Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Mrc the Langford
Mrc the Langford is a nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing community in College Station, Texas. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living provides help with dressing, bathing, medication, and other daily tasks while the resident keeps a private apartment. Memory care is a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since moving to another level can happen without leaving the community. Respite care supports a short stay when a family’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation provide therapy during a temporary stay. The community has 66 beds and opened in 2018.
Residents can choose full service dining or meals to take away, with chef prepared food made from scratch. Religious services are available, and pets are allowed, so a resident can keep a pet in the community. Mrc Senior Living operates Mrc the Langford, and Stacey Nehring serves as director. A Walk Score of 63 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, where some errands can be done on foot, giving a resident who no longer drives some independent access to nearby errands.
Community insights.
About this community
Mrc the Langford is legally operated by Mrc Senior Living.
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable
Not publishedWe don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Life safety citations (at TX avg)
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg) 2 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (25% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 6 | 8.0 | This facility has 25% fewer total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (6 vs. TX avg 8).↓ 25% better |
|
Life safety citations
| 6 | 6.0 | This facility has life safety citations in line with the Texas average (6 vs. TX avg 6).— At avg |
|
Enforcement actions
| 0 | 0.2 | This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 1 | 1.0 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Mrc the Langford
Places of interest near Mrc the Langford
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from College Station's city center to Mrc the Langford's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Mrc the Langford
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around College Station
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview Retirement Community | NH AL IL MC SNF | Bryan | 72
Facility
72
TX AVG
108
Rank
#192 / 255 | - | - | 5.05
Facility
5.05
TX AVG
3.63
Rank
#15 / 234 | -19% | +39% | $0
Facility
$0
TX AVG
$81.8k
Rank
#1 / 237 | 8
Facility
8
TX AVG
25.9
Rank
#13 / 234 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
TX AVG
3.7
Rank
#58 / 234 | 1 | 44 | A+ |
9
Facility
9
TX AVG
43
Rank
#257 / 275 | Mrc Crestview | $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$9.4M
Rank
#155 / 218 | $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$5.4M
Rank
#74 / 218 | 82%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
82%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
71.6%
Rank
#25 / 199 | 675979 | ||||
| Fortress Nursing and Rehabilitation | NH SNF | College Station (Southwood Forest) | 120
Facility
120
TX AVG
108
Rank
#96 / 255 |
57.3%
Facility
57.3%
TX AVG
71.2%
Rank
#133 / 162 | -20% | 3.10
Facility
3.10
TX AVG
3.63
Rank
#161 / 234 | -16% | -15% | $17.0k
Facility
$17.0k
TX AVG
$81.8k
Rank
#104 / 237 | 19
Facility
19
TX AVG
25.9
Rank
#82 / 234 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
TX AVG
3.7
Rank
#33 / 234 | 4 | 69 | - |
32
Facility
32
TX AVG
43
Rank
#196 / 275 | - | $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$9.4M
Rank
#187 / 218 | $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$5.4M
Rank
#154 / 218 | 70%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
70%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
71.6%
Rank
#50 / 199 | 455589 | ||||
| Accel at College Station | NH SNF | College Station | 116
Facility
116
TX AVG
108
Rank
#142 / 255 |
61.7%
Facility
61.7%
TX AVG
71.2%
Rank
#123 / 162 | -13% | 3.17
Facility
3.17
TX AVG
3.63
Rank
#141 / 234 | +91% | -13% | $137.6k
Facility
$137.6k
TX AVG
$81.8k
Rank
#210 / 237 | 49
Facility
49
TX AVG
25.9
Rank
#213 / 234 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
TX AVG
3.7
Rank
#79 / 234 | 10 | 72 | - |
23
Facility
23
TX AVG
43
Rank
#223 / 275 | Hmg Park Manor Of College Station LLC | $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$9.4M
Rank
#109 / 218 | $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
$5.4M
Rank
#160 / 218 | 42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG
71.6%
Rank
#176 / 199 | 676437 | ||||
| Five Points of College Station | NH SNF | College Station | 130
Facility
130
TX AVG
108
Rank
#63 / 255 |
73.6%
Facility
73.6%
TX AVG
71.2%
Rank
#72 / 162 | +3% | 2.80
Facility
2.80
TX AVG
3.63
Rank
#208 / 234 | -7% | -23% | $49.0k
Facility
$49.0k
TX AVG
$81.8k
Rank
#170 / 237 | 29
Facility
29
TX AVG
25.9
Rank
#154 / 234 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
TX AVG
3.7
Rank
#79 / 234 | 6 | 96 | - |
12
Facility
12
TX AVG
43
Rank
#253 / 275 | - | - | - | - | 745051 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas
Mrc the Langford is located in COLLEGE STATION, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mrc the Langford
Who is the owner of Mrc the Langford?
Mrc the Langford is legally operated by Mrc Senior Living.
Is Mrc the Langford in a walkable area?
Mrc the Langford has a walk score of 63. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Mrc the Langford?
Mrc the Langford's license number is AL License #307184.
Does Mrc the Langford have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Mrc the Langford on this page.
Are pets allowed at Mrc the Langford?
Yes, Mrc the Langford allows residents to bring their pets.
How many beds does Mrc the Langford have?
Mrc the Langford has 66 beds.
Has Mrc the Langford had any citations?
Mrc the Langford has had 6 reported citations according to records from Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC).
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




