High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.
Palo Alto Commons
Situated in the neighborhood of Palo Alto, CA, Palo Alto Commons is a blissful senior living community that offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care services. A 24-hour care team and licensed nurses are always on standby to attend to residents’ individual needs, including assistance with daily living activities, medication management, and personal care assistance. Residents are provided with a spacious studio, one, and two bedroom apartment for a comfortable living space that fosters a relaxing and restful environment.
The community helps residents live their retirement life to the fullest through its broad array of activities and an abundance of delightful amenities. Residents here benefit from life enrichment programs and various convenient services, including housekeeping, linen services, and scheduled transportation. Amenities, include a fitness center, card room, library, salon, and a fireside lounge that provides relaxing space for gathering with friends or spending some precious time alone.
Community insights.
About this community
Palo Alto Commons is legally operated by Wellquest Palo Alto Tenantco, LLC and Wellquest Et Al, and administered by Li Li.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
12 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
3 serious citations in 29 inspections
Moderate citations
Strong
0 moderate citations per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)
Complaint visits
Typical
3.2 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (8 in 250 beds) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.6)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Serious citations (Type A) (at CA avg) 3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (75% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (100% below)
• Citations per inspection (86% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 12.0 | This facility has 75% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 12).↓ 75% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 3 | 3.0 | This facility has serious citations (type a) in line with the California average (3 vs. CA avg 3).— At avg Rank #840 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 840th out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 0 | 4.0 | This facility has 100% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 100% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.1 | 0.7 | This facility has 86% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.1 vs. CA avg 0.7).↓ 86% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 29 | 16.0 | This facility has had 81% more total inspections than the California average (29 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 81% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 8 | 13.0 | This facility has had 38% fewer complaint visits than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 38% fewer Rank #709 / 1292 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 709th out of 1,292 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1292 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 18 | 7.0 | This facility has had 157% more other visits than the California average (18 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 157% more |
|
Official inspections
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% fewer official inspections than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer |
|
Complaint investigations
| 7 | 10.0 | This facility has had 30% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 30% fewer |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Palo Alto Commons
Places of interest near Palo Alto Commons
2.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Palo Alto's city center to Palo Alto Commons's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Palo Alto Commons
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Palo Alto
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Commons | AL IL MC | Palo Alto (Ventura) | 250
Facility
250
CA AVG
103
Rank
#75 / 1,350 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
CA AVG
56
Rank
#242 / 1,411 | A | 29 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#709 / 1,292 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
3
Rank
#840 / 1,338 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
13
Rank
#857 / 1,299 |
76.4%
Facility
76.4%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#576 / 1,202 | Wellquest Palo Alto Tenantco, LLC And Wellquest Et Al | Studio / 1 Bed |
| The Avant | AL IL MC | Palo Alto (Ventura) | 250
Facility
250
CA AVG
103
Rank
#75 / 1,350 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
CA AVG
56
Rank
#242 / 1,411 | A | 29 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#709 / 1,292 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
3
Rank
#840 / 1,338 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
13
Rank
#857 / 1,299 |
76.4%
Facility
76.4%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#576 / 1,202 | Wellquest Palo Alto Tenantco, LLC And Wellquest Et Al | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Ivy Park at Palo Alto | AL MC | Palo Alto (Evergreen Park) | 97
Facility
97
CA AVG
103
Rank
#649 / 1,350 | Yes |
90
Facility
90
CA AVG
56
Rank
#110 / 1,411 | A- | 7 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
13
Rank
#310 / 1,292 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
3
Rank
#451 / 1,338 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1,224 / 1,299 |
80.4%
Facility
80.4%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#486 / 1,202 | Transformer Opco LLC And Oakmont Management Group LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Webster House | AL IL NH SNF | Palo Alto (Crescent Park) | 54
Facility
54
CA AVG
103
Rank
#876 / 1,350 | Yes |
90
Facility
90
CA AVG
56
Rank
#110 / 1,411 | ? | 7 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,292 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,338 | 11
Facility
11
CA AVG
13
Rank
#547 / 1,299 |
90.7%
Facility
90.7%
CA AVG
74.1%
Rank
#212 / 1,202 | Front Porch Communities And Services | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Palo Alto Commons is located in Palo Alto, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Palo Alto Commons
What neighborhood is Palo Alto Commons in?
Palo Alto Commons is in the Ventura neighborhood of Palo Alto.
Who is the owner of Palo Alto Commons?
Palo Alto Commons is legally operated by Wellquest Palo Alto Tenantco, LLC and Wellquest Et Al, and administered by Li Li.
Is Palo Alto Commons in a walkable area?
Palo Alto Commons has a walk score of 82. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at Palo Alto Commons?
Palo Alto Commons's occupancy is 76.4%.
How long has Palo Alto Commons been in business?
Palo Alto Commons has been operating for approximately 5 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Palo Alto Commons?
Yes, Palo Alto Commons allows residents to bring their pets.
Who is the administrator of Palo Alto Commons?
Li Li is the administrator of Palo Alto Commons.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




















