Best Assisted Living in Reading, PA

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 11 assisted living communities in Reading, PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank assisted living in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Reading, PA our team has analyzed — not a count of every assisted living provider in Reading, PA.
11 homes
Other senior care options in Reading:

Compare Assisted Living around Reading (Metro Area)

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #212 / 412
Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #296 / 453
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLCA+20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 390
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #50 / 390
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 63
Rank #35 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
46.3%
Facility 46.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #330 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
The Villa St. Elizabeth
AL
Reading
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 88
Rank #175 / 412
No
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 44
Rank #303 / 453
Evergreen Elder Care IncB+32
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
56%
Facility 56%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #180 / 390
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 63
Rank #224 / 390
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 390
Profit
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #206 / 298
1.00
57.6%
Facility 57.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #263 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
The Manor at Market Square
AL
IL
MC
Reading
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #212 / 412
No
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 44
Rank #12 / 453
Three Reading, LPB-37
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
65%
Facility 65%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #252 / 390
142
Facility 142
PA AVG 63
Rank #329 / 390
3.8
Facility 3.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #238 / 390
Profit
103
Facility 103
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #80 / 298
1.43
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #16 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Rittenhouse Village at Muhlenberg
AL
Reading (Hyde Park)
104
Facility 104
PA AVG 88
Rank #130 / 412
Yes
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 44
Rank #118 / 453
Discovery Reading Leasing LLCB18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #312 / 390
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 63
Rank #148 / 390
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #180 / 390
Profit
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #129 / 298
1.22
69.2%
Facility 69.2%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #183 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed-
Maidencreek Place
AL
IL
MC
NH
RC
Reading (Maidencreek)
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 88
Rank #236 / 412
No
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 44
Rank #402 / 453
Reading Aid II Opco LLCC+35
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #235 / 390
143
Facility 143
PA AVG 63
Rank #331 / 390
4.1
Facility 4.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #259 / 390
Profit
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #229 / 298
1.29
52.0%
Facility 52.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #301 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed-
The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center
AL
HOS
IL
MC
NH
PC
RC
Reading
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 44
Rank #12 / 453
Heritage Campus Green Hills Opco LLCB+13
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
62%
Facility 62%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #229 / 390
39
Facility 39
PA AVG 63
Rank #85 / 390
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #180 / 390
Non-Profit
111
Facility 111
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #63 / 298
1.59
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #105 / 366
--
Morris-Pace Personal Care Home
AL
RESC
West Reading
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 88
Rank #290 / 412
No
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 44
Rank #16 / 453
Morris-Pace Assisted Living IncB-44
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #171 / 390
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 63
Rank #342 / 390
3.6
Facility 3.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #225 / 390
Profit
57
Facility 57
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #197 / 298
1.00
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #19 / 366
Private / Semi-Private Rooms-
Celebration Villa of Exeter
AL
MC
RC
Reading (Reiffton)
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #255 / 412
Yes
26
Facility 26
PA AVG 44
Rank #322 / 453
Ec Opco Reading LLCA-30
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 390
47%
Facility 47%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #93 / 390
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 63
Rank #221 / 390
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #122 / 390
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 298
1.52
77.1%
Facility 77.1%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #111 / 366
Studio / 2 Bed-
The Heritage of Green Hills
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
RC
Shillington
-Yes
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 44
Rank #308 / 453
-------------
Greenfield Senior Living of Perkiomen Valley
AL
IL
MC
Schwenksville
-No
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 44
Rank #217 / 453
-------------

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 11 analyzed for Reading. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
Overview of Country Meadows Retirement Communities

Country Meadows Retirement Communities is dedicated to enriching lives and creating a meaningful senior living experience in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania. This vibrant community offers a range of living options, including independent living, assisted living, memory support, and personal care. Situated overlooking the picturesque Tulpehocken Creek, the community provides not only a serene setting but also abundant opportunities for personal growth and fulfillment.

Residents of Country Meadows enjoy the culinary delights of chef-prepared meals, with staff available around the clock to ensure their well-being. The apartment-style living accommodations provide both comfort and privacy, while scheduled transportation ensures easy access to local attractions and services. Embracing the companionship of pets, the community is also pet-friendly, fostering a welcoming and homely atmosphere. Country Meadows Retirement Communities is committed to enhancing the lives of its residents through a variety of living options and services, making it a prime destination for seniors seeking a fulfilling and enriching retirement experience.

