The Residence at Whitehall
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

The Residence at Whitehall

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Overview of The Residence at Whitehall

The Residence at Whitehall offers assisted living, independent living, and respite care in Pittsburgh, PA. Independent living provides a private residence with community services and no daily care. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Respite care offers a short term stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover, and the range of options can suit someone whose needs change over time or a family seeking temporary support.

The community has 46 beds. Housing includes studios, one bedroom units, and two bedroom units. A studio provides one private living space, while a two bedroom layout may suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Pets are allowed, so residents may bring a pet when moving in.

Starting prices are $2,665 for independent living and $4,645 for assisted living. The independent living rate covers private living with community services, while the assisted living rate covers help with daily tasks. There are several places to spend time on site, including a pool, fitness center, spa, garden, restaurant, and cafe. These offer options for exercise, personal care, outdoor time, and dining without leaving the community, while transportation is available for trips that otherwise require a car or ride.

The area has a Walk Score of 38 out of 100. Most errands require a car or a ride. The community is operated by Cpf Living Communities, Whitehall.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #355 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 355th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #47 / 97Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 47th out of 97 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
7 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #257 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 257th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
38 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #138 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 138th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
73.9% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
34 / 46
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

IL
$2,665/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 27, 2025
CountyAllegheny
License Number450210

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Residence at Whitehall is legally operated by Cpf Living Communities Ii-Whitehall, LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Respite Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

May 13, 2025
50 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #215 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 215th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
34 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 34 (100%)
Mobility Need 16 (47%)
Physical Disability 1 (3%)

Additional Policies & Features

Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Spa
Dining
Café
Garden
Transportation
Activities
Wellness Program
Branded ProgramsGraceful Dining™
Specific ProgramsPersonal Care, Graceful Respite Stays, Vibrant Living Program, GracefulDining™, Health and Wellness, Veterans Benefits
Operating HoursMonday 00:00-23:59; Tuesday 00:00-23:59; Wednesday 00:00-23:59; Thursday 00:00-23:59; Friday 00:00-23:59; Saturday 00:00-23:59; Sunday 00:00-23:59

Contact The Residence at Whitehall

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

6 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

6.5 citations per inspection (85 in 13 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

54% of inspections found a citation · 8% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (51% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total complaints (at PA avg)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (7% below)
• Inspections with citations (13% below)
• Inspection citation rate (8% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8591.0 This facility has 7% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (85 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 7% better Rank #241 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 241st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 6.54.3 This facility has 51% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 51% worse Rank #332 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 332nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1311.0 This facility has had 18% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 18% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 78.0 This facility has 13% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 13% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 54%59% This facility has 5 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (54% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 5% better Rank #160 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 160th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 44.0 This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Residence at Whitehall

Independent Living Two Bedroom floor plan image.
Personal Care Studio floor plan image.
Personal Care Companion Suite, One Bedroom floor plan image.
Personal Care One Bedroom floor plan image.
Independent Living Studio floor plan image.
Independent Living One Bedroom floor plan image.

Places of interest near The Residence at Whitehall

Address 6.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to The Residence at Whitehall's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 5.02 miles to nearest hospital (St. Clair Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Residence at Whitehall

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Vincentian Schenley Gardens
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Hill District)
164
Facility 164
PA AVG 88
Rank #15 / 412
Yes
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 44
Rank #55 / 453
Vincentian De MarillacA-30
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #177 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
159
Facility 159
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #13 / 298
2.65
36.6%
Facility 36.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #356 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLCA38
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Canonsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLCA-47
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
34%
Facility 34%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #29 / 390
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #183 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.67
68.3%
Facility 68.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #186 / 366
-A+
The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Pittsburgh
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 44
Rank #277 / 453
The Haven At North Hills LLCA16
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #71 / 390
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 63
Rank #24 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #152 / 298
1.27
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
-A+
The Residence at Whitehall
AL
IL
RC
Pittsburgh
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 88
Rank #355 / 412
Yes
38
Facility 38
PA AVG 44
Rank #257 / 453
Cpf Living Communities II-Whitehall, LLCC+13
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 390
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #160 / 390
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 63
Rank #241 / 390
6.5
Facility 6.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #332 / 390
Profit
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #215 / 298
1.47
73.9%
Facility 73.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #138 / 366
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Residence at Whitehall is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Residence at Whitehall

Who is the owner of The Residence at Whitehall?

The Residence at Whitehall is legally operated by Cpf Living Communities Ii-Whitehall, LLC.

Is The Residence at Whitehall in a walkable area?

The Residence at Whitehall has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Residence at Whitehall?

According to PA state health department records, The Residence at Whitehall's license number is 450210.

What is the occupancy rate at The Residence at Whitehall?

The Residence at Whitehall's occupancy is 73.9%.

How long has The Residence at Whitehall been in business?

The Residence at Whitehall has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does The Residence at Whitehall have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at The Residence at Whitehall on this page.

Are pets allowed at The Residence at Whitehall?

Yes, The Residence at Whitehall allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance