Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center provides assisted living and memory care in Plymouth, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. Both care levels are available, which may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time.
The center has 40 beds, creating a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know one another. With 98% occupancy, nearly all beds are currently occupied, so availability may be limited. Private, semi private and triple suite rooms offer a choice between living alone and sharing a room. Respite care provides a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.
An on site beauty salon and barber shop let residents receive grooming services within the community. Covered porches and a summer vegetable garden offer places to sit outdoors or take part in gardening, while live music and stimulating games provide scheduled activities. The area has a Walk Score of 65, described as somewhat walkable, so some errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still be able to get out independently. Viva Senior Living is the owner.
Community insights.
Based on 39 residents and 40 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)
About This Community
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center is legally operated by Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
1.8 citations per inspection (20 in 11 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Concern
73% of inspections found a citation · 22% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspection citation rate (24% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (78% below)
• Citations per inspection (58% below)
• Inspections with citations (33% below)
• Total complaints (60% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 20 | 89.0 | This facility has 78% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (20 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 78% better Rank #39 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 39th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.8 | 4.3 | This facility has 58% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 58% better Rank #75 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 75th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 11 | 21.0 | This facility has had 48% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (11 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 48% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 8 | 12.0 | This facility has 33% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 33% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 73% | 59% | This facility has 14 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (73% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 14% worse Rank #327 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 327th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 2 | 5.0 | This facility has 60% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 60% better Rank #114 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 114th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Charlene R. Adamchick, LPN has served as Administrator at Plymouth Manor since October 2014. She has led positive changes across nursing, dietary, activities, and housekeeping departments, fostering a culture of positivity and improving residents' quality of life. Charlene’s energy and spirit inspire resident engagement, and her skills in admissions and marketing quickly achieved full census.
Places of interest near Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center
0.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Plymouth's city center to Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Luzerne County
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Senior Living | AL IL MC | Wilkes-Barre Township | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
88
Rank
#18 / 411 | A- | No |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#260 / 450 | Highland Park Senior Living LLC | 38 | 10
Facility
10
PA AVG
5
Rank
#328 / 400 | 47%
Facility
47%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#104 / 400 | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
89
Rank
#258 / 400 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#120 / 400 | Profit | - | - |
56.9%
Facility
56.9%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#268 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Serenity Care Kingston | AL MC RESC | Kingston | 122
Facility
122
PA AVG
88
Rank
#70 / 411 | A- | No |
26
Facility
26
PA AVG
44
Rank
#320 / 450 | Serenity Care Kingston LLC | 20 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
5
Rank
#114 / 400 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#220 / 400 | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
89
Rank
#145 / 400 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#133 / 400 | Profit | - | - |
49.2%
Facility
49.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#309 / 351 | - |
| Glenmaura Senior Living | AL IL MC | Moosic (Glenmaura Corporate Center) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#139 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#260 / 450 | Glenmaura Senior Living At Montage LLC | 25 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
5
Rank
#311 / 400 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#220 / 400 | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
89
Rank
#216 / 400 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#159 / 400 | Profit | 171
Facility
171
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#5 / 298 | 1.99 |
87.0%
Facility
87.0%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#42 / 351 | - |
| The Pines Senior Living | AL IL MC RESC RC | Clarks Summit | 72
Facility
72
PA AVG
88
Rank
#248 / 411 | B+ | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
44
Rank
#399 / 450 | Millett Pines LLC | 25 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#289 / 400 | 76
Facility
76
PA AVG
89
Rank
#235 / 400 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#191 / 400 | Profit | 77
Facility
77
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#149 / 298 | 1.43 |
63.9%
Facility
63.9%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#214 / 351 | Private / Companion |
| Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center | AL MC | Plymouth | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
88
Rank
#366 / 411 | A- | No |
65
Facility
65
PA AVG
44
Rank
#109 / 450 | Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center LLC | 11 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
5
Rank
#114 / 400 | 73%
Facility
73%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#327 / 400 | 20
Facility
20
PA AVG
89
Rank
#39 / 400 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#75 / 400 | Profit | - | - |
97.5%
Facility
97.5%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#5 / 351 | Suite |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center is located in Plymouth, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.




