The Pines Senior Living
Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Respite Care · Clarks Summit, PA

The Pines Senior Living

Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Respite Care · Clarks Summit, PA

Overview of The Pines Senior Living

Settled into the peaceful area in Luzerne County, Clarks Summit, PA, The Pines Senior Living is a thriving senior living community that offers independent living, assisted living, respite care, and memory care. Residents are welcomed into comfortable bright and spacious accommodations, and enjoy access to a wide range of convenient services, vibrant activities, and amenities. The community offers various services, including medication management and assistance with daily living activities (ADL’s) to ensure residents feel well cared for in a welcoming environment.

Residents dealing with Alzheimer’s disease, dementia, or memory loss are provided their own neighborhood, designed to promote safe comfortable living that can accommodate their complex and unique needs. A dedicated activities team finds new ways to engage residents based on their individual preferences, offering a broad range of activities. With most of the chores handled by the team and access to compassionate services, residents at The Pines Senior Living are sure to enjoy a comfortable and happy life.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #248 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 248th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #399 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 399th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
11 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #214 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 214th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
63.9% This home usually has availability

Based on 46 residents and 72 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceNovember 5, 2025
ExpirationNovember 5, 2026 Expires in 23 days
CountyLackawanna
License LevelFULL
License Number226120

Certifications & Programs

Evergreen Memory Care ProgramA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.
diabetic certified resident associatesA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Pines Senior Living is legally operated by Millett Pines LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
24 units
Total beds
72 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Congestive Heart Failure and COPD Monitoring Program
Diabetes Management
Coumadin Monitoring
Post-Surgery Transition Care
Oxygen Delivery and Inhalation Therapy Oversight

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation Services

State Inspection Report (PA)

April 2, 2024
77 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #149 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 149th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
54 Residents Served
2 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

n/a
24 Capacity
23 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 54 (100%)
Mobility Need 23 (43%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Café
Library
Residential Kitchen
Patio Garden with Elevated Planters
Outdoor Patio with Built-In Grill
Activities
Weekly Live Entertainment During Happy Hour
Outdoor Barbecues
Dancing
Movies In Theater
Painting Classes and Art and Craft Projects
Current Events and News Clubs
Volunteer Clubs and Community Involvement
Bridge
Mah Jong
  • Morning fitness classes (yoga, chair stretching, aerobics, walking)
  • Cooking classes and chef-led food demonstrations
  • Off-site excursions (shopping, dining, museums, sporting events)
Highlights
  • Theater with cinema seating and acoustical wall covering

Faith & Spiritual Life

Weekly Sunday Mass Viewing
Rosary

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Pines Senior Living.
  • Outdoor dining option.

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Companion

Contact The Pines Senior Living

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

4 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

3 citations per inspection (76 in 25 inspections) · 5% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

68% of inspections found a citation · 16% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (113% above)
• Inspection citation rate (15% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (14% below)
• Citations per inspection (30% below)
• Total complaints (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7688.0 This facility has 14% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (76 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 14% better Rank #235 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 235th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.04.3 This facility has 30% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 30% better Rank #191 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 191st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2511.0 This facility has had 127% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (25 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 127% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 178.0 This facility has 113% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (17 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 113% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 68%59% This facility has 9 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (68% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 9% worse Rank #289 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 289th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 34.0 This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 25% better Rank #139 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 139th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near The Pines Senior Living

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Clarks Summit's city center to The Pines Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Pines Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Luzerne County

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Highland Park Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
Wilkes-Barre Township
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 88
Rank #18 / 411
A-No
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #260 / 450
Highland Park Senior Living LLC38
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 4
Rank #328 / 400
47%
Facility 47%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #104 / 400
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 63
Rank #258 / 400
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #120 / 400
Profit--
56.9%
Facility 56.9%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #268 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Serenity Care Kingston
AL
MC
RESC
Kingston
122
Facility 122
PA AVG 88
Rank #70 / 411
A-No
26
Facility 26
PA AVG 44
Rank #320 / 450
Serenity Care Kingston LLC20
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #114 / 400
60%
Facility 60%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #220 / 400
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 63
Rank #145 / 400
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #133 / 400
Profit--
49.2%
Facility 49.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #309 / 351
-
Glenmaura Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
Moosic (Glenmaura Corporate Center)
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 88
Rank #139 / 411
B+Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #260 / 450
Glenmaura Senior Living At Montage LLC25
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #311 / 400
60%
Facility 60%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #220 / 400
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 63
Rank #216 / 400
2.7
Facility 2.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #159 / 400
Profit
171
Facility 171
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #5 / 298
1.99
87.0%
Facility 87.0%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #42 / 351
-
The Pines Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
RESC
RC
Clarks Summit
72
Facility 72
PA AVG 88
Rank #248 / 411
B+No
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 44
Rank #399 / 450
Millett Pines LLC25
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #139 / 400
68%
Facility 68%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #289 / 400
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 63
Rank #235 / 400
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #191 / 400
Profit
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #149 / 298
1.43
63.9%
Facility 63.9%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #214 / 351
Private / Companion
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center
AL
MC
Plymouth
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 88
Rank #366 / 411
A-No
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 44
Rank #109 / 450
Plymouth Manor Personal Care Center LLC11
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #114 / 400
73%
Facility 73%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #327 / 400
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 63
Rank #39 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit--
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #5 / 351
Suite

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Pines Senior Living is located in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Pines Senior Living

Who is the owner of The Pines Senior Living?

The Pines Senior Living is legally operated by Millett Pines LLC.

Is The Pines Senior Living in a walkable area?

The Pines Senior Living has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of The Pines Senior Living?

According to PA state health department records, The Pines Senior Living's license number is 226120.

When does The Pines Senior Living's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Pines Senior Living's license expires on November 5, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Pines Senior Living?

The Pines Senior Living's occupancy is 63.9%.

Are pets allowed at The Pines Senior Living?

No, The Pines Senior Living has a no-pet policy.

Does The Pines Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Pines Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance