Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Highland Park Senior Living
Offering assisted living, independent living, and memory care, Highland Park Senior Living is a personal care home in Wilkes-Barre Township, Pennsylvania, operated by Highland Park Senior Living LLC. The community currently maintains a 48% occupancy rate and provides studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom accommodations, giving older adults a variety of living options as their care needs change.
Amenities such as a café, dining areas, a hair salon, a theater, and a cocktail lounge are provided, creating opportunities for social interaction, recreation, and personal wellness. These shared spaces support an active lifestyle while encouraging meaningful connections within the community. The surrounding area has a Walk Score of 37, making it largely car-dependent, although some nearby services are accessible on foot.
State inspections have also monitored the community’s environmental conditions, resident safety, and regulatory compliance over several years, reflecting ongoing oversight of daily operations and care practices.
Community insights.
About this community
Highland Park Senior Living is legally operated by Highland Park Senior Living LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
2.3 citations per inspection (86 in 38 inspections) · 30% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
47% of inspections found a citation · 19% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
10 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (125% above)
• Total complaints (150% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (5% below)
• Citations per inspection (47% below)
• Inspection citation rate (20% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 86 | 91.0 | This facility has 5% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (86 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 5% better Rank #247 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 247th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 47% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 47% better Rank #109 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 109th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 38 | 11.0 | This facility has had 245% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (38 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 245% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 18 | 8.0 | This facility has 125% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (18 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 125% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 47% | 59% | This facility has 12 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (47% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 12% better Rank #93 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 93rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 10 | 4.0 | This facility has 150% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 150% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Highland Park Senior Living
0.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Wilkes-Barre Township's city center to Highland Park Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Highland Park Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Luzerne County
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Senior Living | AL IL MC | Wilkes-Barre Township | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
88
Rank
#18 / 412 | No |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Highland Park Senior Living LLC | A- | 38 | 10
Facility
10
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 47%
Facility
47%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#93 / 390 | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
63
Rank
#247 / 390 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#109 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
47.5%
Facility
47.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#323 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Serenity Care Kingston | AL MC RESC | Kingston | 122
Facility
122
PA AVG
88
Rank
#71 / 412 | No |
26
Facility
26
PA AVG
44
Rank
#322 / 453 | Serenity Care Kingston LLC | A- | 20 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#209 / 390 | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
63
Rank
#134 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
45.1%
Facility
45.1%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#336 / 366 | - |
| Glenmaura Senior Living | AL IL MC | Moosic (Glenmaura Corporate Center) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Glenmaura Senior Living At Montage LLC | B+ | 25 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#209 / 390 | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
63
Rank
#205 / 390 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#148 / 390 | Profit | 171
Facility
171
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#5 / 298 | 1.99 |
94.0%
Facility
94.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#9 / 366 | - |
| The Pines Senior Living | AL IL MC RESC RC | Clarks Summit | 72
Facility
72
PA AVG
88
Rank
#249 / 412 | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
44
Rank
#402 / 453 | Millett Pines LLC | B+ | 25 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#278 / 390 | 76
Facility
76
PA AVG
63
Rank
#224 / 390 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#180 / 390 | Profit | 77
Facility
77
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#149 / 298 | 1.43 |
80.6%
Facility
80.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#74 / 366 | Private / Companion |
| Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center | AL MC | Plymouth | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
88
Rank
#367 / 412 | No |
65
Facility
65
PA AVG
44
Rank
#110 / 453 | Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center LLC | A- | 11 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 73%
Facility
73%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#317 / 390 | 20
Facility
20
PA AVG
63
Rank
#28 / 390 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#64 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
97.5%
Facility
97.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#4 / 366 | Suite |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Highland Park Senior Living is located in Wilkes-Barre Township, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Park Senior Living
Is Highland Park Senior Living in a walkable area?
Highland Park Senior Living has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Highland Park Senior Living?
According to PA state health department records, Highland Park Senior Living's license number is 226300.
When does Highland Park Senior Living's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Highland Park Senior Living's license expires on February 18, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Highland Park Senior Living?
Highland Park Senior Living's occupancy is 47.5%.
Are pets allowed at Highland Park Senior Living?
No, Highland Park Senior Living has a no-pet policy.
Does Highland Park Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Highland Park Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does Highland Park Senior Living have?
Highland Park Senior Living has 160 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




