Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living
Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living in Chester, PA, offers assisted living, memory care, nursing care, and respite care. Assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps their own living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while nursing care supports residents who need ongoing nursing attention.
Respite care offers a short stay while a usual caregiver travels or recovers. Because several care levels are available, Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living may be a good fit for someone whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community. The community has 130 beds and is operated by Vs Wallingford, with chef-prepared meals provided on site and LifeBridges offered as a specific community program.
Community insights.
Based on 66 residents and 130 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2025)
About This Community
Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living is legally operated by Vs Wallingford LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
18 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
11 citations per inspection (504 in 47 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Typical
68% of inspections found a citation · 15% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
14 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (466% above)
• Citations per inspection (149% above)
• Inspections with citations (167% above)
• Inspection citation rate (15% above)
• Total complaints (180% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 504 | 89.0 | This facility has 466% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (504 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 466% worse Rank #399 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 399th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 10.7 | 4.3 | This facility has 149% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 149% worse Rank #382 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 382nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 47 | 21.0 | This facility has had 124% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (47 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 124% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 32 | 12.0 | This facility has 167% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (32 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 167% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 68% | 59% | This facility has 9 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (68% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 9% worse Rank #289 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 289th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 14 | 5.0 | This facility has 180% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 180% worse Rank #371 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 371st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living
2.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Chester's city center to Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Latrobe | AL MC RESC | Latrobe (Unity Township) | 150
Facility
150
PA AVG
88
Rank
#24 / 411 | A- | Yes |
7
Facility
7
PA AVG
44
Rank
#421 / 450 | Emeritus Corporation | 30 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
5
Rank
#210 / 400 | 53%
Facility
53%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#159 / 400 | 63
Facility
63
PA AVG
89
Rank
#198 / 400 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#98 / 400 | Profit | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#107 / 298 | 1.39 |
34.7%
Facility
34.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#342 / 351 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| Chestnut Ridge Retirement Living | AL MC NH RC | Chester | 130
Facility
130
PA AVG
88
Rank
#49 / 411 | D | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
44
Rank
#399 / 450 | Vs Wallingford LLC | 47 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
5
Rank
#371 / 400 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#289 / 400 | 504
Facility
504
PA AVG
89
Rank
#399 / 400 | 10.7
Facility
10.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#382 / 400 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.52 |
50.8%
Facility
50.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#295 / 351 | - | - |
| Clarks Summit Senior Living | AL | Clarks Summit (South Abington Township) | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#76 / 411 | A- | Yes |
16
Facility
16
PA AVG
44
Rank
#368 / 450 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | 36 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
5
Rank
#371 / 400 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#127 / 400 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
89
Rank
#194 / 400 | 1.7
Facility
1.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#72 / 400 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.14 |
70.8%
Facility
70.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#172 / 351 | Studio | A+ |
| The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective | AL MC | Duncansville | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
88
Rank
#254 / 411 | A- | Yes |
40
Facility
40
PA AVG
44
Rank
#244 / 450 | Duncansville Ops LLC | 6 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
5
Rank
#114 / 400 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#269 / 400 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
89
Rank
#20 / 400 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#54 / 400 | Profit | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#185 / 298 | 1.15 |
65.7%
Facility
65.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#203 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#317 / 411 | A+ | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 450 | Titusville Ops LLC | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#19 / 400 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
89
Rank
#13 / 400 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 400 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
78.8%
Facility
78.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#99 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




