
Bonita Villa Senior Living
Bonita Villa Senior Living
Bonita Villa Senior Living is a senior living community located in Chula Vista, California. It offers a range of services including Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, and Respite Care. The community provides a warm and welcoming environment with various amenities and activities for residents.
145-bed community Rank #388 / 1657Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 388th out of 1657 homes in California. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in California that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score: 35 / 100 Rank #1648 / 2092Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1648th out of 2092 homes in California. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in California that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
About this community
Best Assisted Living in Chula Vista
RCFE Number374604544
Bonita Villa Senior Living is administered by Rebecca Toves.
Respite Care
24-Hour Staffing
Pets Allowed
Emergency Call Pendant
Outdoor Living Space
Movie Theater
Library
Billiards Table
Art Classes
Salon And Barbershop
Gourmet Meals
Fitness Classes
Movie Screenings
ActivitiesResidents can participate in fitness classes, group outings, arts and crafts, musical opportunities, and movie screenings
Specific ProgramsFinancial Planning, Services and Amenities
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Since 2022 · 4 years of data
73 total visits
40 complaint visits
3 official inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2022 vs. California state average
Overall vs. CA average
3 Worse
Metrics worse than California average:
• Total visits (356% above)
• Complaint visits (208% above)
• Other visits (329% above) 1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Official inspections (25% below)
• Total visits (356% above)
• Complaint visits (208% above)
• Other visits (329% above) 1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Official inspections (25% below)
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total visits
| 73 | 16 | This facility has 356% more total visits than a typical California assisted living residence (73 vs. CA avg 16).↑ 356% worse |
|
Complaint visits
| 40 | 13 | This facility has 208% more complaint visits than a typical California assisted living residence (40 vs. CA avg 13).↑ 208% worse Rank #1316 / 1397 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This home is ranked 1316th out of 1397 homes in California. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among 1397 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in California that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
|
Other visits
| 30 | 7 | This facility has 329% more other visits than a typical California assisted living residence (30 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 329% worse |
|
Official inspections
| 3 | 4 | This facility has 25% fewer official inspections than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 25% better |
Compare Assisted Living around the area
| The Ivy at Wellington | AL IL | Aliso Viejo | 160 | No | 29 | - |
| Bonita Villa Senior Living | AL IL MC RC | - | 145 | No | 35 | - |
| Regency Palms Senior Living | AL MC RC | Long Beach (Downtown) | 91 | No | 96 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Ivy Park at Claremont | AL MC | Claremont | 81 | Yes | 14 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Ivy Park at La Palma | AL MC | La Palma | 80 | Yes | 61 | Studio / 1 Bed |
Frequently Asked Questions about Bonita Villa Senior Living
Is Bonita Villa Senior Living in a walkable area?
Bonita Villa Senior Living has a walk score of 35. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Who is the administrator of Bonita Villa Senior Living?
Rebecca Toves is the administrator of Bonita Villa Senior Living.
How many beds does Bonita Villa Senior Living have?
Bonita Villa Senior Living has 145 beds.
Are there photos of Bonita Villa Senior Living?
Yes — there are 14 photos of Bonita Villa Senior Living in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Bonita Villa Senior Living?
Bonita Villa Senior Living is located at CA.
What is the phone number of Bonita Villa Senior Living?
(619) 598-0831 will put you in contact with the team at Bonita Villa Senior Living.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




