Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Maidencreek Place
Maidencreek Place is a remarkable senior living community in Berks County, Reading, PA, offering exceptional personal care and respite & short-term care services. Residents are guaranteed peace of mind with a highly trained team available 24/7 to provide nursing care and respond to residents’ needs any time of the day. The community provides a haven of comfort and security with their conveniently designed studios and one-bedroom apartments with large closets, individual temperature control, and modern kitchenettes.
The community offers a full calendar of engaging opportunities to stimulate residents physically, mentally, emotionally, and socially. With its convenient location, residents can easily participate in the city’s spirited festivities and access vibrant local amenities. In addition to round-the-clock nursing care, residents also benefit from healthcare management, therapeutic rehabilitation programs, and nightly, hourly room checks. Here, residents are empowered to live vibrantly while also receiving an array of excellent supportive and care services that support their overall wellbeing.
Community insights.
About this community
Maidencreek Place is legally operated by Reading Aid Ii Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
4.1 citations per inspection (143 in 35 inspections) · 27% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
63% of inspections found a citation · 7% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (57% above)
• Inspections with citations (175% above)
• Inspection citation rate (7% above)
• Total complaints (50% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (5% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 143 | 91.0 | This facility has 57% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (143 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 57% worse Rank #331 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 331st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 4.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 5% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 5% better Rank #259 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 259th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 35 | 11.0 | This facility has had 218% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (35 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 218% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 22 | 8.0 | This facility has 175% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (22 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 175% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 63% | 59% | This facility has 4 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (63% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 4% worse Rank #235 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 235th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #275 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 275th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Maidencreek Place
7.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Reading's city center to Maidencreek Place's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Maidencreek Place
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Reading
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Villa St. Elizabeth | AL | Reading | 92
Facility
92
PA AVG
88
Rank
#175 / 412 | No |
30
Facility
30
PA AVG
44
Rank
#303 / 453 | Evergreen Elder Care Inc | B+ | 32 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 56%
Facility
56%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#180 / 390 | 76
Facility
76
PA AVG
63
Rank
#224 / 390 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#116 / 390 | Profit | 53
Facility
53
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#206 / 298 | 1.00 |
57.6%
Facility
57.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#263 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center | AL HOS IL MC NH PC RC | Reading | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
88
Rank
#179 / 412 | No |
93
Facility
93
PA AVG
44
Rank
#12 / 453 | Heritage Campus Green Hills Opco LLC | B+ | 13 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 62%
Facility
62%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#229 / 390 | 39
Facility
39
PA AVG
63
Rank
#85 / 390 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#180 / 390 | Non-Profit | 111
Facility
111
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#63 / 298 | 1.59 |
77.8%
Facility
77.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#105 / 366 | - | - |
| Country Meadows Retirement Communities | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Wyomissing | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#212 / 412 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#296 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC | A+ | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#50 / 390 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
63
Rank
#35 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.00 |
46.3%
Facility
46.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#330 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| The Manor at Market Square | AL IL MC | Reading | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#212 / 412 | No |
93
Facility
93
PA AVG
44
Rank
#12 / 453 | Three Reading, LP | B- | 37 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 65%
Facility
65%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#252 / 390 | 142
Facility
142
PA AVG
63
Rank
#329 / 390 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#238 / 390 | Profit | 103
Facility
103
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#80 / 298 | 1.43 |
91.3%
Facility
91.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#16 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Maidencreek Place | AL IL MC NH RC | Reading (Maidencreek) | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
88
Rank
#236 / 412 | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
44
Rank
#402 / 453 | Reading Aid II Opco LLC | C+ | 35 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 63%
Facility
63%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#235 / 390 | 143
Facility
143
PA AVG
63
Rank
#331 / 390 | 4.1
Facility
4.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#259 / 390 | Profit | 45
Facility
45
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#229 / 298 | 1.29 |
52.0%
Facility
52.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#301 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Maidencreek Place is located in Reading, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maidencreek Place
What neighborhood is Maidencreek Place in?
Maidencreek Place is in the Maidencreek neighborhood of Reading.
Who is the owner of Maidencreek Place?
Maidencreek Place is legally operated by Reading Aid Ii Opco LLC.
Is Maidencreek Place in a walkable area?
Maidencreek Place has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Maidencreek Place?
According to PA state health department records, Maidencreek Place's license number is 226580.
When does Maidencreek Place's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Maidencreek Place's license expires on March 10, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Maidencreek Place?
Maidencreek Place's occupancy is 52%.
Are pets allowed at Maidencreek Place?
No, Maidencreek Place has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




