Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Conway, AR
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Conway, AR
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

In Conway, AR, Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center works under a license covering nursing home care, skilled nursing, and respite care. Licensed nursing through every hour and is one-half of the clinical structure. Respite is what a family arranges when the usual caregiver has to be elsewhere for a stretch.

There are 105 licensed beds. For one resident, a day counts 4 hours and 26 minutes of nurse staffing.

Rehabilitation services happen inside the center, so nobody changes care settings to get therapy. The other half of that structure is a doctor on staff, which puts physician care into the building’s own arrangements.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are taken, and each is easier to describe by what it will not do. Medicaid will not step in until a long stay costs more than a family can fund. Medicare will not pay for a long-term residence, only a brief skilled course tied to a hospital discharge, and private pay carries no such refusals.

Skilled nursing, rehabilitation, or a brief respite stay while a caregiver is unavailable are what would bring somebody here. Kathern Fisher is the administrator under Faulkner SNF Operations, LLC.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 42.7% Below AR avg. ▼ 42.7% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 68.2% Below AR avg. ▼ 68.2% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 11.5% Below AR avg. ▼ 11.5% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 28.3% Above AR avg. ▲ 28.3% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 7% · AR 4h 47mThis facility: 4h 26m per resident per day, 7% below the Arkansas average of 4h 47m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #117 / 183Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 183 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 26m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +35% above Arkansas average

1 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505516,63091100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse180184,18291100%7.5
RN Director of Nursing3031,3686976%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist64101,2028998%7.2
Medication Aide/Technician4041,1177178%8.5
Registered Nurse7079338189%6.9
Mental Health Service Worker1015376268%8.7
Nurse Practitioner3035356571%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0335026571%6.7
Dietitian1014825965%8.2
Administrator1124655864%8
Qualified Social Worker0443094347%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332975358%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist0221523033%4.9
Physical Therapy Aide0332589%3.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0111933%6.2
Medical Director011121213%1
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111033%3.2
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 76%
10 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 105 Rank #100 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #197 / 202Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 197th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #87 / 150Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 150 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 150. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69% This home usually has availability

Based on 72.4 residents and 105 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the Arkansas average: 71.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
333 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid/Medicare)
CountyFaulkner
CMS Certification Number045245
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Faulkner SNF Operations, LLC, and administered by Kathern Fisher.

Owner NameFaulkner SNF Operations, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
105 units
Total beds
105 units

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Staffing & Medical

9 services
Doctor on Staff
On-Site Dental Services
On-Site Podiatry
Optometry Services
Audiology ServicesHearing-related evaluation and treatment provided by an audiologist or other qualified professional. Services can include hearing tests, hearing aids, and communication support.
Radiology Services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Mobile X-Ray and Laboratory Services
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation to medical appointments

Contact Information

Fax501-329-4916

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Patio
Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Tv Lounge
Whirlpool
Activities
Themed Parties
Karaoke
Painting and Other Crafts
Gardening
Resident Chef Program
Picnics
Fishing
Cooking Classes
Bingo and Other Games
Spa Days
Exercise Classes
Outings To Movies, Parks, and Other Events
Live Music
Pet Therapy

Faith & Spiritual Life

Church Services

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Spacious Closets For Storage

Contact Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 62% · AR 3.7This facility: 6, 62% above the Arkansas average of 3.7 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #143 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 34% · AR 17.9This facility: 24, 34% above the Arkansas average of 17.9 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #88 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · AR 5.01This facility: 4, 20% below the Arkansas average of 5.01 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · AR 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Arkansas average of 0.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↑ 35% · AR 17.1This facility: 23, 35% above the Arkansas average of 17.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.3 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 08, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 24 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 08, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2025 6 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 06, 2024 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 21, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2023 7 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: May 6, 2024 · $25,483 civil money penalty

