Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Fair Oaks Senior Living
Cherish every moment of your golden years with Fair Oaks Senior Living, a dedicated community in Pittsburgh, PA, offering assisted living and independent living. Committed to improving residents’ quality of life, providing top-tier care tailored to their needs 23/7. The community also features purposely designed and cozy one- and two-bedroom accommodations for residents’ comfort and safety.
Residents are encouraged to live actively and remain socially engaged with a jam-packed calendar of fun recreational activities and engaging programs. Delicious and healthy meals are also served to satisfy residents’ dietary needs and preferences. The community also provides transportation services for residents’ convenience. With its wide range of care and exceptional services, residents are guaranteed the finest retirement experience.
Community insights.
About this community
Fair Oaks Senior Living is legally operated by Fair Oaks Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
23 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
13 citations per inspection (214 in 17 inspections) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
88% of inspections found a citation · 50% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
14 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
4vs 1.3 avg↑ 208% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (135% above)
• Citations per inspection (193% above)
• Inspections with citations (88% above)
• Inspection citation rate (49% above)
• Total complaints (250% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 214 | 91.0 | This facility has 135% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (214 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 135% worse Rank #361 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 361st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 12.6 | 4.3 | This facility has 193% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 193% worse Rank #376 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 376th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 17 | 11.0 | This facility has had 55% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 55% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 15 | 8.0 | This facility has 88% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 88% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 88% | 59% | This facility has 29 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (88% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 29% worse Rank #363 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 363rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 14 | 4.0 | This facility has 250% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 250% worse Rank #303 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 303rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Beauty Services
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Type of Rooms Available
Places of interest near Fair Oaks Senior Living
3.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Fair Oaks Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Fair Oaks Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincentian Schenley Gardens | AL MC RC | Pittsburgh (Hill District) | 164
Facility
164
PA AVG
88
Rank
#15 / 412 | Yes |
78
Facility
78
PA AVG
44
Rank
#55 / 453 | Vincentian De Marillac | A- | 30 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 61
Facility
61
PA AVG
63
Rank
#177 / 390 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#77 / 390 | Non-Profit | 159
Facility
159
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#13 / 298 | 2.65 |
36.6%
Facility
36.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#356 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | AL HC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
88
Rank
#56 / 412 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
44
Rank
#139 / 453 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#22 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 298 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#167 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township | AL HC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Canonsburg | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | No |
54
Facility
54
PA AVG
44
Rank
#157 / 453 | Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLC | A- | 47 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 34%
Facility
34%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#29 / 390 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
63
Rank
#183 / 390 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#26 / 390 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#26 / 298 | 1.67 |
68.3%
Facility
68.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#186 / 366 | - | A+ |
| Fair Oaks Senior Living | AL IL MC RESC | Pittsburgh (Beechview) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | No |
63
Facility
63
PA AVG
44
Rank
#118 / 453 | Fair Oaks Opco LLC | D- | 17 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#363 / 390 | 214
Facility
214
PA AVG
63
Rank
#361 / 390 | 12.6
Facility
12.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#376 / 390 | Profit | 130
Facility
130
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#33 / 298 | 1.71 |
76.0%
Facility
76.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#125 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence | AL MC RESC RC | Pittsburgh | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
88
Rank
#179 / 412 | No |
34
Facility
34
PA AVG
44
Rank
#277 / 453 | The Haven At North Hills LLC | A | 16 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 44%
Facility
44%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#71 / 390 | 18
Facility
18
PA AVG
63
Rank
#24 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#152 / 298 | 1.27 |
60.0%
Facility
60.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#237 / 366 | - | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Fair Oaks Senior Living is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fair Oaks Senior Living
What neighborhood is Fair Oaks Senior Living in?
Fair Oaks Senior Living is in the Beechview neighborhood of Pittsburgh.
Who is the owner of Fair Oaks Senior Living?
Fair Oaks Senior Living is legally operated by Fair Oaks Opco LLC.
Is Fair Oaks Senior Living in a walkable area?
Fair Oaks Senior Living has a walk score of 63. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Fair Oaks Senior Living?
According to PA state health department records, Fair Oaks Senior Living's license number is 452862.
When does Fair Oaks Senior Living's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Fair Oaks Senior Living's license expires on November 15, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Fair Oaks Senior Living?
Fair Oaks Senior Living's occupancy is 76%.
Are pets allowed at Fair Oaks Senior Living?
No, Fair Oaks Senior Living has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




