Westminster At Lake Ridge
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Lake Ridge, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westminster At Lake Ridge

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Lake Ridge, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westminster At Lake Ridge accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Westminster At Lake Ridge accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Westminster at Lake Ridge

The starting price at Westminster at Lake Ridge runs $3,228 a month. Forty-six beds sit under the license in Lake Ridge, VA. Staff and residents get to know each other at that size, which is the point of a smaller home.

Five care types run here: nursing home, assisted living, home care, hospice care, and skilled nursing. Nursing home and skilled nursing supply the licensed nursing support, and assisted living handles the daily tasks. Home care goes to the person’s own residence, and hospice care is for someone near the end of life.

A resident whose needs change over a few years can pick up a different service without changing address. Nursing time comes to 5 hours and 33 minutes per resident each day. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are all accepted.

Chris Coronado is the administrator. Rehabilitation services cover the therapy side of that. Respite care covers a short stay for a caregiver who needs to travel or recover, and on-site spiritual services are there for residents who want them.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.9% Above VA avg. ▲ 60.9% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.1% Above VA avg. ▲ 5.1% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 93.6% Above VA avg. ▲ 93.6% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 26.8% Above VA avg. ▲ 26.8% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 48% · VA 3h 45mThis facility: 5h 33m per resident per day, 48% above the Virginia average of 3h 45m (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #12 / 70Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Virginia average, with a ranking across 70 Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 33m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +113% above Virginia average

1 of 6 metrics below Virginia average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant360369,87292100%7.1
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,81792100%8.3
Registered Nurse170173,16292100%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,4718997%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,0216672%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0227976874%7.5
Administrator3145426571%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0115126368%8.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0444507582%4.1
Other Social Services Staff1014405560%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014325459%8
Physical Therapy Aide0114075863%7
Nurse Practitioner1014005054%8
Qualified Social Worker0112795560%5.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0442785560%4.6
Feeding Assistant0111092527%4.4
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff011841213%7
Medical Director011481213%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112033%6.8
RN Director of Nursing101822%4.1
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #71 / 79Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 79 nursing homes we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #70 / 81Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 81 nursing homes we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #34 / 60Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 60. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 38 residents and 46 beds. Source: state inspection report (Aug 2025)

Similar to the Virginia average: 79.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
58 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,228/Month

License Details

StatusActive
ExpirationJuly 31, 2027
CMS Certification Number495280
QualificationAssisted Living | Non-Ambulatory
AccreditationsCARF Accredited

Ownership & Operating Entity

Westminster At Lake Ridge is administered by Chris Coronado.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Catered Events In Cottage or Apartment
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance and repairs

Contact Information

Business Hours12:00 a.m. - 11:59 p.m., Sunday through Saturday/24 hours

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Bistro
Bar
Pond
Workshop
Beauty Salon
Spa
Library
Gift Shop
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Hiking Trails
Wellness Center
Private Dining Room
Volunteer Program
Activities
Tai Chi
Technology Classes
Conversational Italian Classes
Painting Activities
Mosaics Group
Museum and Monument Outings
Dances On Campus
Hiking Activities
Music Programs
Gardening
  • Discussion groups on investments and current events

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationOn-site spiritual services available.

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Westminster At Lake Ridge.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.
  • Outdoor dining option.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Ashby (550 sq ft) · Barley (735 sq ft) · Bradford (750 sq ft) · Bloomsbury 1 (760 sq ft) · Bramble (775 sq ft) · Charleston (950 sq ft) · Crawford 1 (965 sq ft) · Clayborne (970 sq ft) · Crosby (985 sq ft) · Chadwick (985 sq ft) · +1 more Floor plans: Ashby, Barley, Bradford, Bloomsbury, Bramble +5 more 550–995 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Doyle (1,100 sq ft) · Danforth (1,151 sq ft) Floor plans: Doyle, Danforth 1,100–1,151 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Plymouth (1,000 sq ft) · Mariner (1,000 sq ft) · Sturbridge (1,170 sq ft) · Mayflower (1,170 sq ft) Floor plans: Plymouth, Mariner, Sturbridge, Mayflower 1,000–1,170 sq ft
In-Room Features
Kitchen With Appliances

Contact Westminster At Lake Ridge

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. VA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Total violations (68% below)
• Violations per inspection (48% below)
• Inspections with violations (50% below)
• Inspection violation rate (14% below)
• Total complaints (83% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1237.0 This facility has 68% fewer total violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (12 vs. VA avg 37).↓ 68% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.22.3 This facility has 48% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Virginia nursing home (1.2 vs. VA avg 2.3).↓ 48% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1016.0 This facility has had 38% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (10 vs. VA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 38% fewer
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 510.0 This facility has 50% fewer inspections with violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (5 vs. VA avg 10).↓ 50% better
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 50%58% This facility has 8 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia nursing home (50% vs. VA avg 58%).↓ 8% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 16.0 This facility has 83% fewer total complaints than a typical Virginia nursing home (1 vs. VA avg 6).↓ 83% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · VA 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the VA average of 4.2 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #27 / 69Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 69 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 43% · VA 38.9This facility: 22, 43% below the VA average of 38.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.33 Rank #31 / 69Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 69 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · VA 9.06This facility: 7.33, 19% below the VA average of 9.06 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 100% · VA 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the VA average of 0.5 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · VA 1This facility: 0, 100% below the VA average of 1 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
21 ↓ 43% · VA 36.8This facility: 21, 43% below the VA average of 36.8 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the VA average of 0.7 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 22, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 22 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 22, 2026 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Jun 23, 2022 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 16, 2019 17 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 22 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $8K Rank #61 / 72Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 72 nursing homes we track in Virginia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Virginia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 72 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87% lower than Virginia average