1 fine
May 6, 2024 · $25,483 civil money penalty
Total fines
$25,483 ↓ 2% · AR $26KThis facility: $25,483, 2% below the Arkansas average of $26,098. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #163 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Arkansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 28% · AR 1.38This facility: 1, 28% below the Arkansas average of 1.38. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AR avg 0.15Arkansas average: 0.15. Average among the 73 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 84% · AR 2.7This facility: 5.0, 84% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 28% · AR 6.1This facility: 4.4, 28% below the AR average of 6.1 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 17% · AR 10.4This facility: 8.6, 17% below the AR average of 10.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near AR average

6 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 1 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 173 Arkansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.5% operating margin

−2.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Arkansas homes

43.1% payroll share of revenue

AR average 47.7%Rank #125 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.1M while revenue fell $0.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
73 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 3%
Medicaid 39 · 53%
Private pay & other 32 · 44%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 7 - 8 months

Places of interest near Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

Address 3.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Conway's city center to Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Conway

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 47.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Superior Health and Rehab, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Conway
118
Facility 118
AR AVG 106
Rank #71 / 204
96.5%
Facility 96.5%
AR AVG 71.7%
Rank #3 / 150
+35%
4.36
Facility 4.36
AR AVG 4.78
Rank #117 / 183
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -19%-9%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $26.1k
Rank #1 / 184
10
Facility 10
AR AVG 17.9
Rank #27 / 183
3.3
Facility 3.3
AR AVG 5.0
Rank #27 / 183
-114-
2
Facility 2
AR AVG 38
Rank #197 / 202
Superior Health And Rehab, LLC
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #6 / 173
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #28 / 173
38.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #160 / 173
045467
Salem Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Inc. ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Conway
103
Facility 103
AR AVG 106
Rank #114 / 204
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
AR AVG 71.7%
Rank #45 / 150
+14%
5.36
Facility 5.36
AR AVG 4.78
Rank #29 / 183
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -47%+12%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $26.1k
Rank #1 / 184
23
Facility 23
AR AVG 17.9
Rank #143 / 183
7.7
Facility 7.7
AR AVG 5.0
Rank #160 / 183
-84-
2
Facility 2
AR AVG 38
Rank #197 / 202
Salem Place Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, Inc
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #53 / 173
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #48 / 173
47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #67 / 173
045183
Heritage Living Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Conway
140
Facility 140
AR AVG 106
Rank #15 / 204
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
AR AVG 71.7%
Rank #13 / 150
+28%
3.93
Facility 3.93
AR AVG 4.78
Rank #172 / 183
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -57%-18%
$13.1k
Facility $13.1k
AR AVG $26.1k
Rank #1 / 184
15
Facility 15
AR AVG 17.9
Rank #61 / 183
3.0
Facility 3.0
AR AVG 5.0
Rank #17 / 183
2129-
2
Facility 2
AR AVG 38
Rank #197 / 202
Hlnc, Inc
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #4 / 173
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #8 / 173
44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #105 / 173
045308
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Conway
105
Facility 105
AR AVG 106
Rank #100 / 204
69.0%
Facility 69.0%
AR AVG 71.7%
Rank #87 / 150
-4%
4.44
Facility 4.44
AR AVG 4.78
Rank #117 / 183
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -2%-7%
$25.5k
Facility $25.5k
AR AVG $26.1k
Rank #163 / 184
24
Facility 24
AR AVG 17.9
Rank #143 / 183
4.0
Facility 4.0
AR AVG 5.0
Rank #88 / 183
172-
2
Facility 2
AR AVG 38
Rank #197 / 202
Faulkner Snf Operations, LLC
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #113 / 173
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #124 / 173
43.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #125 / 173
045245

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is located in Conway, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age —
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Faulkner SNF Operations, LLC, and administered by Kathern Fisher.
02 Is Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 2. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 69%.
04 Are pets allowed at Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
No, Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
The team at Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center can be reached at cnadmin@conwayhc.com.
06 Does Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in AR.
07 Who is the administrator of Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
Kathern Fisher is the administrator of Conway Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center.