The Village at Incarnate Word
The Village at Incarnate Word offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care, nursing care, and skilled nursing in San Antonio, Texas. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living offers help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment.
Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home, nursing care, and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while home care brings support to a person’s residence. Several care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, allowing a move between levels without leaving the community or starting over socially.
Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The community opened in 1988 and is operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community. It has 60 beds, with total nurse staffing of 4 hours and 15 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident.
Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. A Walk Score of 75 out of 100 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be completed on foot; a resident who no longer drives can still reach nearby shops, pharmacies, or cafes independently.
The community has a salon or spa and rehabilitation services, giving residents access to grooming and rehabilitation without arranging those services elsewhere. Religious services and a Spiritual Life program are also available for residents who want to participate.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +36% above Texas average
3 of 6 metrics below Texas average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
89.4% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Texas average: 94.4% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (8), Licensed Practical Nurse (5), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Qualified Social Worker (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Physical Therapy Aide (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Medication Aide/Technician (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 55.7 residents and 60 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
The Village at Incarnate Word is legally operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community, Inc.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (86% above)
• Life safety citations (50% above)
• Inspections with citations (100% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Health citations (at TX avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Enforcement actions (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 13 | 7.0 | This facility has 86% more total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (13 vs. TX avg 7).↑ 86% worse |
|
Health citations
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has health citations in line with the Texas average (4 vs. TX avg 4).— At avg |
|
Life safety citations
| 9 | 6.0 | This facility has 50% more life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (9 vs. TX avg 6).↑ 50% worse |
|
Enforcement actions
| 0 | 0.2 | This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 2 | 1.0 | This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 12, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 7 of 17 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 17 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
12 of 17 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 17 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 17 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.
13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near TX average
8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near TX average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
The Village at Incarnate Word’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−184.6% operating margin
−11.1 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 4 of the last 4 reported years. Other income ($13.8M) turns it into a net profit to $1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes
119.9% payroll share of revenue
TX average 68.8%Rank #14 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Texas homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2022 → 2025Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $6.9M | +$0.2M | Trend 20222025 | TX median $9.3M | Rank in TX Rank #168 / 225Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 168th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 25% of homes | Below TX median Higher net patient revenue than 25% of TX homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $19.5M | +$1.2M | Trend 20222025 | TX median — | Rank in TX Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$12.7M | −$1.0M | Trend 20222025 | TX median — | Rank in TX Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −184.6% | −11.1 pts | Trend 20222025 | TX median — | Rank in TX Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $13.8M | — | Trend — | TX median — | Rank in TX Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.1M | −$0.6M | Trend — | TX median — | Rank in TX Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Texas homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2022 → 2025Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $8.2M | +$0.3M | Trend 20222025 | TX median $4.9M | Rank in TX Rank #37 / 225Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 84% of homes | Above TX median Higher payroll than 84% of TX homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 119.9% | +2.0 pts | Trend 20222025 | TX median 57.6% | Rank in TX Rank #14 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 94% of homes | 51.1 pts over TX average The TX average is 68.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2022–2025 2 charts · TX benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Texas payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin TX payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2022–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5.8M | $6.5M | $6.7M | $6.9M |
| Operating expenses | $17.1M | $17.8M | $18.3M | $19.5M |
| Net patient income | −$11.3M | −$11.2M | −$11.6M | −$12.7M |
| Operating margin | −196.2% | −171.7% | −173.5% | −184.6% |
| Net income | −$0.2M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.1M |
| Payroll costs | $8.0M | $8.0M | $7.9M | $8.2M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 139.1% | 122.5% | 117.9% | 119.9% |
