Mountain Villa Nursing Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · El Paso, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · El Paso, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Mountain Villa Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Mountain Villa Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Mountain Villa, located in El Paso, TX, is a skil;led nursing facility offering high quality skilled nursing and long term care to its residents. Here the residents receive 24/7 staff availability for skilled nursing care, assistance with ADLs, medication management, and other specialized care depending on the residents’ healthcare needs. 
Other services that Mountain Villa provides include meal provisions which are prepared with care and consideration to the residents’ dietary needs, physical, occupational, and speech therapy services, housekeeping and laundry services, and access to the facilities activities and programs that promote overall well being.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 7.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 7.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.7% Above TX avg. ▲ 40.7% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 49.5% Below TX avg. ▼ 49.5% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 20.4% Below TX avg. ▼ 20.4% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 16% · TX 3h 30mThis facility: 2h 56m per resident per day, 16% below the Texas average of 3h 30m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #120 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 56m

5 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant240247,41192100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse6062,35992100%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician3031,40292100%7.9
Registered Nurse3036497379%7.8
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner2024405560%8
Physical Therapy Aide011524246%1.2
Speech Language Pathologist011494043%1.2
Occupational Therapy Aide101301314%2.3
Qualified Social Worker011263336%0.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0112367%3.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0222333%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant011181112%1.6
Nurse Aide in Training1011622%7.8
Medical Director011211%2
24 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
3 Registered Nurse
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 48 Rank #229 / 257Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 229th out of 257 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #37 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #58 / 175Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 175. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 48 beds.

Higher than the Texas average: 71.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
41

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
473 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Additional Policies & Features

Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
5 ↓ 37% · TX 7.9This facility: 5, 37% below the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #105 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 17% · TX 27.7This facility: 23, 17% below the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.6 Rank #209 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 209th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 26% · TX 3.65This facility: 4.6, 26% above the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↓ 12% · TX 24.9This facility: 22, 12% below the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · TX 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 04, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 23 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 04, 2025 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 18, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 09, 2023 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (22%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (17%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $66KTexas average: $65,686. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.16Texas average: 2.16. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 98% · TX 7.9This facility: 15.7, 98% above the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 74% · TX 14.5This facility: 25.2, 74% above the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near TX average

3 short-stay measures: 1 worse, 1 near TX average, 1 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Mountain Villa Nursing Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.8% operating margin

+13.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Texas homes

71.7% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #34 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.0M while revenue rose $0.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
35 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 22 · 63%
Private pay & other 13 · 37%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 21 days Medicaid 6 years Private pay & other 10 - 11 months

Places of interest near Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Address 3.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from El Paso's city center to Mountain Villa Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around El Paso

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Mountain Villa Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (Military Heights)
48
Facility 48
TX AVG 109
Rank #229 / 257
85.0%
Facility 85.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #58 / 175
+19%
2.93
Facility 2.93
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #120 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -20%-16%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #105 / 234
4.6
Facility 4.6
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #209 / 234
-41-
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 44
Rank #37 / 276
Maharlika Resources, Inc
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #221 / 225
$2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #200 / 225
71.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #34 / 202
675768
Good Samaritan Society – White Acres ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
RC
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
76
Facility 76
TX AVG 109
Rank #190 / 257
84.1%
Facility 84.1%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #19 / 175
+18%
3.39
Facility 3.39
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #159 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +62%-3%
$4.5k
Facility $4.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #61 / 236
40
Facility 40
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #194 / 234
3.6
Facility 3.6
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #155 / 234
-62A+
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 44
Rank #235 / 276
White Acres Assisted Living LLC$7.5M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$6.2M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.82.4%*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.675025
Vista Hills Health Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
El Paso (Vista De Oro)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
69.9%
Facility 69.9%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #103 / 175
-2%
3.40
Facility 3.40
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #84 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -7%-3%
$40.5k
Facility $40.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #164 / 236
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #231 / 234
3.9
Facility 3.9
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #179 / 234
184A+
51
Facility 51
TX AVG 44
Rank #100 / 276
El Paso Viii Enterprises, LLC
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #162 / 225
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #134 / 225
63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #58 / 202
455493
Franklin Heights Nursing and Rehab Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
132
Facility 132
TX AVG 109
Rank #57 / 257
68.9%
Facility 68.9%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #75 / 175
-4%
3.45
Facility 3.45
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #120 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%-1%
$191.5k
Facility $191.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #227 / 236
78
Facility 78
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #234 / 234
5.2
Facility 5.2
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #221 / 234
591A+
51
Facility 51
TX AVG 44
Rank #100 / 276
West Wharton County Hospital District
$8.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #135 / 225
$4.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #125 / 225
56.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 56.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #109 / 202
675479
Pebble Creek Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
El Paso (East El Paso)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #72 / 175
+12%
3.11
Facility 3.11
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #120 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +29%-11%
$145.2k
Facility $145.2k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #216 / 236
64
Facility 64
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #230 / 234
4.3
Facility 4.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #196 / 234
496A+
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
El Paso V Enterprises, L.l.c
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #129 / 225
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #130 / 225
52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #130 / 202
455718

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Mountain Villa Nursing Center is located in El Paso, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Villa Nursing Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Mountain Villa Nursing Center in?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center is in the Military Heights neighborhood of El Paso.
02 Is Mountain Villa Nursing Center in a walkable area?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center has a walk score of 70. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Mountain Villa Nursing Center?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center's occupancy is 85%.
04 Are pets allowed at Mountain Villa Nursing Center?
No, Mountain Villa Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Mountain Villa Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit.
06 What is the overall rating for Mountain Villa Nursing Center?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Mountain Villa Nursing Center have?
Mountain Villa Nursing Center has 48 beds.