Contact Country Meadows Retirement Communities

Overview of The Manor at Market Square

Set in Reading, PA, The Manor at Market Square is a reliable senior living community, offering an extensive array of assisted living, independent living, and memory care services. Residents here are welcomed into cozy and beautiful accommodations that foster a maintenance free lifestyle with access to an array of services. The community features their FOX Therapy Rehabilitation that features a state of the art fitness program designed to help resident maintain their physical well-being.

Days are filled with fun with endless activities and events happening day-in and day-out. A phenomenal dining experience is guaranteed with an array of well-balanced meals that are carefully prepared to satisfy both residents’ dietary needs and tastes. At Manor at Market Square residents are guaranteed to enjoy a comfortable living experience with convenient access to the care and services they need to thrive.

Contact The Manor at Market Square

Overview of The Villa St. Elizabeth

The Villa St. Elizabeth is an assisted living community in Reading, PA, with 92 beds. Residents receive help with daily tasks such as hygiene and grooming while continuing to live in their own rooms. Private rooms are available, as are rooms shared with a roommate, so the living arrangement can match a resident’s preference and needs.

Health oversight comes from a licensed clinical team, giving residents clinical supervision as part of their care. A salon and spa are available on site, and Nine Acre Park Trails offer outdoor space for time outside. Daily activities include workout classes, Bible study, painting or crafts, bingo, word games, and garden club, with structured choices for exercise, recreation, creativity, and group participation.

The community coordinates transportation to local appointments, shopping, and other events, so residents can arrange rides for those activities. With a Walk Score of 30, the area is car-dependent, and most errands require a car or a ride. The Villa St. Elizabeth may be a good fit for someone who needs daily living support and prefers either a private room or a shared room. Evergreen Elder Care operates the community.

Contact The Villa St. Elizabeth

Overview of The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center

The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center in Reading, PA offers assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, nursing care, palliative care and respite care. That range may suit a resident whose needs could change over time, since care can continue within one community rather than requiring a move to a new setting. The community has 90 beds and is operated by Heritage Campus Green Hills Opco.

Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing and medication while a resident maintains private living space. Independent living provides private living with community services for residents who do not need daily care, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing care supports residents with ongoing clinical needs, hospice care focuses on comfort at the end of life, and palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom relief during serious illness; Respite care provides a short stay while a usual caregiver travels or recovers. A Walk Score of 93 places the area in the walker’s paradise band, meaning daily errands do not require a car and a resident who no longer drives can still complete them independently.

Contact The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center

Overview of Rittenhouse Village at Muhlenberg

Situated on Lawn Terrace in Reading, Pennsylvania, Rittenhouse Village at Muhlenberg is a 104-bed senior living community. It is operated by Discovery Reading Leasing LLC. The two-story community offers studio and one-bedroom apartments, with a current occupancy rate of 69%.

The neighborhood has a Walk Score of 63, making it moderately walkable. Residents can reach some nearby shops and services on foot, but most places are easier to visit by car. The location offers a quiet setting with convenient access to everyday needs.

State inspections have reviewed the community’s resident documentation and medication management practices. The community completed corrective action plans to address the identified issues. Families visiting the community should ask how medications are managed and how resident assessments are completed each day. These discussions can help them better understand the community’s daily care and support.

Contact Rittenhouse Village at Muhlenberg

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

416 Reading Avenue, West Reading, PA 19611
Overview of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Nestled in Reading, Pennsylvania, Morris-Pace Personal Care Home stands out by tailoring its care to the unique needs of each individual, creating an environment that is both safe and nurturing. This community holds a special place for homeless or low-income individuals, recognizing their inherent worth and providing them with the highest level of care. The atmosphere here is not only comfortable but also stimulating, fostering an authentic and productive experience for residents.

The core values of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home revolve around nurturing, peace, authenticity, and motivation. These values are reflected in the array of services they offer, including medication administration, access to physicians through on-call visits, availability of a podiatrist, and pharmacy delivery services. The convenience extends to transportation options with close proximity to public transit, as well as amenities like phone and fax access, laundry services, and a weekly activity schedule to keep residents engaged. Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is a community that values and uplifts every individual it serves, creating an environment where comfort and support thrive.

Contact Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Overview of Celebration Villa of Exeter

Celebration Villa of Exeter provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Reading, PA, in the Reiffton neighborhood. The community has 70 beds. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while respite care offers a short term stay.

Having these care levels together can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time. Respite care may also help a family caregiver who needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering. Housing includes studios and two bed accommodations, with starting prices of $5,550 for Studio A and Studio B, $6,100 for a Deluxe Studio, and $7,450 for a Two Room Suite. The selected layout affects the starting rate.

