Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Oak Leaf Manor North
Oak Leaf Manor North is a senior living community in Landisville, PA. It offers personalized care, engaging activities, and a warm community atmosphere. Residents can enjoy a variety of amenities and services tailored to their needs.
Community insights.
About this community
Oak Leaf Manor North is legally operated by 2901 Harrisburg Pike Operating Company LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
6 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.5 citations per inspection (61 in 24 inspections) · 21% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
50% of inspections found a citation · 15% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Total complaints (25% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (33% below)
• Citations per inspection (42% below)
• Inspection citation rate (15% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 61 | 91.0 | This facility has 33% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (61 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 33% better Rank #177 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 177th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.5 | 4.3 | This facility has 42% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 42% better Rank #122 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 122nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 24 | 11.0 | This facility has had 118% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (24 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 118% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 12 | 8.0 | This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 50% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 50% | 59% | This facility has 9 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (50% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 9% better Rank #116 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 116th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse Rank #1 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Oak Leaf Manor North
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Landisville's city center to Oak Leaf Manor North's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Oak Leaf Manor North
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lititz
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Leaf Manor North | AL MC | Landisville | 135
Facility
135
PA AVG
88
Rank
#42 / 412 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#181 / 453 | 2901 Harrisburg Pike Operating Company LLC | B+ | 24 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 61
Facility
61
PA AVG
63
Rank
#177 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Profit | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#36 / 298 | 1.30 | - | - |
| Oak Leaf Manor North | AL MC | Landisville | 135
Facility
135
PA AVG
88
Rank
#42 / 412 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#181 / 453 | 2901 Harrisburg Pike Operating Company LLC | A- | 24 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 61
Facility
61
PA AVG
63
Rank
#177 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Profit | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#36 / 298 | 1.30 |
83.0%
Facility
83.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#55 / 366 | - |
| Providence Place Senior Living of Lancaster | AL IL MC | Lancaster (Woodlawn) | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
88
Rank
#59 / 412 | Yes |
56
Facility
56
PA AVG
44
Rank
#150 / 453 | Providence Place Of Lancaster Associates | B- | 12 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 75%
Facility
75%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#326 / 390 | 43
Facility
43
PA AVG
63
Rank
#100 / 390 | 3.6
Facility
3.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#225 / 390 | Profit | 124
Facility
124
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#39 / 298 | 1.48 |
79.2%
Facility
79.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#88 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Evergreen Estates Retirement Community | AL MC | Lancaster (Conestoga Woods) | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
88
Rank
#59 / 412 | No |
57
Facility
57
PA AVG
44
Rank
#142 / 453 | Evergreen Estates Holdings LLC | B- | 28 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 61%
Facility
61%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#221 / 390 | 91
Facility
91
PA AVG
63
Rank
#262 / 390 | 3.3
Facility
3.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#208 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#163 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Legend Personal Care and Memory Care of Lititz | AL MC | Lititz | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | No |
91
Facility
91
PA AVG
44
Rank
#17 / 453 | Lititz Pch LLC | C | 30 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 63%
Facility
63%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#235 / 390 | 171
Facility
171
PA AVG
63
Rank
#349 / 390 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#311 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
75.0%
Facility
75.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#132 / 366 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Oak Leaf Manor North is located in LANDISVILLE, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Oak Leaf Manor North
Who is the owner of Oak Leaf Manor North?
Oak Leaf Manor North is legally operated by 2901 Harrisburg Pike Operating Company LLC.
Is Oak Leaf Manor North in a walkable area?
Oak Leaf Manor North has a walk score of 49. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Oak Leaf Manor North?
According to PA state health department records, Oak Leaf Manor North's license number is 338210.
When does Oak Leaf Manor North's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Oak Leaf Manor North's license expires on November 21, 2026.
Are pets allowed at Oak Leaf Manor North?
Yes, Oak Leaf Manor North allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Oak Leaf Manor North operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Oak Leaf Manor North is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does Oak Leaf Manor North have?
Oak Leaf Manor North has 135 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




