Morris-Pace Personal Care Home
Assisted Living & Residential Care · West Reading, PA

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Assisted Living & Residential Care · West Reading, PA

Overview of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Nestled in Reading, Pennsylvania, Morris-Pace Personal Care Home stands out by tailoring its care to the unique needs of each individual, creating an environment that is both safe and nurturing. This community holds a special place for homeless or low-income individuals, recognizing their inherent worth and providing them with the highest level of care. The atmosphere here is not only comfortable but also stimulating, fostering an authentic and productive experience for residents.

The core values of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home revolve around nurturing, peace, authenticity, and motivation. These values are reflected in the array of services they offer, including medication administration, access to physicians through on-call visits, availability of a podiatrist, and pharmacy delivery services. The convenience extends to transportation options with close proximity to public transit, as well as amenities like phone and fax access, laundry services, and a weekly activity schedule to keep residents engaged. Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is a community that values and uplifts every individual it serves, creating an environment where comfort and support thrive.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 63 Rank #290 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 290th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #16 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 16th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
92 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #19 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 19th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
90.5% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
57 / 63

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMay 21, 2026
ExpirationMay 21, 2027
CountyBerks
License Number215900

Ownership & Operating Entity

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is legally operated by Morris-Pace Assisted Living Inc.

Profit StatusFor-profit

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 21, 2025
57 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #197 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 197th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
43 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
57 Residents Served
0 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 43 (75%)
Mental Illness 43 (75%)
Physical Disability 1 (2%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (2%)
Supplemental Security Income 42 (74%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsRoom and Board, Administer Medications, Physician on call and home visits, Podiatrist that makes house visits, Pharmacy that delivers, Laundry services, Hair, Grooming & Styling, Assist with slight incontinence, Access to phone and fax machine, Weekly activity schedule posted

Dining & Nutrition

Food DescriptionThree square meals a day with snacks at night.

Contact Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

81 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

2 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

3.6 citations per inspection (160 in 44 inspections) · 13% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

55% of inspections found a citation · 7% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 81 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (82% above)
• Inspections with citations (200% above)
• Total complaints (75% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (16% below)
• Inspection citation rate (7% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 16088.0 This facility has 82% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (160 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 82% worse Rank #342 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 342nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.64.3 This facility has 16% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 16% better Rank #225 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 225th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4411.0 This facility has had 300% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (44 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 300% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 248.0 This facility has 200% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (24 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 200% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 55%59% This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (55% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 4% better Rank #171 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 171st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 74.0 This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #143 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 143rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 2-story

Beauty services icon
Beauty services icon

Beauty Services

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Social and recreational activities icon
Social and recreational activities icon

Social and Recreational Activities

Managed by Deion J. Adams

Assisted living and Personal care Administrator

Places of interest near Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from West Reading's city center to Morris-Pace Personal Care Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Reading

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
The Villa St. Elizabeth
AL
Reading
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 88
Rank #175 / 412
No
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 44
Rank #303 / 453
Evergreen Elder Care IncB+32
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
56%
Facility 56%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #180 / 390
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 63
Rank #224 / 390
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 390
Profit
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #206 / 298
1.00
57.6%
Facility 57.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #263 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center
AL
HOS
IL
MC
NH
PC
RC
Reading
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 44
Rank #12 / 453
Heritage Campus Green Hills Opco LLCB+13
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
62%
Facility 62%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #229 / 390
39
Facility 39
PA AVG 63
Rank #85 / 390
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #180 / 390
Non-Profit
111
Facility 111
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #63 / 298
1.59
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #105 / 366
--
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #212 / 412
Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #296 / 453
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLCA+20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 390
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #50 / 390
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 63
Rank #35 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
46.3%
Facility 46.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #330 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
The Manor at Market Square
AL
IL
MC
Reading
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #212 / 412
No
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 44
Rank #12 / 453
Three Reading, LPB-37
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
65%
Facility 65%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #252 / 390
142
Facility 142
PA AVG 63
Rank #329 / 390
3.8
Facility 3.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #238 / 390
Profit
103
Facility 103
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #80 / 298
1.43
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #16 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Morris-Pace Personal Care Home
AL
RESC
West Reading
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 88
Rank #290 / 412
No
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 44
Rank #16 / 453
Morris-Pace Assisted Living IncB-44
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #171 / 390
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 63
Rank #342 / 390
3.6
Facility 3.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #225 / 390
Profit
57
Facility 57
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #197 / 298
1.00
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #19 / 366
Private / Semi-Private Rooms-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is located in West Reading, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Morris-Pace Personal Care Home

Who is the owner of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home?

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is legally operated by Morris-Pace Assisted Living Inc.

Is Morris-Pace Personal Care Home in a walkable area?

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home has a walk score of 92. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

What is the license number of Morris-Pace Personal Care Home?

According to PA state health department records, Morris-Pace Personal Care Home's license number is 215900.

When does Morris-Pace Personal Care Home's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Morris-Pace Personal Care Home's license expires on May 21, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Morris-Pace Personal Care Home?

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home's occupancy is 90.5%.

Are pets allowed at Morris-Pace Personal Care Home?

No, Morris-Pace Personal Care Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Morris-Pace Personal Care Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Morris-Pace Personal Care Home is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance