Heritage Springs Memory Care
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Muncy, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Heritage Springs Memory Care

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Muncy, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Heritage Springs Memory Care

Heritage Springs Memory Care provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Muncy, Pennsylvania. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care provides supervision and a setting focused on safety for people living with dementia or Alzheimer’s disease. Respite care offers short-term stays when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover. The community may suit someone who needs dementia-focused support or a temporary care arrangement.

The community has 60 beds, which gives families a clear sense of its licensed size without indicating how many residents currently live there. Cognitive stimulation activities and programming continue throughout the day, evening, and weekends, giving residents structured opportunities for engagement. Rehabilitation services are available for residents who need that type of care. Medication administration and support with prescribed medical needs help residents follow their medication routines, and staff are available around the clock.

Aq Opco Mountoursville operates Heritage Springs Memory Care. The area has a Walk Score of 61 and is somewhat walkable, meaning some errands can be completed on foot. A resident who no longer drives may be able to handle certain nearby errands independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #293 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 293rd out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #53 / 122Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 53rd out of 122 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #124 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 124th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #17 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 17th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 55 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Dec 2025)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceOctober 13, 2025
CountyLycoming
License Number233270

Certifications & Programs

Dementia Care PractitionersA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Heritage Springs Memory Care is legally operated by Aq Opco Mountoursville.

Owner NameAq Opco Mountoursville
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
60 units
Total beds
60 units

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
LPN On-Site or On-Call
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Psychiatric Services

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Daily Living Assistance
Grooming
Support Groups for Families
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Natural Light Design
Volunteer Program
Activities
Music Therapy
Arts and Crafts
Flower and Herb Gardening
Walking Activities
Cognitive Stimulation Programs

Contact Heritage Springs Memory Care

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1 citation per inspection (28 in 27 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

44% of inspections found a citation · 25% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

10 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total complaints (100% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (69% below)
• Citations per inspection (77% below)
• Inspection citation rate (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2889.0 This facility has 69% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (28 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 69% better Rank #66 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 66th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.04.3 This facility has 77% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 77% better Rank #21 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 21st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2721.0 This facility has had 29% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (27 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 29% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1212.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (12 vs. PA avg 12).— At avg
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 44%59% This facility has 15 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (44% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 15% better Rank #82 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 82nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 105.0 This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 100% worse Rank #328 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 328th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Heritage Springs Memory Care

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Muncy's city center to Heritage Springs Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Heritage Springs Memory Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brookdale Latrobe
AL
MC
RESC
Latrobe (Unity Township)
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 88
Rank #24 / 411
A-Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #421 / 450
Emeritus Corporation30
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 5
Rank #210 / 400
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #159 / 400
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 89
Rank #198 / 400
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #98 / 400
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #107 / 298
1.39
34.7%
Facility 34.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #342 / 351
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Clarks Summit Senior Living
AL
Clarks Summit (South Abington Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
A-Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #368 / 450
Snh Penn Tenant LLC36
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 5
Rank #371 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #127 / 400
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 89
Rank #194 / 400
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #72 / 400
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.14
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #172 / 351
StudioA+
The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective
AL
MC
Duncansville
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #254 / 411
A-Yes
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 44
Rank #244 / 450
Duncansville Ops LLC6
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 5
Rank #114 / 400
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #269 / 400
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 89
Rank #20 / 400
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 400
Profit
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #185 / 298
1.15
65.7%
Facility 65.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #203 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+
Heritage Springs Memory Care
AL
MC
RC
Muncy
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 88
Rank #293 / 411
A-No
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 44
Rank #124 / 450
Aq Opco Mountoursville27
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 5
Rank #328 / 400
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #82 / 400
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 89
Rank #66 / 400
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #21 / 400
Profit--
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #17 / 351
--
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 89
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Springs Memory Care

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Heritage Springs Memory Care?
Heritage Springs Memory Care is legally operated by Aq Opco Mountoursville.
02 Is Heritage Springs Memory Care in a walkable area?
Heritage Springs Memory Care has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Heritage Springs Memory Care?
According to PA state health department records, Heritage Springs Memory Care's license number is 233270.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Heritage Springs Memory Care?
Heritage Springs Memory Care's occupancy is 91.7%.
05 How long has Heritage Springs Memory Care been in business?
Heritage Springs Memory Care has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Heritage Springs Memory Care?
No, Heritage Springs Memory Care has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Heritage Springs Memory Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Heritage Springs Memory Care is registered as a for-profit in PA.