Westwood Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Decaturville, TN
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Decaturville, TN
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Westwood Health and Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Decaturville, TN, offering skilled nursing care with licensed nurses on site around the clock. Short term rehabilitation and therapy support residents who need temporary care focused on rehabilitation. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover.

The community has 90 beds, with private and semi-private rooms. A private room gives one resident a space of their own, while a semi-private room means sharing the living space. Barber and beauty services are available on site, so residents can receive grooming services without arranging travel elsewhere.

Nurse staffing totals 3h 14m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, allowing families to use applicable public benefits or pay directly for care. Melinda M. Wade serves as administrator, and Black Wolf Healthcare operates the community; Westwood Health and Rehabilitation may be a good fit for someone who needs ongoing nursing care, short term rehabilitation, or a temporary respite stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 27.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 27.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 31.1% Above TN avg. ▲ 31.1% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 19.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.7% Above TN avg. ▲ 7.7% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 13% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 14m per resident per day, 13% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #147 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 14m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +43% above Tennessee average

4 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant230237,80992100%9
Licensed Practical Nurse130134,03892100%9.2
Registered Nurse7071,8449199%9.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,0836672%7.9
Dental Services Staff2026466368%7.7
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886166%8
Physical Therapy Assistant3034426368%6.9
Dietitian1014285459%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician2023735459%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide1012994650%6.5
Speech Language Pathologist5052504751%4
Qualified Social Worker2021325762%2.3
23 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #111 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #149 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
15 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #122 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 42.4 residents and 90 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
194 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationJanuary 7, 2027
License Number00000070
CMS Certification Number445449

Ownership & Operating Entity

Westwood Health and Rehabilitation is administered by Melinda M. Wade.

Owner NameBlack Wolf Healthcare, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Respiratory Care
Wound Care Program

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Hospice & Palliative Care
Psychological Services

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

18 severity-weighted points (5 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 0) · $9,620 in fines

Persistence Strong

22 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 29)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
2 ↓ 39% · TN 3.3This facility: 2, 39% below the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #10 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 66% · TN 14.5This facility: 5, 66% below the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #26 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · TN 4.31This facility: 2.5, 42% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
4 ↓ 69% · TN 13.1This facility: 4, 69% below the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 18, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 2 of 5 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 18, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 14, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (40%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (20%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

3 of 5 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 5 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 18, 2025 · $9,620 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jun 18, 2025 · $9,620 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,620 ↓ 86% · TN $69KThis facility: $9,620, 86% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #122 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 28% · TN 9.1This facility: 11.6, 28% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · TN 17.1This facility: 20.2, 18% above the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near TN average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Westwood Health and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−37.2% operating margin

−27.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($16.6M) turns it into a net profit to $14.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Tennessee homes

51.8% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #73 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
52 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 8 · 15%
Medicaid 33 · 63%
Private pay & other 11 · 21%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 7 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Decaturville's city center to Westwood Health and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC HealthCare Murfreesboro ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Murfreesboro
181
Facility 181
TN AVG 105
Rank #12 / 180
A+
66.0%
Facility 66.0%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #93 / 134
-11%
3.78
Facility 3.78
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #63 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+2%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #22 / 175
3.5
Facility 3.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 175
-119A+-National Health Corporation
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #41 / 169
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #43 / 169
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #64 / 169
445108
Maxim Healthcare – Jackson ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
SNF
Jackson
191
Facility 191
TN AVG 105
Rank #9 / 180
A
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #14 / 134
+28%
4.02
Facility 4.02
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #33 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%+9%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
-181-
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 38
Rank #114 / 189
Brandon Vincent
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #6 / 169
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #7 / 169
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #52 / 169
445004
Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Knoxville
140
Facility 140
TN AVG 105
Rank #36 / 180
A+
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #23 / 134
+24%
4.87
Facility 4.87
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #14 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%+32%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #10 / 175
1.7
Facility 1.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #7 / 175
-128-
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 38
Rank #164 / 189
State Of Tennessee
$19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #15 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #16 / 169
55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #59 / 169
445484
West Meade Place LLP ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Nashville (West Meade)
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #57 / 180
B+
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #40 / 134
+19%
2.97
Facility 2.97
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #157 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +57%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
17
Facility 17
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #114 / 175
5.7
Facility 5.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #138 / 175
-105A+
54
Facility 54
TN AVG 38
Rank #47 / 189
West Meade Place LLP
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #31 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #17 / 169
62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #22 / 169
445203
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Decaturville
90
Facility 90
TN AVG 105
Rank #111 / 180
A-
47.1%
Facility 47.1%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #122 / 134
-36%
3.23
Facility 3.23
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #147 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +18%-13%
$9.6k
Facility $9.6k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #122 / 175
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #10 / 175
2.5
Facility 2.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 175
142-
15
Facility 15
TN AVG 38
Rank #149 / 189
Black Wolf Healthcare, LLC
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #158 / 169
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #154 / 169
51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #73 / 169
445449

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Westwood Health and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Westwood Health and Rehabilitation?
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Black Wolf Healthcare, LLC, and administered by Melinda M. Wade.
02 Is Westwood Health and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 15. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Westwood Health and Rehabilitation?
According to TN state health department records, Westwood Health and Rehabilitation's license number is 00000070.
04 When does Westwood Health and Rehabilitation's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, Westwood Health and Rehabilitation's license expires on January 7, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Westwood Health and Rehabilitation?
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 47.1%.
06 How long has Westwood Health and Rehabilitation been in business?
Westwood Health and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Westwood Health and Rehabilitation?
No, Westwood Health and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.