Celebration Villa of Loyalsock
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Montoursville, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 98 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Montoursville, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 98 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Nestled in Montoursville, PA, Celebration Villa of Loyalsock is an idyllic community that offers assisted living services. Designed to help residents who need support with their daily activities, the community features a dedicated care team available 24/7. From personal care to medication management, the community provides all the support residents need to maintain their independence.

Residents’ days are filled with engaging and stimulating activities designed to nurture their overall well-being. Housekeeping, maintenance, and meal preparation are also handled to free residents from stress and hassles. On-site visits from doctors, podiatrists, and other medical professionals are provided to help residents maintain their overall well-being.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #178 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 178th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #53 / 122Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 53rd out of 122 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #430 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 430th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #290 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 290th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 47 residents and 90 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Studio
$4,750/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 3, 2025
CountyLycoming
License Number227190

Ownership & Operating Entity

Celebration Villa of Loyalsock is legally operated by Ec Opco Loyalsock LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

State Inspection Report (PA)

September 10, 2025
52 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #210 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 210th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
44 Residents Served
3 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 44 (100%)
Mobility Need 8 (18%)
Mental Illness 1 (2%)
Physical Disability 1 (2%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age65 Years Old
HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wellness Center
Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Concierge
Activities
Outings
Touring HoursMon–Fri, 9AM–5PM EST; Sat–Sun, 10AM–2PM EST

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
200 sq. ft 340 sq. ft 400 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio Suite Two Bedroom

Contact Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

98 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

15 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1.6 citations per inspection (28 in 17 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

47% of inspections found a citation · 21% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 98 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (69% below)
• Citations per inspection (63% below)
• Inspections with citations (33% below)
• Inspection citation rate (20% below)
• Total complaints (60% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2889.0 This facility has 69% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (28 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 69% better Rank #66 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 66th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.64.3 This facility has 63% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 63% better Rank #63 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 63rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1721.0 This facility has had 19% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 19% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 812.0 This facility has 33% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 33% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 47%59% This facility has 12 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (47% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 12% better Rank #104 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 104th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 25.0 This facility has 60% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 60% better Rank #114 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 114th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Studio
Suite
2 bedroom

Places of interest near Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Montoursville's city center to Celebration Villa of Loyalsock's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 88
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
AL
HOS
MC
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #125 / 411
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 44
Rank #132 / 450
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 5
Rank #311 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #213 / 400
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #200 / 400
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 400
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #57 / 298
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #196 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Celebration Villa of Loyalsock
AL
RC
Montoursville
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #178 / 411
A+Yes
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 44
Rank #430 / 450
Ec Opco Loyalsock LLC17
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 5
Rank #114 / 400
47%
Facility 47%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #104 / 400
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 88
Rank #66 / 400
1.6
Facility 1.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #63 / 400
Profit
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #210 / 298
1.18
52.2%
Facility 52.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #290 / 351
Studio / Suite / Two Bedroom-
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #211 / 411
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #294 / 450
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 5
Rank #1 / 400
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #61 / 400
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 88
Rank #46 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #313 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 88
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of Loyalsock

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of Loyalsock?
Celebration Villa of Loyalsock is legally operated by Ec Opco Loyalsock LLC.
02 Is Celebration Villa of Loyalsock in a walkable area?
Celebration Villa of Loyalsock has a walk score of 5. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Celebration Villa of Loyalsock?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Loyalsock's license number is 227190.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of Loyalsock?
Celebration Villa of Loyalsock's occupancy is 52.2%.
05 How long has Celebration Villa of Loyalsock been in business?
Celebration Villa of Loyalsock has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Does Celebration Villa of Loyalsock have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of Loyalsock on this page.
07 Are pets allowed at Celebration Villa of Loyalsock?
Yes, Celebration Villa of Loyalsock allows residents to bring their pets.