Life Enrichment Programming includes outings, activities, and events shaped by resident input, giving residents organized ways to take part in community programming. An on site salon or barber supports routine grooming without requiring a separate salon trip, and transportation assistance is available. Dining services are designed around resident preferences and dietary needs, while rehabilitation services are available for residents who need them.

Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with a pet after moving in. Ec Opco Reading operates Celebration Villa of Exeter.

Contact Celebration Villa of Exeter

Overview of Maidencreek Place

Maidencreek Place is a remarkable senior living community in Berks County, Reading, PA, offering exceptional personal care and respite & short-term care services. Residents are guaranteed peace of mind with a highly trained team available 24/7 to provide nursing care and respond to residents’ needs any time of the day. The community provides a haven of comfort and security with their conveniently designed studios and one-bedroom apartments with large closets, individual temperature control, and modern kitchenettes.

The community offers a full calendar of engaging opportunities to stimulate residents physically, mentally, emotionally, and socially. With its convenient location, residents can easily participate in the city’s spirited festivities and access vibrant local amenities. In addition to round-the-clock nursing care, residents also benefit from healthcare management, therapeutic rehabilitation programs, and nightly, hourly room checks. Here, residents are empowered to live vibrantly while also receiving an array of excellent supportive and care services that support their overall wellbeing.

Contact Maidencreek Place

Overview of Greenfield Senior Living of Perkiomen Valley

Greenfield Senior Living of Perkiomen Valley offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Schwenksville, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while the resident keeps an apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Several care levels are available here. The community may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community. The area has a Walk Score of 45 and is car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would generally need transportation for errands.

Contact Greenfield Senior Living of Perkiomen Valley

Overview of The Heritage of Green Hills

Providing assisted living services in downtown Reading, The Heritage of Green Hills establishes itself as a unique haven for assisted living, setting a new standard. Beyond the conventional retirement community, this assisted living community resonates with the essence of life’s joy. 

The journey at The Heritage of Green Hills is destined to be a tapestry woven with energy, purpose, and gratification. The Heritage of Green Hills extends an inviting embrace for seniors looking for genuine life enjoyment. Even cherished pets are welcomed within its walls. Positioned in Shillington, near Reading, Pennsylvania, The Heritage of Green Hills unfolds a diverse tapestry of engaging activities, communal gatherings, enlightening talks, creative ventures, volunteer opportunities, and more, all meticulously designed to infuse your days with vitality and significance. 

Contact The Heritage of Green Hills

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Assisted Living in Reading, PA

What is the average cost of assisted living in Reading, PA?

The average monthly cost of assisted living in Reading, PA is approximately $3,600. Actual rates vary by community, level of care, and floorplan.

What is the price range for assisted living in Reading, PA?

Assisted living in Reading, PA typically ranges from $3,300–$5,100 per month, depending on the community, room type, and care needs.

What is the typical staff-to-resident ratio at assisted living facilities in Reading, PA?

Assisted living facilities in Reading, PA typically operate with a staff-to-resident ratio in the range of 1:6 to 1:15.

What's the difference between assisted living and memory care in Pennsylvania?

Assisted living in Pennsylvania supports residents with daily activities (bathing, dressing, medication management) while preserving independence. Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's or dementia, and adds 24/7 secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and structured routines designed to reduce confusion and wandering.

What's the difference between assisted living and a nursing home in Pennsylvania?

Assisted living in Pennsylvania is a residential model focused on housing, hospitality, and help with daily activities. Nursing homes (skilled nursing facilities) provide 24/7 medical care from licensed nurses for residents with significant health needs, and are regulated more strictly under both state and federal CMS rules.

Does Pennsylvania Medicaid cover assisted living?

Pennsylvania Medicaid does not directly pay room-and-board for assisted living, but most states (including Pennsylvania) offer Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waivers that can offset the cost of care services delivered inside a licensed community. Eligibility, waitlists, and covered services vary — check directly with the state Medicaid agency.

What is assisted living?

Assisted living combines private or semi-private apartments with help on activities of daily living (meals, bathing, dressing, medication management) and a social calendar — for residents who need some support but do not need 24/7 medical care.

Assisted Living in Reading at a glance

Avg Monthly Cost: $6,633The average monthly cost across facilities in Reading, PA. Reflects published or estimated base rates and can vary with care level, room type, and amenities. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: $5,600
Avg Walk Score: 48/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Reading, PA. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 82The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Reading, PA. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90