Virginia average: $64K

Number of fines on record 1
35% fewer fines than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.5

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Virginia average

Virginia average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $8K
Virginia average $64K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jan 22, 2026 · $8K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 22, 2026
$8K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Virginia average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 23% · VA 3.9This facility: 3.0, 23% below the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 30% · VA 3.9This facility: 5.0, 30% above the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · VA 8.7This facility: 9.9, 13% above the VA average of 8.7 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 16% · VA 17.4This facility: 20.2, 16% above the VA average of 17.4 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

66% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

32% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 years

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 37
Medicare
14
37.8% of residents
Medicaid
14
37.8% of residents
Private pay or other
9
24.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #14 / 67Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #25 / 67Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 40.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #56 / 67Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$32.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (66% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 23 days.

Admissions
265 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 66%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 3%
Discharges
294 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 58%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 2%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Westminster At Lake Ridge

Places of interest near Westminster At Lake Ridge

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lake Ridge's city center to Westminster At Lake Ridge's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westminster At Lake Ridge

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 77.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Goodwin House Alexandria ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Alexandria (Alexandria West)
250
Facility 250
VA AVG 115
Rank #4 / 79
22.0%
Facility 22.0%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #60 / 60
-72%
6.17
Facility 6.17
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #5 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +19%+64%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
14
Facility 14
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #17 / 69
4.7
Facility 4.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #18 / 69
-55-
62
Facility 62
VA AVG 41
Rank #16 / 81
Robert Liebreich
$34.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $34.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #9 / 67
$32.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $32.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #1 / 67
93.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 93.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #5 / 67
495057
Sunnyside Presbyterian Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Harrisonburg
91
Facility 91
VA AVG 115
Rank #44 / 79
80.2%
Facility 80.2%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #37 / 60
+1%
4.72
Facility 4.72
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #28 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -64%+26%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
5
Facility 5
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #2 / 69
1.7
Facility 1.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #1 / 69
-73-
88
Facility 88
VA AVG 41
Rank #4 / 81
Richard Morin
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #48 / 67
$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #19 / 67
138.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 138.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #4 / 67
495387
Goodwin House Bailey’s Crossroads ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
Falls Church
500
Facility 500
VA AVG 115
Rank #1 / 79
60.8%
Facility 60.8%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #47 / 60
-23%
5.59
Facility 5.59
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #12 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +152%+49%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
16
Facility 16
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #22 / 69
5.3
Facility 5.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #22 / 69
-304-
65
Facility 65
VA AVG 41
Rank #13 / 81
Donald Calloway
$49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $49.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #2 / 67
$31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $31.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #2 / 67
62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 62.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #15 / 67
495171
Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Midlothian
91
Facility 91
VA AVG 115
Rank #44 / 79
60.4%
Facility 60.4%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #48 / 60
-24%
5.32
Facility 5.32
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #17 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%+42%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
7
Facility 7
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #4 / 69
2.3
Facility 2.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #4 / 69
-55-
4
Facility 4
VA AVG 41
Rank #79 / 81
Frasier Brickhouse
$31.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $31.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #13 / 67
$13.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #24 / 67
42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #59 / 67
495183
Westminster At Lake Ridge ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
SNF
Lake Ridge
46
Facility 46
VA AVG 115
Rank #71 / 79
82.6%
Facility 82.6%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #34 / 60
+4%
5.55
Facility 5.55
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #12 / 70
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +74%+48%
$8.4k
Facility $8.4k
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #61 / 72
22
Facility 22
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #27 / 69
7.3
Facility 7.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #31 / 69
138-
12
Facility 12
VA AVG 41
Rank #70 / 81
Monroe Dickinson
$29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #14 / 67
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #25 / 67
40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #56 / 67
495280

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Westminster At Lake Ridge

Is Westminster At Lake Ridge in a walkable area?

Westminster At Lake Ridge has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

When does Westminster At Lake Ridge's license expire?

According to VA state health department records, Westminster At Lake Ridge's license expires on July 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Westminster At Lake Ridge?

Westminster At Lake Ridge's occupancy is 82.6%.

Does Westminster At Lake Ridge have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Westminster At Lake Ridge on this page.

Are pets allowed at Westminster At Lake Ridge?

Yes, Westminster At Lake Ridge allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Westminster At Lake Ridge operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Westminster At Lake Ridge is registered as a non-profit in VA.

Who is the administrator of Westminster At Lake Ridge?

Chris Coronado is the administrator of Westminster At Lake Ridge.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance