Pebble Creek Nursing Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · El Paso, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pebble Creek Nursing Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · El Paso, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pebble Creek Nursing Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Pebble Creek Nursing Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Pebble Creek Nursing Center

Pebble Creek Nursing Center is a skilled nursing home and rehabilitation facility located in El PAso, TX. They provide their residents with 24/7 skilled nursing care, assistance with daily living activities such as bathing and toileting, nursing restorative programs, and therapy services. As part of their healthcare services, residents are also provided medication management and administration assistance.
To ensure that the residents live their best life, they also offer a rich array of non-medical related services and amenities. This includes meal provisions, beauty and barber services, laundry and housekeeping, and transportation services. Furthermore, the facility also offers respite and hospice care, for residents in their late stages of life. 

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 62.7% Below TX avg. ▼ 62.7% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.7% Below TX avg. ▼ 64.7% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 47.6% Below TX avg. ▼ 47.6% Below TX avg.TX average: 1.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 45.4% Below TX avg. ▼ 45.4% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · TX 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 5% below the Texas average of 3h 29m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #121 / 234Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 234 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +8% above Texas average

3 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505512,19692100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse180185,38092100%8.5
Medication Aide/Technician9092,71592100%9
RN Director of Nursing8082,40992100%8.8
Registered Nurse130132,27092100%9.3
Speech Language Pathologist4041,1717177%6.8
Nurse Aide in Training7071,0697986%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide4049997784%7.1
Other Dietary Services Staff2025156874%7.3
Dental Services Staff1014595863%7.9
Dietitian1014305661%7.7
Administrator2024085155%8
Nurse Practitioner1013604549%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013603942%9.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician1012504852%5.2
Qualified Social Worker1011775560%3.2
Physical Therapy Assistant1011454953%3
Occupational Therapy Aide0114867%8
Medical Director011633%2
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
8 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #96 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #71 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #24 / 278Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 278 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #73 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 91.7 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Texas average: 71.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
132 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing
IssuanceJanuary 10, 2025
ExpirationJanuary 10, 2028
CountyEl Paso
License Number307155
Year Opened11/8/1988
CMS Certification Number455718
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

Pebble Creek Nursing Center is administered by Stephen Sporn.

Management CompanyCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE, INC
OwnerEl Paso V Enterprises, L.L.C.
Ownership TypeLimited Liability Company (LLC)

Type Of Units

Medicare
16 units
Medicaid and Medicare
104 units
Total beds
120 units

Leadership

Administrator Emailzachary_willig@csnhc.com

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehab
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Diabetes Management
Podiatry Services
Dentistry
Optometry Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Stroke and Neurological Conditions

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon

Contact Pebble Creek Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

65 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

17 points below the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

332 severity-weighted points (64 citations) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Concern

$145,184 in fines · 3 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

18 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 65 out of 100, letter grade D.
Total health inspections
15 ↑ 90% · TX 7.9This facility: 15, 90% above the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
64 Rank #232 / 235Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 232nd out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 235 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 131% · TX 27.7This facility: 64, 131% above the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.27 Rank #196 / 235Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 235 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 17% · TX 3.65This facility: 4.27, 17% above the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 64 of 64 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 64 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
3 ↑ 58% · TX 1.9This facility: 3, 58% above the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 150% · TX 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
59 ↑ 137% · TX 24.9This facility: 59, 137% above the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · TX 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 22, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 64 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 22, 2026 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Apr 23, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 31, 2026 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 22, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 09, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 20, 2025 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 20, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 02, 2024 1 citation
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
May 16, 2024 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2023 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 29, 2023 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 05, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 64 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 64 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (16%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

24 of 64 citations resulted from standard inspections; 28 of 64 resulted from complaint investigations; and 12 of 64 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $145K Rank #217 / 237Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 217th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 237 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
121% higher than Texas average

Texas average: $66K

Number of fines on record 2
7% fewer fines than Texas average

Texas average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
451% more payment denials than Texas average

Texas average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $145K
Texas average $66K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 20, 2025
$137K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. May 20, 2025
70 days
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 20, 2024
$8K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 51% · TX 4.1This facility: 2.0, 51% below the TX average of 4.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 68% · TX 3.1This facility: 1.0, 68% below the TX average of 3.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 29% · TX 7.9This facility: 10.3, 29% above the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · TX 14.5This facility: 17.6, 22% above the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 9 worse, 2 near TX average

6 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near TX average, 1 without a benchmark

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

16% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

49% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

35% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 97
Medicare
4
4.1% of residents
Medicaid
82
84.5% of residents
Private pay or other
11
11.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #130 / 218Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$783.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #121 / 218Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 52.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #111 / 199Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 199 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (49% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
322 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 35%
Discharges
363 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 12%
Private pay 44%
Medicaid 45%

Places of interest near Pebble Creek Nursing Center

Address 11608 Scott Simpson Dr, El Paso, TX 79936 — 2.97 miles to nearest hospital (Del Sol Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Pebble Creek Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around El Paso

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Mountain Villa Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (Military Heights)
48
Facility 48
TX AVG 107
Rank #228 / 258
?
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #59 / 174
+12%
3.28
Facility 3.28
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #121 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -20%-6%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 237
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #106 / 235
4.6
Facility 4.6
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #209 / 235
-38-
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 44
Rank #37 / 278
Maharlika Resources, Inc
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #216 / 218
$2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #195 / 218
71.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #26 / 199
675768
Good Samaritan Society – White Acres ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
RC
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
76
Facility 76
TX AVG 107
Rank #188 / 258
?
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #19 / 174
+27%
3.06
Facility 3.06
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #161 / 234
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +62%-12%
$4.5k
Facility $4.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #61 / 237
40
Facility 40
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #196 / 235
3.6
Facility 3.6
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #154 / 235
-67A+
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 44
Rank #235 / 278
White Acres Assisted Living LLC
$7.5M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $7.5M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #137 / 218
$6.2M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $6.2M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #58 / 218
82.4%*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility 82.4%*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #24 / 199
675025
Vista Hills Health Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
El Paso (Vista De Oro)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 107
Rank #96 / 258
C-
69.6%
Facility 69.6%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #102 / 174
-3%
3.57
Facility 3.57
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #86 / 234
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -7%+2%
$40.5k
Facility $40.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #165 / 237
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #233 / 235
3.9
Facility 3.9
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #180 / 235
184A+
51
Facility 51
TX AVG 44
Rank #100 / 278
El Paso Viii Enterprises, LLC
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #133 / 218
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #145 / 218
63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #136 / 199
455493
Franklin Heights Nursing and Rehab Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
132
Facility 132
TX AVG 107
Rank #55 / 258
C
75.1%
Facility 75.1%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #76 / 174
+5%
3.29
Facility 3.29
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #121 / 234
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%-6%
$191.5k
Facility $191.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #228 / 237
78
Facility 78
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #235 / 235
5.2
Facility 5.2
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #221 / 235
599A+
51
Facility 51
TX AVG 44
Rank #100 / 278
West Wharton County Hospital District
$8.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #136 / 218
$4.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #124 / 218
56.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 56.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #99 / 199
675479
Pebble Creek Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (East El Paso)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 107
Rank #96 / 258
D
76.4%
Facility 76.4%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #73 / 174
+7%
3.32
Facility 3.32
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #121 / 234
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +29%-5%
$145.2k
Facility $145.2k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #217 / 237
64
Facility 64
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #232 / 235
4.3
Facility 4.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #196 / 235
492A+
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 278
El Paso V Enterprises, L.l.c
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #130 / 218
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #121 / 218
52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #111 / 199
455718

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Pebble Creek Nursing Center is located in El Paso, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Pebble Creek Nursing Center

What neighborhood is Pebble Creek Nursing Center in?

Pebble Creek Nursing Center is in the East El Paso neighborhood of El Paso.

Who is the owner of Pebble Creek Nursing Center?

Pebble Creek Nursing Center is legally operated by El Paso V Enterprises, L.L.C., and administered by Stephen Sporn.

Is Pebble Creek Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Pebble Creek Nursing Center has a walk score of 73. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Pebble Creek Nursing Center?

According to TX state health department records, Pebble Creek Nursing Center's license number is 307155.

When does Pebble Creek Nursing Center's license expire?

According to TX state health department records, Pebble Creek Nursing Center's license expires on January 10, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Pebble Creek Nursing Center?

Pebble Creek Nursing Center's occupancy is 76.4%.

How long has Pebble Creek Nursing Center been in business?

Pebble Creek Nursing Center has been operating for approximately 37 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance