The Willows
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Woodbridge, CT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Willows

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Woodbridge, CT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Willows accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Willows accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Willows

Tucked in the heart of Woodbridge, Connecticut, The Willows is an esteemed skilled nursing facility offering a comprehensive array of services, including top-notch nursing home care. With a focus on short-term rehabilitation and long-term care, The Willows serves as a trusted haven for individuals seeking post-hospital and restorative care. They proudly accept Medicare, Medicaid, and most private insurances, ensuring that nursing home prices remain accessible and transparent for their diverse community of residents. The devoted staff at The Willows is dedicated to serving the unique needs of individuals recovering from illness or injury.
The Willows holds a deep appreciation for veterans and honors their service with utmost respect and gratitude. To further alleviate financial concerns, they work closely with nursing home insurance providers, ensuring that residents have the peace of mind that comes with comprehensive coverage. The facility goes above and beyond to cater to the diverse needs of its residents, offering a wide range of services, from interpreter assistance and re-creation activities to coordinated transportation and discharge planning. The Willows takes pride in providing holistic care, with a focus on dietary and nutrition management, ensuring residents’ overall well-being is always prioritized.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 33.1% Above CT avg. ▲ 33.1% Above CT avg.CT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 45.2% Above CT avg. ▲ 45.2% Above CT avg.CT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 5.4% Below CT avg. ▼ 5.4% Below CT avg.CT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 12.4% Above CT avg. ▲ 12.4% Above CT avg.CT average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 8% · CT 3h 48mThis facility: 3h 30m per resident per day, 8% below the Connecticut average of 3h 48m (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #40 / 65Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Connecticut average, with a ranking across 65 Connecticut facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 30m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +13% above Connecticut average

5 of 6 metrics below Connecticut average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant40367615,89392100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse1822407,19092100%8.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist130134,14492100%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0331,0517582%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0221,0227379%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0221,0127683%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker4049686874%7.7
Registered Nurse4048917885%9.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0445356672%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1015086267%8.2
Qualified Social Worker0444956166%7.6
Administrator1014325459%8
Physical Therapist1012344%5.9
76 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
40 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
3 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 82%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #49 / 70Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Connecticut facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #24 / 76Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 76 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Connecticut facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #25 / 66Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Connecticut average, with its Statewide rank out of 66. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 90 beds.

Higher than the Connecticut average: 86.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
83

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
90 days

About This Community

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact The Willows

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points above the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

47 severity-weighted points (25 deficiencies) · 33% lower than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 70)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 34% · CT 7.6This facility: 5, 34% below the Connecticut average of 7.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
25 Rank #23 / 65Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 65 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Connecticut State average, with a ranking across all 65 CT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · CT 36.6This facility: 25, 32% below the Connecticut average of 36.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5 Rank #42 / 65Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 65 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Connecticut mean across 65 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 1% · CT 5.04This facility: 5, 1% below the Connecticut average of 5.04 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 25 of 25 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 25 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CT 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Connecticut average of 0.4 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CT 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Connecticut average of 1 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↓ 30% · CT 32.7This facility: 23, 30% below the Connecticut average of 32.7 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↓ 20% · CT 2.5This facility: 2, 20% below the Connecticut average of 2.5 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 14, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 12 of 25 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 14, 2025 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 12, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 10, 2024 11 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 22, 2021 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 25 citations
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (48%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (16%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (16%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Connecticut average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 19% · CT 3.4This facility: 4.0, 19% above the CT average of 3.4 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 47% · CT 3.4This facility: 5.0, 47% above the CT average of 3.4 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · CT 9.6This facility: 8.8, 9% below the CT average of 9.6 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 24% · CT 19.7This facility: 15.1, 24% below the CT average of 19.7 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near CT average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

58% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

12% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 82
Medicare
20
24.4% of residents
Medicaid
51
62.2% of residents
Private pay or other
11
13.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$176.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #46 / 64Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 64 nursing homes we track in Connecticut. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Connecticut average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$176.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$6Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #51 / 64Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 64 nursing homes we track in Connecticut. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Connecticut average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 15.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #50 / 64Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 64 nursing homes we track in Connecticut. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Connecticut average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (58% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
451 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 12%
Discharges
342 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 23%

Places of interest near The Willows

Address 1.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Woodbridge's city center to The Willows's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Willows

