Cumberland Crossing Manor

Cumberland Crossing Manor

Overview of Cumberland Crossing Manor

Cumberland Crossing Manor is an outstanding assisted living community in Pittsburgh, PA, that offers a variety of studio accommodations and 24-hour care. With its home-like setting and private rooms, the community ensures older adults can be comfortable and familiar with their surroundings. Restaurant-style dining, daily activities, and transportation are among the community’s top amenities, dedicated to improving older adults’ living experiences. Promoting a supportive environment, the community ensures older adults can maintain their independence without hassles.

Interest groups, outings, and a variety of fun activities ensure residents can socialize and live actively. Florida rooms, cozy lounges with a fireplace, and a spacious courtyard are available so residents can lounge in and interact with their friends. With its location adjacent to the UPMC Passavant – McCandless, residents can easily access their healthcare needs. As one of the trusted senior living communities in Pittsburgh, this assisted living community is an attractive option for retirement.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 115 Rank #97 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 97th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #365 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 365th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
17 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #223 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 223rd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
62.6% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
72 / 115

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living
IssuanceJune 30, 2026
ExpirationJune 30, 2027
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number446160

Ownership & Operating Entity

Cumberland Crossing Manor is legally operated by Cranberry Place.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Safety Features24-hour nursing care, medication management

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Home Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 4, 2025
123 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #40 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 40th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
74 Residents Served
11 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 74 (100%)
Mobility Need 49 (66%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (1%)

Additional Policies & Features

Admission CriteriaPlans of care and support are created to meet your individual needs as part of an assessment before moving.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Salon
Spa
Dining
Courtyard
Transportation
Activities
Specific ProgramsHelp at Home, Assisted Living & Personal Care, Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing, Affordable & Supportive Housing
Religious Services

Contact Cumberland Crossing Manor

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (38% above)
• Total complaints (50% above)
• Complaints per year (50% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (49% below)
• Citations per inspection (70% below)
• Inspection citation rate (47% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4691.0 This facility has 49% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (46 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 49% better Rank #117 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 117th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.34.3 This facility has 70% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 70% better Rank #26 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 26th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3511.0 This facility has had 218% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (35 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 218% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 118.0 This facility has 38% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 38% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 31%59% This facility has 28 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (31% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 28% better Rank #16 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 16th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 64.0 This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #240 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 240th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 1.20.8 This facility has 50% more complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.2 vs. PA avg 0.8).↑ 50% worse

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 55

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 301 - 418 / 437 - 510 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 bed

Places of interest near Cumberland Crossing Manor

Address 9.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Cumberland Crossing Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.28 miles to nearest hospital (UPMC Passavant - McCandless)

Calculate Travel Distance to Cumberland Crossing Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Vincentian Schenley Gardens
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Hill District)
164
Facility 164
PA AVG 88
Rank #15 / 412
Yes
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 44
Rank #55 / 453
Vincentian De Marillac30
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #177 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
159
Facility 159
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #13 / 298
2.65
36.6%
Facility 36.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #356 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC38
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Canonsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLC47
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
34%
Facility 34%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #29 / 390
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #183 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.67
68.3%
Facility 68.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #186 / 366
-A+
Cumberland Crossing Manor
AL
Pittsburgh
115
Facility 115
PA AVG 88
Rank #97 / 412
No
17
Facility 17
PA AVG 44
Rank #365 / 453
Cranberry Place35
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
31%
Facility 31%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #16 / 390
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 63
Rank #117 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Non-Profit
123
Facility 123
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #40 / 298
1.66
62.6%
Facility 62.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #223 / 366
Studio / 1 bed-
The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Pittsburgh
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 44
Rank #277 / 453
The Haven At North Hills LLC16
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #71 / 390
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 63
Rank #24 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #152 / 298
1.27
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
-A+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Cumberland Crossing Manor is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Cumberland Crossing Manor

Who is the owner of Cumberland Crossing Manor?

Cumberland Crossing Manor is legally operated by Cranberry Place.

Is Cumberland Crossing Manor in a walkable area?

Cumberland Crossing Manor has a walk score of 17. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Cumberland Crossing Manor?

According to PA state health department records, Cumberland Crossing Manor's license number is 446160.

When does Cumberland Crossing Manor's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Cumberland Crossing Manor's license expires on June 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Cumberland Crossing Manor?

Cumberland Crossing Manor's occupancy is 62.6%.

Are pets allowed at Cumberland Crossing Manor?

No, Cumberland Crossing Manor has a no-pet policy.

Does Cumberland Crossing Manor operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Cumberland Crossing Manor is registered as a non-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance