Beaver Meadows
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Beaver, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Beaver Meadows

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Beaver, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Beaver Meadows

In Beaver, PA, Beaver Meadows runs assisted living and memory care. Assisted living is where taking medication, dressing, and bathing stop being the resident’s sole responsibility. Supervision inside a secured area is what memory care adds for someone whose dementia has turned a familiar route unfamiliar.

83 beds are here; pets are welcome to move in too, and a salon operates on-site. The chapel and the religious services give worship a place here.

Physical / Occupational Therapy is a named program here, with rehabilitation services behind it, and Transportation is named as well. Very walkable is the category at a 77 Walk Score, and most errands around here can be managed on foot, which matters to anyone whose driving days are behind them. Hap Senior Care operates Beaver Meadows.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 83 Rank #203 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 203rd out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #59 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 59th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #229 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 229th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 51 residents and 83 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceDecember 12, 2025
ExpirationDecember 12, 2026
CountyBeaver
License LevelFULL
License Number418010

Ownership & Operating Entity

Beaver Meadows is legally operated by Hap Senior Care.

Owner NameHap Senior Care
Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Occupational TherapyListed as: Physical / Occupational Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

2 services
Food Service
Transportation

State Inspection Report (PA)

May 20, 2025
67 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #166 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 166th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 Waking Staff
57 Residents Served
70 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 57 (100%)
Mobility Need 76 (133%)
Mental Illness 35 (61%)
Physical Disability 2 (4%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Contact Beaver Meadows

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.5 citations per inspection (43 in 17 inspections) · 23% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

35% of inspections found a citation · 41% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (52% below)
• Citations per inspection (42% below)
• Inspections with citations (50% below)
• Inspection citation rate (41% below)
• Total complaints (20% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4389.0 This facility has 52% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (43 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 52% better Rank #111 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 111th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.54.3 This facility has 42% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 42% better Rank #133 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 133rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1721.0 This facility has had 19% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 19% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 612.0 This facility has 50% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 50% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 35%59% This facility has 24 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (35% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 24% better Rank #42 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 42nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 45.0 This facility has 20% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 20% better Rank #173 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 173rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Beaver Meadows

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Beaver's city center to Beaver Meadows's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Beaver Meadows

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brookdale Latrobe
AL
MC
RESC
Latrobe (Unity Township)
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 88
Rank #24 / 411
A-Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #421 / 450
Emeritus Corporation30
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 5
Rank #210 / 400
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #159 / 400
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 89
Rank #198 / 400
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #98 / 400
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #107 / 298
1.39
34.7%
Facility 34.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #342 / 351
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Clarks Summit Senior Living
AL
Clarks Summit (South Abington Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
A-Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #368 / 450
Snh Penn Tenant LLC36
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 5
Rank #371 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #127 / 400
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 89
Rank #194 / 400
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #72 / 400
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.14
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #172 / 351
StudioA+
Beaver Meadows
AL
MC
Beaver
83
Facility 83
PA AVG 88
Rank #203 / 411
A-Yes
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 44
Rank #59 / 450
Hap Senior Care17
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 5
Rank #173 / 400
35%
Facility 35%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #42 / 400
43
Facility 43
PA AVG 89
Rank #111 / 400
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #133 / 400
Non-Profit
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #166 / 298
1.18
61.4%
Facility 61.4%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #229 / 351
--
The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective
AL
MC
Duncansville
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #254 / 411
A-Yes
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 44
Rank #244 / 450
Duncansville Ops LLC6
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 5
Rank #114 / 400
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #269 / 400
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 89
Rank #20 / 400
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 400
Profit
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #185 / 298
1.15
65.7%
Facility 65.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #203 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 89
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Beaver Meadows

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Beaver Meadows?
Beaver Meadows is legally operated by Hap Senior Care.
02 Is Beaver Meadows in a walkable area?
Beaver Meadows has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Beaver Meadows?
According to PA state health department records, Beaver Meadows's license number is 418010.
04 When does Beaver Meadows's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Beaver Meadows's license expires on December 12, 2026.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Beaver Meadows?
Beaver Meadows's occupancy is 61.4%.
06 Are pets allowed at Beaver Meadows?
Yes, Beaver Meadows allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Beaver Meadows operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Beaver Meadows is registered as a non-profit in PA.