Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Fieldstone at Chester Springs
Fieldstone at Chester Springs provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Chester Springs, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Having assisted living and memory care in one community may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, while respite care can suit a family seeking temporary support.
The community has 132 beds, with private, semi private, one bedroom, and two bedroom rooms. A private or one bedroom room suits someone seeking a single living space, while a semi private or two bedroom room can suit a resident moving with a companion. Personal care starts at $7,140 per month, and memory care starts at $6,330 per month, giving families an initial monthly budget for each care setting.
Restaurant style, locally inspired meals are served on site, and a full service salon supports personal grooming without requiring a separate outing. On site rehabilitation services allow a resident to receive therapy at the community, while outdoor lounges provide places to spend time outside. Scheduled group transportation and private transportation within a 10 mile radius support planned trips beyond the community. The area has a Walk Score of 46 and is car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride rather than a short walk. Fieldstone at Chester Springs is operated by Chester Springs Senior Living Partners.
Community insights.
Pricing & Financial Information
Fieldstone at Chester Springs is legally operated by Chester Springs Senior Living Partners, LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.7 citations per inspection (19 in 7 inspections) · 16% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
71% of inspections found a citation · 21% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspection citation rate (20% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total complaints (at PA avg) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (79% below)
• Citations per inspection (37% below)
• Inspections with citations (38% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 19 | 91.0 | This facility has 79% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (19 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 79% better Rank #26 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 26th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.7 | 4.3 | This facility has 37% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 37% better Rank #148 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 148th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 7 | 11.0 | This facility has had 36% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (7 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 36% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 5 | 8.0 | This facility has 38% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 38% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 71% | 59% | This facility has 12 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (71% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 12% worse Rank #299 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 299th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Room Sizes: 338-1005 sq. ft
Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Room
Building Type: Mid-rise
Transportation Service
Fitness and Recreation
Three Meals Per Day
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Fieldstone at Chester Springs
Places of interest near Fieldstone at Chester Springs
3.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Chester Springs's city center to Fieldstone at Chester Springs's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Fieldstone at Chester Springs
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Chester County
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone at Chester Springs | AL MC RC | Chester Springs | 132
Facility
132
PA AVG
88
Rank
#47 / 412 | No |
46
Facility
46
PA AVG
44
Rank
#208 / 453 | Chester Springs Senior Living Partners, LLC | B+ | 7 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
63
Rank
#26 / 390 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#148 / 390 | Profit | 99
Facility
99
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#92 / 298 | 1.29 |
53.0%
Facility
53.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#292 / 366 | Private / Semi-Private / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Room | A- |
| Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living | AL IL MC RC | Malvern | 104
Facility
104
PA AVG
88
Rank
#130 / 412 | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
44
Rank
#402 / 453 | Sage Atwater Tenant Trs LLC | C- | 22 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 77%
Facility
77%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#334 / 390 | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
63
Rank
#307 / 390 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#311 / 390 | Profit | 113
Facility
113
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#58 / 298 | 1.53 |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#163 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Daylesford Crossing | AL IL MC RC | Paoli (Tredyffrin Township) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | No |
46
Facility
46
PA AVG
44
Rank
#208 / 453 | Berwyn Real Estate LP | C | 30 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#258 / 390 | 135
Facility
135
PA AVG
63
Rank
#320 / 390 | 4.5
Facility
4.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#268 / 390 | Profit | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#104 / 298 | 1.32 |
83.0%
Facility
83.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#55 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Fieldstone at Chester Springs is located in Chester Springs, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Fieldstone at Chester Springs
Who is the owner of Fieldstone at Chester Springs?
Fieldstone at Chester Springs is legally operated by Chester Springs Senior Living Partners, LLC.
Is Fieldstone at Chester Springs in a walkable area?
Fieldstone at Chester Springs has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Fieldstone at Chester Springs?
According to PA state health department records, Fieldstone at Chester Springs's license number is 151810.
When does Fieldstone at Chester Springs's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Fieldstone at Chester Springs's license expires on March 7, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Fieldstone at Chester Springs?
Fieldstone at Chester Springs's occupancy is 53%.
Does Fieldstone at Chester Springs have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Fieldstone at Chester Springs on this page.
Are pets allowed at Fieldstone at Chester Springs?
No, Fieldstone at Chester Springs has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance








