Ovation Jewish Home
Ovation Jewish Home offers nursing home, adult day care, assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Milwaukee, WI. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks while a resident keeps a private living space, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide residential support with licensed nursing on site around the clock. Hospice care supports people at the end of life, independent living provides private living without daily care, adult day care offers daytime support without an overnight stay, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away.
The range of care can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time, since moving between care levels can happen without leaving the community. There are 102 beds. Total nurse staffing is 5h 52m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care.
Sandra Reynolds serves as the administrator, and Jewish Home And Care Center operates the community. Short term rehabilitation and outpatient services provide therapy for recovery or ongoing treatment, while landscaped courtyards and gardens offer outdoor spaces on the property. Dining rooms overlooking Lake Michigan and the Oasis Kosher Café provide on site dining settings, and the Kohl Family Synagogue supports religious services within the community.
A beauty salon, live music, exercise classes, art classes, and social events give residents access to salon services and scheduled activities. A Walk Score of 88 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. The home may be a good fit for someone who needs anything from independent living or daytime support to assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, hospice, or a short respite stay, including a loved one whose care needs may change over time.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +161% above Wisconsin average
3 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
74.4% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.4% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (161), Licensed Practical Nurse (49), Registered Nurse (16), Physical Therapy Assistant (4), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Occupational Therapy Assistant (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Medical Director (2), Qualified Social Worker (2), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Physical Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 76.5 residents and 102 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Ovation Jewish Home is legally operated by Jewish Home And Care Center Inc, and administered by Sandra Reynolds.
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jul 24, 2026 · 3 citations, 0 corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 36 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 36 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
20 of 36 citations resulted from standard inspections; 6 of 36 resulted from complaint investigations; and 10 of 36 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
3 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Apr 6, 2026 · $313,370 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Wisconsin and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near WI average
8 short-stay measures: 3 worse, 2 near WI average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Ovation Jewish Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−84.1% operating margin
+4.8 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($11.0M) turns it into a net profit to $0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
111.5% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #5 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $2.4M while revenue rose $1.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $12.8M | +$1.7M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #26 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | Above WI median Higher net patient revenue than 85% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $23.5M | +$2.5M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $8.4M | Rank in WI Rank #8 / 164Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 96% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$10.7M | −$0.9M | Trend 20182025 | WI median −$0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #160 / 164Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 2% of homes | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −84.1% | +4.8 pts | Trend 20182025 | WI median −1.0% | Rank in WI Rank #159 / 164Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 3% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $11.0M | — | Trend — | WI median $0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #5 / 162Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 98% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.3M | −$2.7M | Trend — | WI median $0.2M | Rank in WI Rank #66 / 164Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 60% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $14.2M | +$2.4M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #3 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 99% of homes | Top 2% in WI by size Higher payroll than 99% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 111.5% | +5.2 pts | Trend 20182025 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #5 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 98% of homes | 52.8 pts over WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $13.1M | $12.9M | $11.4M | $9.2M | $8.7M | $9.9M | $11.1M | $12.8M |
| Operating expenses | $21.3M | $22.1M | $21.8M | $22.9M | $17.8M | $20.4M | $21.0M | $23.5M |
| Net patient income | −$8.2M | −$9.2M | −$10.5M | −$13.7M | −$9.1M | −$10.5M | −$9.9M | −$10.7M |
| Operating margin | −62.5% | −70.8% | −91.9% | −149.1% | −105.5% | −106.1% | −88.9% | −84.1% |
| Net income | −$1.3M | $0.4M | $0.6M | −$3.9M | $1.9M | −$0.7M | $3.0M | $0.3M |
| Payroll costs | $13.4M | $14.2M | $13.8M | $11.9M | $10.6M | $11.5M | $11.8M | $14.2M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 102.1% | 109.8% | 121.3% | 129.6% | 122.1% | 116.7% | 106.3% | 111.5% |
| Beds | 160 | 160 | 160 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 102 |
| Gross revenue | $22.0M | $23.7M | $23.2M | $17.1M | $15.3M | $15.3M | $15.8M | $16.8M |
| Salaries | $11.4M | $12.1M | $11.6M | $9.7M | $8.9M | $9.4M | $9.7M | $11.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $1.6M | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.6M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.5M | $0.5M |
| Other operating costs | $7.9M | $7.9M | $8.0M | $11.0M | $7.2M | $8.8M | $9.2M | $9.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $271 | $276 | $273 | $276 | $290 | $362 | $418 | $388 |
| Cost per day | $441 | $471 | $523 | $688 | $596 | $746 | $790 | $713 |
| Average length of stay | 153.7 days | 117.2 days | 129.6 days | 187.3 days | 170.4 days | 98.5 days | 134.1 days | 339.5 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Sandra Reynolds serves as the Nursing Home Administrator at the Jewish Home, bringing over 30 years of diverse healthcare experience. She is dedicated to person-centered care and resident well-being, fostering a compassionate environment where residents and staff thrive. Sandra’s leadership emphasizes quality care and regulatory excellence, reflecting her commitment to dignity, purpose, and joy for every senior.
Places of interest near Ovation Jewish Home
1.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Milwaukee's city center to Ovation Jewish Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 1.09 miles to nearest hospital (Ascension Columbia St. Mary's Hospital - Milwaukee Campus)
Calculate Travel Distance to Ovation Jewish Home
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Milwaukee
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Ann Health and Rehabilitation Center | NH HOS MC PC RC SNF | Milwaukee | - | 50
Facility
50
WI AVG
78
Rank
#114 / 197 | A- |
84
Facility
84
WI AVG
48
Rank
#16 / 191 | - |
| Eastcastle Place | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Milwaukee (Murray Hill) | $5,134 - $7,789 | 18
Facility
18
WI AVG
78
Rank
#195 / 197 | - |
92
Facility
92
WI AVG
48
Rank
#3 / 191 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Milwaukee Catholic Home | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Milwaukee (Northpoint) | $1,140 - $5,570 | 107
Facility
107
WI AVG
78
Rank
#43 / 197 | A+ |
83
Facility
83
WI AVG
48
Rank
#18 / 191 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Saint Johns on the Lake Central Tower | NH AL IL MC SNF | Milwaukee | - | 110
Facility
110
WI AVG
78
Rank
#35 / 197 | - |
87
Facility
87
WI AVG
48
Rank
#6 / 191 | - |
| Ovation Jewish Home | NH ADC AL HOS IL MC RC SNF | Milwaukee (Lower East Side) | - | 102
Facility
102
WI AVG
78
Rank
#50 / 197 | - |
88
Facility
88
WI AVG
48
Rank
#5 / 191 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin
Ovation Jewish Home is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.