| Beds | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Gross revenue | $6.6M | $7.0M | $7.6M | $7.8M |
| Salaries | $7.7M | $7.6M | $7.5M | $7.8M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.4M |
| Contract labor | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.6M | $0.7M |
| Other operating costs | $9.1M | $9.8M | $10.4M | $11.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $334 | $332 | $337 | $344 |
| Cost per day | $989 | $901 | $923 | $980 |
| Average length of stay | 213.4 days | 145.2 days | 169.9 days | 181.4 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 1 earlier year
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near The Village at Incarnate Word
4.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from San Antonio's city center to The Village at Incarnate Word's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Village at Incarnate Word
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around San Antonio
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | NH SNF | San Antonio (Far West Side) | 120
Facility
120
TX AVG
109
Rank
#98 / 257 |
95.8%
Facility
95.8%
TX AVG
71.5%
Rank
#8 / 175 | +34% | 3.05
Facility
3.05
TX AVG
3.50
Rank
#159 / 233 | +35% | -13% | $14.6k
Facility
$14.6k
TX AVG
$66.1k
Rank
#96 / 236 | 23
Facility
23
TX AVG
27.7
Rank
#105 / 234 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#172 / 234 | 3 | 113 | - |
19
Facility
19
TX AVG
44
Rank
#242 / 276 | West Wharton County Hospital District | $12.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$12.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#41 / 225 | $7.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$7.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#40 / 225 | 60%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
60%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#77 / 202 | 676325 | ||||
| Remington Transitional Care | NH HC HOS RC SNF | San Antonio (Northwest Side) | 60
Facility
60
TX AVG
109
Rank
#211 / 257 |
93.0%
Facility
93.0%
TX AVG
71.5%
Rank
#1 / 175 | +30% | 4.04
Facility
4.04
TX AVG
3.50
Rank
#70 / 233 | +67% | +15% | $0
Facility
$0
TX AVG
$66.1k
Rank
#1 / 236 | 23
Facility
23
TX AVG
27.7
Rank
#105 / 234 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#172 / 234 | - | 56 | - |
75
Facility
75
TX AVG
44
Rank
#18 / 276 | Regency Ihs Of San Antonio, LLC | $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#63 / 225 | $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#110 / 225 | 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#163 / 202 | 676216 | ||||
| Morningside at the Meadows | NH AL IL MC SNF | San Antonio (Sunshine Estates) | 147
Facility
147
TX AVG
109
Rank
#37 / 257 |
44.4%
Facility
44.4%
TX AVG
71.5%
Rank
#155 / 175 | -38% | 4.42
Facility
4.42
TX AVG
3.50
Rank
#46 / 233 | -16% | +26% | $5.0k
Facility
$5.0k
TX AVG
$66.1k
Rank
#63 / 236 | 26
Facility
26
TX AVG
27.7
Rank
#135 / 234 | 6.5
Facility
6.5
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#230 / 234 | - | 65 | - |
46
Facility
46
TX AVG
44
Rank
#135 / 276 | Guadalupe County Hospital Board | $6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#184 / 225 | $5.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$5.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#87 / 225 | 90.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
90.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#22 / 202 | 455523 | ||||
| San Pedro Manor | NH MC SNF | San Antonio (Monte Vista) | 150
Facility
150
TX AVG
109
Rank
#30 / 257 |
67.3%
Facility
67.3%
TX AVG
71.5%
Rank
#124 / 175 | -6% | 3.85
Facility
3.85
TX AVG
3.50
Rank
#70 / 233 | +2% | +10% | $24.3k
Facility
$24.3k
TX AVG
$66.1k
Rank
#129 / 236 | 30
Facility
30
TX AVG
27.7
Rank
#159 / 234 | 3.3
Facility
3.3
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#118 / 234 | 2 | 101 | A+ |
79
Facility
79
TX AVG
44
Rank
#14 / 276 | Uvalde County Hospital Authority | $8.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$8.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#126 / 225 | $6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$6.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#60 / 225 | 72.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
72.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#33 / 202 | 455689 | ||||
| The Village at Incarnate Word | NH AL HC IL MC SNF | San Antonio | 60
Facility
60
TX AVG
109
Rank
#211 / 257 |
92.8%
Facility
92.8%
TX AVG
71.5%
Rank
#10 / 175 | +30% | 4.26
Facility
4.26
TX AVG
3.50
Rank
#38 / 233 | -46% | +22% | $0
Facility
$0
TX AVG
$66.1k
Rank
#1 / 236 | 17
Facility
17
TX AVG
27.7
Rank
#59 / 234 | 4.3
Facility
4.3
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#196 / 234 | - | 56 | A+ |
75
Facility
75
TX AVG
44
Rank
#18 / 276 | Incarnate Word Retirement Community Inc | $6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$6.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#168 / 225 | $8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#37 / 225 | 119.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
119.9%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#14 / 202 | 676498 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas
The Village at Incarnate Word is located in SAN ANTONIO, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Village at Incarnate Word
Who is the owner of The Village at Incarnate Word?
The Village at Incarnate Word is legally operated by Incarnate Word Retirement Community, Inc.
Is The Village at Incarnate Word in a walkable area?
The Village at Incarnate Word has a walk score of 75. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of The Village at Incarnate Word?
The Village at Incarnate Word's license number is AL-A 145002, AL-B 149279, ALZ Certificate 104401, Nursing 145003, HCSSA 011872.
What is the occupancy rate at The Village at Incarnate Word?
The Village at Incarnate Word's occupancy is 92.8%.
How long has The Village at Incarnate Word been in business?
The Village at Incarnate Word has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at The Village at Incarnate Word?
No, The Village at Incarnate Word has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for The Village at Incarnate Word?
The team at The Village at Incarnate Word can be reached at info@thevillageiw.org.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




