Pleasant Hill Post Acute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Pleasant Hill, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pleasant Hill Post Acute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Pleasant Hill, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pleasant Hill Post Acute accepts Medicare and private pay.
Pleasant Hill Post Acute accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Pleasant Hill Post Acute

Pleasant Hill Post Acute provides nursing home, skilled nursing, and hospice care in Pleasant Hill, CA. Skilled nursing means licensed nurses are on site around the clock, while hospice supports residents who need end-of-life care. Short-term rehabilitation and complex wound care are available for residents recovering from an illness, injury, or procedure.

With 6 beds, the home has a smaller setting that may suit someone who prefers a more intimate community. Private rooms offer a single living space, while semi-private rooms are shared. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 40 minutes per resident each day, representing the nursing time available to each resident.

An expansive rehabilitation gym gives residents a dedicated place for on-site therapy and recovery work. Courtyards and common areas offer other places to spend time beyond the resident room. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay lets a family pay directly. J. Dela Cueva and G. Magat serve as administrators, and Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care operates the community. Pleasant Hill Post Acute may be a good fit for someone who needs skilled nursing or hospice services in a small setting.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 24.3% Above CA avg. ▲ 24.3% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.0% Above CA avg. ▲ 7.0% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.2% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.2% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 15% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 3h 40m per resident per day, 15% below the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #202 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 40m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +184% above California average

4 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant390399,86792100%7.1
Licensed Practical Nurse210214,83392100%7.3
Registered Nurse8082,21692100%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant4041,3677076%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician8081,1927986%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist3038937076%7.5
RN Director of Nursing2028806166%8
Qualified Social Worker1014686368%7.4
Dietitian1014686368%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1014645863%8
Dental Services Staff1013844852%8
Administrator1012566470%4
Other Dietary Services Staff1012002830%7.1
Occupational Therapy Aide1011493235%4.7
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1011352426%5.6
Medical Director011131314%1
Other Physician011111112%1
39 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 6 Rank #328 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 328th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #150 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 150th out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #121 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
38 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceOctober 27, 2017
CountyContra Costa
CMS Certification Number055049

Awards

Best Nursing Homes – Short-Term Rehabilitation award from U.S. News

Ownership & Operating Entity

Pleasant Hill Post Acute is legally operated by Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care, and administered by J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Therapy Gym
Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 9 am – 5:30 pm, Weekends: 9 am – 5:30 pm

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Pleasant Hill Post Acute

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Total citations (100% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (150% above)
• Citations per inspection (180% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 147.0 This facility has 100% more total citations than a typical California nursing home (14 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 100% worse
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 43.0 This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #1 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 104.0 This facility has 150% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (10 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 150% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.40.5 This facility has 180% more citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (1.4 vs. CA avg 0.5).↑ 180% worse

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 1019.0 This facility has had 47% fewer total inspections than the California average (10 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 47% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 36.0 This facility has had 50% fewer complaint visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 24.0 This facility has had 50% fewer other visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 28.0 This facility has had 75% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 75% · CA 12.2This facility: 3, 75% below the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
21 Rank #41 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · CA 49.9This facility: 21, 58% below the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #267 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 267th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 47% · CA 4.75This facility: 7, 47% above the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 21 of 21 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 21 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
19 ↓ 60% · CA 47.2This facility: 19, 60% below the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 33% · CA 1.5This facility: 2, 33% above the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 15, 2025 · 14 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 21 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 15, 2025 14 citations
Environmental minor citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 16, 2024 5 citations
Environmental minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 16, 2022 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 21 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (24%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (19%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (19%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 18% · CA 4.2This facility: 5.0, 18% above the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · CA 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 1.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 73% · CA 5.9This facility: 1.6, 73% below the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 2.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 76% · CA 10.0This facility: 2.4, 76% below the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

9 long-stay measures: 7 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Pleasant Hill Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

24.8% operating margin

−3.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.9M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

41.3% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #271 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 271st out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue fell $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
46 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 21 · 46%
Medicaid 11 · 24%
Private pay & other 14 · 30%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Pleasant Hill Post Acute

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pleasant Hill's city center to Pleasant Hill Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pleasant Hill Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Contra Costa County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Bayberry Skilled Nursing & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Concord
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 161
Rank #176 / 341
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #183 / 299
-1%
4.83
Facility 4.83
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #67 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -37%+11%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
23
Facility 23
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #55 / 293
5.8
Facility 5.8
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #221 / 293
181A+
96
Facility 96
CA AVG 60
Rank #6 / 344
Gianelle Kaliangara
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #196 / 288
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #147 / 288
70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #35 / 288
056260
The Reutlinger Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Danville
120
Facility 120
CA AVG 161
Rank #148 / 341
65.0%
Facility 65.0%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #252 / 299
-21%
5.24
Facility 5.24
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #33 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -17%+21%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
21
Facility 21
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #41 / 293
2.6
Facility 2.6
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #28 / 293
-78A+
30
Facility 30
CA AVG 60
Rank #294 / 344
Reutlinger Community, The And Eskaton Properties Inc
$19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #91 / 288
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #81 / 288
59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #82 / 288
055534
Pleasant Hill Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Pleasant Hill (Pleasant Valley)
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 161
Rank #328 / 341
--
3.66
Facility 3.66
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #202 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-15%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
21
Facility 21
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #41 / 293
7.0
Facility 7.0
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #267 / 293
-47-
71
Facility 71
CA AVG 60
Rank #121 / 344
Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #138 / 288
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #219 / 288
41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #271 / 288
055049
Diablo Valley Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Concord
190
Facility 190
CA AVG 161
Rank #71 / 341
95.2%
Facility 95.2%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #18 / 299
+16%
4.23
Facility 4.23
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #127 / 290
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -25%-2%
$141.2k
Facility $141.2k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #290 / 295
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #148 / 293
2.9
Facility 2.9
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #44 / 293
3181-
54
Facility 54
CA AVG 60
Rank #227 / 344
Forrest Allen
$33.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #18 / 288
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #23 / 288
47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #228 / 288
055150

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Pleasant Hill Post Acute is located in Pleasant Hill, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Hill Post Acute

What neighborhood is Pleasant Hill Post Acute in?

Pleasant Hill Post Acute is in the Pleasant Valley neighborhood of Pleasant Hill.

Who is the owner of Pleasant Hill Post Acute?

Pleasant Hill Post Acute is legally operated by Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care, and administered by J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat.

Is Pleasant Hill Post Acute in a walkable area?

Pleasant Hill Post Acute has a walk score of 71. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

How long has Pleasant Hill Post Acute been in business?

Pleasant Hill Post Acute has been operating for approximately 9 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Pleasant Hill Post Acute?

No, Pleasant Hill Post Acute has a no-pet policy.

Does Pleasant Hill Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pleasant Hill Post Acute is registered as a for-profit in CA.

Who is the administrator of Pleasant Hill Post Acute?

J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat is the administrator of Pleasant Hill Post Acute.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance