Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Arcadia at Limerick Pointe
Taking pride in their personalized approach to care, Arcadia at Limerick Pointe is a welcoming community in Limerick, PA that offers various levels of care. Residents here can choose between independent living, personal care, and memory care services to satisfy their needs. As a family-owned community, they ensure each resident is given exceptional support with their daily activities so they can enjoy the life they want.
Those living with memory conditions like Alzheimer’s are provided with research-based programming designed to improve their cognition. Residents here also enjoy the comfort of having 24/7 care teams, warm meals served daily, and fun activities held regularly. Here, everyone is provided with just the right amount of care to ensure they are well-cared for while maintaining their freedom and independence.
Community insights.
About this community
Arcadia at Limerick Pointe is legally operated by Arcadia At Limerick Pointe LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
1.6 citations per inspection (26 in 16 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
69% of inspections found a citation · 17% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (38% above)
• Inspection citation rate (17% above)
• Total complaints (50% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (71% below)
• Citations per inspection (63% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 26 | 91.0 | This facility has 71% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (26 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 71% better Rank #47 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 47th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.6 | 4.3 | This facility has 63% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 63% better Rank #52 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 52nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 16 | 11.0 | This facility has had 45% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (16 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 45% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 11 | 8.0 | This facility has 38% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 38% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 69% | 59% | This facility has 10 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (69% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 10% worse Rank #286 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 286th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #240 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 240th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Room Sizes: 549 - 1,012 sq. ft
Housing Options: Private / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Room
Building Type: Mid-rise
Transportation Service
Fitness and Recreation
Three Meals Per Day
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Arcadia at Limerick Pointe
Places of interest near Arcadia at Limerick Pointe
0.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Limerick's city center to Arcadia at Limerick Pointe's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.43 miles to nearest hospital (Pottstown Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Arcadia at Limerick Pointe
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 412 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#181 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#171 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#64 / 390 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#196 / 366 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Brookdale Latrobe | AL MC RESC | Latrobe (Unity Township) | 150
Facility
150
PA AVG
88
Rank
#24 / 412 | Yes |
7
Facility
7
PA AVG
44
Rank
#424 / 453 | Emeritus Corporation | A- | 30 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 53%
Facility
53%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#148 / 390 | 63
Facility
63
PA AVG
63
Rank
#187 / 390 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#87 / 390 | Profit | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#107 / 298 | 1.39 |
44.7%
Facility
44.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#338 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| Arcadia at Limerick Pointe | AL IL MC RC | Limerick (Lindberg Heights) | 122
Facility
122
PA AVG
88
Rank
#71 / 412 | No |
38
Facility
38
PA AVG
44
Rank
#257 / 453 | Arcadia At Limerick Pointe LLC | B+ | 16 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 69%
Facility
69%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#286 / 390 | 26
Facility
26
PA AVG
63
Rank
#47 / 390 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#52 / 390 | Profit | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#47 / 298 | 1.42 |
68.0%
Facility
68.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#188 / 366 | Private / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Room | - |
| The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective | AL MC | Duncansville | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
88
Rank
#255 / 412 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
PA AVG
44
Rank
#246 / 453 | Duncansville Ops LLC | A- | 6 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#258 / 390 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
63
Rank
#9 / 390 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#43 / 390 | Profit | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#185 / 298 | 1.15 |
74.3%
Facility
74.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#136 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#318 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Titusville Ops LLC | A+ | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#8 / 390 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
63
Rank
#2 / 390 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#2 / 390 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
86.5%
Facility
86.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#39 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Arcadia at Limerick Pointe
What neighborhood is Arcadia at Limerick Pointe in?
Arcadia at Limerick Pointe is in the Lindberg Heights neighborhood of Limerick.
Is Arcadia at Limerick Pointe in a walkable area?
Arcadia at Limerick Pointe has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Arcadia at Limerick Pointe?
According to PA state health department records, Arcadia at Limerick Pointe's license number is 147950.
When does Arcadia at Limerick Pointe's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Arcadia at Limerick Pointe's license expires on May 18, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Arcadia at Limerick Pointe?
Arcadia at Limerick Pointe's occupancy is 68%.
Does Arcadia at Limerick Pointe have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Arcadia at Limerick Pointe on this page.
Are pets allowed at Arcadia at Limerick Pointe?
No, Arcadia at Limerick Pointe has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance








