 / 269
Chris Wente
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #266 / 269
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #129 / 269
167.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 167.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #1 / 269
155794
Wellbrooke of Carmel
NH
ADC
AL
MC
SNF
Carmel
119
Facility 119
IN AVG 119
Rank #111 / 277
46.2%
Facility 46.2%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #233 / 267
-31%
3.18
Facility 3.18
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #151 / 276
-27%-7%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #245 / 279
25
Facility 25
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #170 / 279
2.5
Facility 2.5
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #59 / 279
255-
48
Facility 48
IN AVG 44
Rank #135 / 269
Board Of Trustees Of The Flavius J Witham Memorial
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #134 / 269
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #99 / 269
56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #66 / 269
155833

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

Wellbrooke of Carmel is located in Carmel, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Wellbrooke of Carmel

Who is the Director of Nursing at Wellbrooke of Carmel?

Justin Hobbs is the Director of Nursing at Wellbrooke of Carmel.

Who is the owner of Wellbrooke of Carmel?

Wellbrooke of Carmel is legally operated by Board Of Trustees Of The Flavius J Witham Memorial, and administered by Kylie Crenshaw.

Is Wellbrooke of Carmel in a walkable area?

Wellbrooke of Carmel has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Wellbrooke of Carmel?

According to IN state health department records, Wellbrooke of Carmel's license number is 26-013444-1.

When does Wellbrooke of Carmel's license expire?

According to IN state health department records, Wellbrooke of Carmel's license expires on June 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Wellbrooke of Carmel?

Wellbrooke of Carmel's occupancy is 46.2%.

How long has Wellbrooke of Carmel been in business?

Wellbrooke of Carmel has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance