Milwaukee Catholic Home
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Milwaukee, WI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Milwaukee Catholic Home

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Milwaukee, WI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Milwaukee Catholic Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Milwaukee Catholic Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Milwaukee Catholic Home

Milwaukee Catholic Home has been on N Prospect Ave in Milwaukee’s Northpoint neighborhood since 1913. Run by a church and administered by Kate Gerou, it’s part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community, which means residents can move between levels of care, nursing home, independent living, assisted living, and memory care, without switching organizations entirely.

The building itself is a two-story, 107-bed facility with one and two-bedroom layouts running 569 to 1,174 square feet. It’s nearly full: 96 of those 107 beds are occupied, putting occupancy at 89 percent. Monthly rates span $1,140 to $5,570 depending on the level of care, and the neighborhood earns a Walk Score of 83, solidly walkable by most standards.

Total nursing care averages 6 hours and 19 minutes per resident, per day, a substantial number in this field. Most residents here are on short-term rehab stays, and Medicare covers the majority of new admissions, though Medicaid and private pay are accepted too. The facility also runs a state-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site, plus transportation services and fitness and recreation programming.

More than a century of continuous operation, a heavy staffing ratio, and a short-stay rehab focus: that combination points to a facility built less around long-term custodial care and more around getting people through recovery and back home, with real clinical muscle behind it while they’re there.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 61.7% Above WI avg. ▲ 61.7% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.6% Above WI avg. ▲ 39.6% Above WI avg.WI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 35.0% Above WI avg. ▲ 35.0% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.0% Above WI avg. ▲ 25.0% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 45% · WI 4h 21mThis facility: 6h 19m per resident per day, 45% above the Wisconsin average of 4h 21m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
6h 19m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +60% above Wisconsin average

0 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1062613231,21992100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse243277,47292100%7.5
Registered Nurse200206,49392100%7.5
Nurse Aide in Training160162,9719199%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist110112,8586975%6.6
Dietitian120122,5469199%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker4041,4366571%7.7
Administrator3031,3846470%8
Medication Aide/Technician5058136368%7.7
Nurse Practitioner2028116166%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician4047537076%5.5
Other Social Services Staff2027066773%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide3034927683%6
Occupational Therapy Aide1014846166%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4044756672%7.2
Speech Language Pathologist3034466166%7.1
Qualified Social Worker2021786166%2.9
Medical Director022645257%1.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant011261011%2.6
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff011667%1
132 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 107 Rank #43 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #18 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #37 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 94.6 residents and 107 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Wisconsin average: 71.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
127 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Monthly Rate Range
$1,140 - $5,570/Month

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
IssuanceFebruary 29, 2012
CountyMilwaukee
CMS Certification Number525635
Waiver CertifiedNo

Ownership & Operating Entity

Milwaukee Catholic Home is legally operated by Milwaukee Catholic Home Inc, and administered by Kate Gerou.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

ContactBETH BAGLEMAN (per state records, record updated Aug 2026)

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(414) 278-1252

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Gender ServedBoth

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Sizes
569 - 881 sq. ft. 860 - 1174 sq. ft.
Room Types
1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Milwaukee Catholic Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 51% · WI 6.1This facility: 3, 51% below the Wisconsin average of 6.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #38 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 54% · WI 28This facility: 13, 54% below the Wisconsin average of 28 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.33 Rank #90 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 2% · WI 4.24This facility: 4.33, 2% above the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WI 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 1.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 49% · WI 25.5This facility: 13, 49% below the Wisconsin average of 25.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 13 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 20, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 03, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2024 8 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (31%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WI avg $95KWisconsin average: $94,855. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WI avg 2.02Wisconsin average: 2.02. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WI avg 0.7Wisconsin average: 0.7. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 32% · WI 3.0This facility: 4.0, 32% above the WI average of 3.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 4% · WI 2.9This facility: 3.0, 4% above the WI average of 2.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · WI 9.4This facility: 7.3, 22% below the WI average of 9.4 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · WI 19.8This facility: 18.5, 7% below the WI average of 19.8 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near WI average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 near WI average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Milwaukee Catholic Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−4.2% operating margin

−3.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.7M) turns it into a net profit to $0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes

67.6% payroll share of revenue

WI average 58.7%Rank #30 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.9M while revenue rose $1.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
90 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 6%
Medicaid 46 · 51%
Private pay & other 39 · 43%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 11 days Medicaid 11 - 12 years Private pay & other 2 years

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Milwaukee Catholic Home

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath
2 Bedroom, 2 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

Places of interest near Milwaukee Catholic Home

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Milwaukee's city center to Milwaukee Catholic Home's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.09 miles to nearest hospital (Ascension Columbia St. Mary's Hospital - Milwaukee Campus)

Calculate Travel Distance to Milwaukee Catholic Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Milwaukee

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
St. Ann Health and Rehabilitation Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Milwaukee -
50
Facility 50
WI AVG 78
Rank #114 / 197
A-
84
Facility 84
WI AVG 48
Rank #16 / 191
-
Eastcastle Place
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Milwaukee (Murray Hill) $5,134 - $7,789
18
Facility 18
WI AVG 78
Rank #195 / 197
-
92
Facility 92
WI AVG 48
Rank #3 / 191
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Milwaukee Catholic Home
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Milwaukee (Northpoint) $1,140 - $5,570
107
Facility 107
WI AVG 78
Rank #43 / 197
A+
83
Facility 83
WI AVG 48
Rank #18 / 191
1 Bed / 2 Bed
Saint Johns on the Lake Central Tower
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Milwaukee -
110
Facility 110
WI AVG 78
Rank #35 / 197
-
87
Facility 87
WI AVG 48
Rank #6 / 191
-
Sunrise Health Services
NH
SNF
Milwaukee (Alverno) -
99
Facility 99
WI AVG 78
Rank #58 / 197
-
48
Facility 48
WI AVG 48
Rank #98 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Milwaukee Catholic Home is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Milwaukee Catholic Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Milwaukee Catholic Home in?
Milwaukee Catholic Home is in the Northpoint neighborhood of Milwaukee.
02 Is Milwaukee Catholic Home in a walkable area?
Milwaukee Catholic Home has a walk score of 83. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Milwaukee Catholic Home?
Milwaukee Catholic Home's occupancy is 88.4%.
04 Are pets allowed at Milwaukee Catholic Home?
No, Milwaukee Catholic Home has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Milwaukee Catholic Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Milwaukee Catholic Home is registered as a non-profit in WI.
06 Who is the administrator of Milwaukee Catholic Home?
Kate Gerou is the administrator of Milwaukee Catholic Home.
07 What is the overall rating for Milwaukee Catholic Home?
Milwaukee Catholic Home received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.