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around New Haven

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CT Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Connecticut average is: 68.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Willows ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Woodbridge
90
Facility 90
CT AVG 128
Rank #49 / 70
A
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
CT AVG 86.4%
Rank #25 / 66
+7%
3.49
Facility 3.49
CT AVG 3.81
Rank #40 / 65
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -76%-8%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 66
25
Facility 25
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #23 / 65
5.0
Facility 5.0
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #42 / 65
-83-
48
Facility 48
CT AVG 38
Rank #24 / 76
Kc Derby Ct Al Opco Jv LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $18.1M
Rank #46 / 64
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $10.7M
Rank #51 / 64
15.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 15.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 68.2%
Rank #50 / 64
075331
Leeway ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
PC
RESC
SNF
New Haven (East Rock)
30
Facility 30
CT AVG 128
Rank #67 / 70
A
93.3%
Facility 93.3%
CT AVG 86.4%
Rank #21 / 66
+8%
0.38
Facility 0.38
CT AVG 3.81
Rank #64 / 65
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +104%-90%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 66
23
Facility 23
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #19 / 65
5.8
Facility 5.8
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #51 / 65
-28-
23
Facility 23
CT AVG 38
Rank #52 / 76
Jay Katz
$7.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $18.1M
Rank #58 / 64
$4.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $10.7M
Rank #60 / 64
57.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 57.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 68.2%
Rank #40 / 64
075408
Whispering Pines Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
East Haven (Momauguin)
90
Facility 90
CT AVG 128
Rank #49 / 70
C-
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
CT AVG 86.4%
Rank #56 / 66
-7%
3.60
Facility 3.60
CT AVG 3.81
Rank #36 / 65
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -25%-6%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 66
34
Facility 34
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #38 / 65
3.4
Facility 3.4
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #9 / 65
172-
21
Facility 21
CT AVG 38
Rank #56 / 76
Michael Bartolotta
$11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $18.1M
Rank #55 / 64
$7.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $10.7M
Rank #49 / 64
65.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 65.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 68.2%
Rank #25 / 64
075294
Advanced Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
New Haven (The Hill)
226
Facility 226
CT AVG 128
Rank #6 / 70
C-
89.4%
Facility 89.4%
CT AVG 86.4%
Rank #39 / 66
+3%
3.75
Facility 3.75
CT AVG 3.81
Rank #26 / 65
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +38%-1%
$72.5k
Facility $72.5k
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #62 / 66
72
Facility 72
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #63 / 65
4.5
Facility 4.5
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #35 / 65
3202A+
85
Facility 85
CT AVG 38
Rank #3 / 76
Esther Gewirtz
$30.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $30.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $18.1M
Rank #7 / 64
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $10.7M
Rank #5 / 64
49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 68.2%
Rank #22 / 64
075348
Mary Wade Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HOS
RESC
RC
SNF
New Haven (Fair Haven)
45
Facility 45
CT AVG 128
Rank #63 / 70
C--
5.07
Facility 5.07
CT AVG 3.81
Rank #7 / 65
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -12%+33%
$20.1k
Facility $20.1k
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #50 / 66
51
Facility 51
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #57 / 65
4.3
Facility 4.3
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #29 / 65
184A+
84
Facility 84
CT AVG 38
Rank #4 / 76
Barbara Adams
$15.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $18.1M
Rank #40 / 64
$11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $10.7M
Rank #22 / 64
74.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 74.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 68.2%
Rank #9 / 64
075325

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Connecticut

The Willows is located in Woodbridge, Connecticut.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Connecticut.

Get Financial aid guidance

Connecticut Home Care Program for Elders

CHCPE

Age 65+
General Connecticut resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits State-funded: ~$1,600/month; Medicaid: ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $1,600 (state), $2,000 (Medicaid, individual).
CT

Two tiers (state and Medicaid); waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$70/day) Meals Respite (up to 14 days/year)

Statewide Respite Care Program

CT Respite Care

Age —
General Caregiver of senior with dementia, Connecticut resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
CT

Limited to dementia caregivers; capped funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day)

Congregate Housing Services Program (CHSP)

Connecticut Congregate Housing Services Program

Age 62+
General Connecticut resident, frail but not needing 24/7 care, resides in CHSP-eligible housing.
Income Limits (2025) ~$41,000/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not specified; focus is income-based.
CT

Limited to 14 state-subsidized sites; participants pay 10% of service costs.

Benefits
Personal care (3-5 hours/day) Meals ($5-$7/meal) Housekeeping Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Connecticut Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Connecticut resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual, QMB); ~$3,380/month (SLMB); ~$3,598/month (ALMB)—adjusted annually.
Asset Limits None since 2023 policy change.
CT

Three tiers (Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income, Additional Low-Income); no asset test.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Willows

Is The Willows in a walkable area?

The Willows has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at The Willows?

The Willows's occupancy is 92.6%.

Are pets allowed at The Willows?

No, The Willows has a no-pet policy.

Does The Willows operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Willows is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for The Willows?

The Willows received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Willows have?

The Willows has 90 beds.

Are there photos of The Willows?

Yes — there is 1 photo of The Willows in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance