The Vosswood Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Houston, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Vosswood Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Houston, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Vosswood Nursing Center accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Vosswood Nursing Center accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Vosswood Nursing Center

The Vosswood Nursing Center is a skilled nursing and rehabilitation center in Houston. The upscale nursing home aims to change the meaning of skilled nursing and rehabilitation for seniors through their exceptional level of care that is delivered by their patient-friendly staff as an approach to offer the best care possible for their residents. The Vosswood Nursing Center can be trusted as a safe and secure community that cares for every patients’ needs.

Convenience and hassle-free living are the center of Vosswood’s services: medication management, post surgical care, wound care; as well as their 24-hour skilled nursing care services provide compassionate care as it is their utmost priority. Other services include 247 easy admission, fall prevention, IV therapy, discharge planning, and case management.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 43.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 43.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 75.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 49.5% Below TX avg. ▼ 49.5% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #90 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
25 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusClosed
CountyHarris
CMS Certification Number675080
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

OwnerFour Star Medical Investors LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Contact The Vosswood Nursing Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2023

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.
Total health inspections
1 ↓ 87% · TX 7.9This facility: 1, 87% below the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
3 Rank #1 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 89% · TX 27.7This facility: 3, 89% below the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #87 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · TX 3.65This facility: 3, 18% below the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 3 of 3 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 3 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
3 ↓ 88% · TX 24.9This facility: 3, 88% below the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 20, 2023 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 1 of 3 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 20, 2023 3 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 3 citations
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (33%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (33%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (33%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 3 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $66KTexas average: $65,686. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.16Texas average: 2.16. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

1 short-stay measure: 1 compared with US only

Short-stay residents

Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 1 measures

TX or US average
Daily care & independence
Returned home or to the community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 62.3% ↑ 23% · US 50.6This facility: 62.3, 23% above the US average of 50.6 (among US facilities reporting a recent figure).

Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.

Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Vosswood Nursing Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−127.2% operating margin

−69.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$2.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes

93.3% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #21 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $1.1M while revenue fell $1.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
25 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 20%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 20 · 80%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 18 days Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near The Vosswood Nursing Center

Address 7.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Houston's city center to The Vosswood Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 6.87 miles to nearest hospital (Kindred Hospital Houston Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Vosswood Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Houston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Park Manor of CyFair ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Houston (White Oak Bend)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #20 / 175
+33%
2.83
Facility 2.83
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #159 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +82%-19%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #12 / 234
2.0
Facility 2.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #21 / 234
-114-
55
Facility 55
TX AVG 44
Rank #80 / 276
Winnie-Stowell Hospital District
$11.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #62 / 225
$4.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #122 / 225
43%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 43%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #170 / 202
675818
Capstone Healthcare Estates on Orem ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Houston (Central Southwest)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
79.1%
Facility 79.1%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #63 / 175
+11%
2.86
Facility 2.86
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #208 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -25%-18%
$34.4k
Facility $34.4k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #148 / 236
19
Facility 19
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #78 / 234
2.4
Facility 2.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #40 / 234
195-
55
Facility 55
TX AVG 44
Rank #80 / 276
-
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #116 / 225
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #155 / 225
44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #164 / 202
676314
Buckner Parkway Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
Houston (Energy Corridor)
42
Facility 42
TX AVG 109
Rank #235 / 257
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #13 / 175
+29%
3.84
Facility 3.84
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #38 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%+10%
$45.7k
Facility $45.7k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #170 / 236
18
Facility 18
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #66 / 234
3.0
Facility 3.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #87 / 234
339-
81
Facility 81
TX AVG 44
Rank #9 / 276
Buckner Retirement Services, Inc
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #188 / 225
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #36 / 225
136.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 136.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #11 / 202
675777
Courtyard Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Houston (Southeast Houston)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
61.5%
Facility 61.5%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #142 / 175
-14%
3.37
Facility 3.37
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #120 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -58%-4%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
18
Facility 18
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #66 / 234
6.0
Facility 6.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #228 / 234
174-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
Stanwick Senior Care LLC
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #167 / 225
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #154 / 225
59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #85 / 202
455613
The Vosswood Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Houston (Westside)
224
Facility 224
TX AVG 109
Rank #4 / 257
--- ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ---
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
3
Facility 3
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #1 / 234
3.0
Facility 3.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #87 / 234
---
53
Facility 53
TX AVG 44
Rank #90 / 276
Four Star Medical Investors LLC
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #225 / 225
$1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #202 / 225
93.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 93.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #21 / 202
675080

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

The Vosswood Nursing Center is located in Houston, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Vosswood Nursing Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is The Vosswood Nursing Center in?
The Vosswood Nursing Center is in the Westside neighborhood of Houston.
02 Who is the owner of The Vosswood Nursing Center?
The Vosswood Nursing Center is legally operated by Four Star Medical Investors LLC.
03 Is The Vosswood Nursing Center in a walkable area?
The Vosswood Nursing Center has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
04 Are pets allowed at The Vosswood Nursing Center?
No, The Vosswood Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.
05 Does The Vosswood Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Vosswood Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit in TX.
06 What is the overall rating for The Vosswood Nursing Center?
The Vosswood Nursing Center received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 Has The Vosswood Nursing Center had any citations?
The Vosswood Nursing Center has had 4 reported citations according to records from Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC).