Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Birmingham, AL
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Birmingham, AL
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center provides nursing home and skilled nursing care, along with hospice care, palliative care, and respite care, in Birmingham, AL, in the South Eastlake neighborhood. The 92-bed community offers nursing support for residents who need ongoing clinical care, while hospice and palliative care address comfort and symptom management. Respite care provides a short-term stay for a resident while a usual caregiver travels or recovers, and the range of services can suit families whose care needs may change over time.

Families can use Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay; Medicare covers short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid provides an option when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 29 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 33.7% Below AL avg. ▼ 33.7% Below AL avg.AL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.3% Below AL avg. ▼ 28.3% Below AL avg.AL average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.2% Below AL avg. ▼ 18.2% Below AL avg.AL average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.5% Above AL avg. ▲ 20.5% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 22% · AL 4h 27mThis facility: 3h 29m per resident per day, 22% below the Alabama average of 4h 27m (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #115 / 122Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Alabama average, with a ranking across 122 Alabama facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 29m

4 of 6 metrics below Alabama average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3903913,53892100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse120124,92692100%8.5
Registered Nurse9093,55192100%7.9
Medication Aide/Technician3031,0138795%6.7
Speech Language Pathologist3147257076%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Administrator1015206571%8
Dietitian1014926166%8.1
Dental Services Staff3034634347%8
Qualified Social Worker2244466975%6.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052702932%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant2131782830%6.4
Mental Health Service Worker1011441820%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1011292022%6.4
Physical Therapy Aide123951718%5.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician325923639%2.5
RN Director of Nursing1012433%8
39 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 95%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 92 Rank #89 / 133Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 133 nursing homes we track in Alabama for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Alabama facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #15 / 28Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 28 nursing homes we track in Alabama for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Alabama facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #34 / 124Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Alabama for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Alabama facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #93 / 110Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 110 nursing homes we track in Alabama for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Alabama average, with its Statewide rank out of 110. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 92 beds.

Higher than the Alabama average: 82.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
80

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
173 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Integrated Cognitive ProgramA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Electrical Stimulation for Swallowing Dysfunction
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech-language therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Pulmonary Programs
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Integrated Cognitive Program

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

31 severity-weighted points (8 deficiencies) · 35% higher than the typical CMS-certified AL facility (median: 23)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AL facility (median: 34)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 43% · AL 2.8This facility: 4, 43% above the Alabama average of 2.8 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #44 / 122Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Alabama State average, with a ranking across all 122 AL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · AL 10.2This facility: 8, 22% below the Alabama average of 10.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #15 / 122Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Alabama mean across 122 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 44% · AL 3.54This facility: 2, 44% below the Alabama average of 3.54 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.6 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 11% · AL 9This facility: 8, 11% below the Alabama average of 9 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.4 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 16, 2024 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 2 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 16, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 13, 2023 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2020 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 24, 2019 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (25%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

7 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 8 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 AL avg $78KAlabama average: $78,445. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 AL avg 2.1Alabama average: 2.1. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AL avg 0.38Alabama average: 0.38. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Alabama average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 20% · AL 3.3This facility: 4.0, 20% above the AL average of 3.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 26% · AL 7.6This facility: 9.5, 26% above the AL average of 7.6 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 30% · AL 12.3This facility: 16.0, 30% above the AL average of 12.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near AL average

2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 118 Alabama nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−24.9% operating margin

−24.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($2.2M) turns it into a net profit to $0.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Alabama homes

65.3% payroll share of revenue

AL average 53.9%Rank #10 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Alabama for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Alabama average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.7M while revenue fell $2.8M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
77 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 6%
Medicaid 66 · 86%
Private pay & other 6 · 8%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 10 - 11 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Address 5.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Birmingham's city center to Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Birmingham

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Alabama average is: 53.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbiana Health and Rehabilitation, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Columbiana
63
Facility 63
AL AVG 118
Rank #118 / 133
B+
96.8%
Facility 96.8%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #10 / 110
+18%
4.31
Facility 4.31
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #81 / 122
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -24%-3%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #106 / 123
4
Facility 4
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #15 / 122
1.3
Facility 1.3
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #11 / 122
161--Columbiana Health Realty, LLC
$6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #106 / 118
$3.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #110 / 118
49.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 49.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #74 / 116
015453
East Glen ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
East Birmingham
108
Facility 108
AL AVG 118
Rank #70 / 133
B+
83.9%
Facility 83.9%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #25 / 110
+2%
4.74
Facility 4.74
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #64 / 122
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -36%+6%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
7
Facility 7
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #36 / 122
3.5
Facility 3.5
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #71 / 122
-91-
4
Facility 4
AL AVG 42
Rank #117 / 124
Stephanie Howard
$10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #58 / 118
$6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #49 / 118
56.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #35 / 116
015388
Northway Health and Rehabilitation, LLC ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Birmingham (Druid Hills)
113
Facility 113
AL AVG 118
Rank #68 / 133
B-
94.6%
Facility 94.6%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #12 / 110
+15%
5.38
Facility 5.38
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #30 / 122
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -37%+21%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
11
Facility 11
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #77 / 122
3.7
Facility 3.7
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #75 / 122
-107-
44
Facility 44
AL AVG 42
Rank #68 / 124
Letchernique Holmes
$10.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #60 / 118
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #63 / 118
52.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 52.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #58 / 116
015047
Oak Knoll Health and Rehabilitation, LLC ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Birmingham (Bush Hills)
100
Facility 100
AL AVG 118
Rank #79 / 133
C+
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #54 / 110
+16%
4.77
Facility 4.77
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #45 / 122
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -36%+7%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
12
Facility 12
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #86 / 122
3.0
Facility 3.0
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #41 / 122
-96-
46
Facility 46
AL AVG 42
Rank #61 / 124
Latoya Bester
$9.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #73 / 118
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #62 / 118
56.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #36 / 116
015117
Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Birmingham (South Eastlake)
92
Facility 92
AL AVG 118
Rank #89 / 133
B+
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #93 / 110
+6%
3.48
Facility 3.48
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #115 / 122
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -8%-22%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
8
Facility 8
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #44 / 122
2.0
Facility 2.0
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #15 / 122
-80-
58
Facility 58
AL AVG 42
Rank #34 / 124
Clarence Ball
$6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #110 / 118
$4.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #95 / 118
65.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 65.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #10 / 116
015014

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Alabama

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is located in Birmingham, Alabama.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Alabama.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Alabama Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Alabama resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care but can live in community with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
AL

Must be assessed by a nurse for nursing home-level care need.

Benefits
In-home personal care (4-6 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$50/day avg.) Home-delivered meals Case management

Alabama Respite for Caregivers Program

Alabama Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Alabama resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AL

Focus on rural caregivers; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$50/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

SenioRx Prescription Assistance Program

AL SenioRx

Age 55+
General Alabama resident, chronic illness requiring daily medication, not fully covered by other drug plans.
Income Limits ~$3,000/month individual, varies by AAA
Asset Limits Not strictly enforced; income-focused.
AL

High ROI; saved $43.5M for 6,825 participants in FY 2022.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (avg. $6,300/year savings per participant) Medication management support

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AL WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Alabama resident, own or rent home, low-income status.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-driven.
AL

Prioritizes seniors and disabled; limited annual funding.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000 in annual energy savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AL Section 202

Age 62+
General Alabama resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AL

High demand in urban areas like Birmingham; limited units statewide.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Alabama CARES Program

AL CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of Alabama residents aged 60+ needing assistance with 3+ daily activities; no age limit for caregivers.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing based on recipient’s income e.g., ~$2,500/month threshold
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on need.
AL

Prioritizes caregivers with greatest economic/social need; complements respite programs like AL Lifespan Respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplemental supplies (e.g., $200/year avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center in?

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is in the South Eastlake neighborhood of Birmingham.

Is Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has a walk score of 58. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center's occupancy is 86.7%.

How long has Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center been in business?

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 38 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

No, Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

The team at Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center can be reached at contact-hceastview@ensignservices.net.

Does Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Eastview Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in AL.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance