Welsh Mountain Home
Assisted Living & Residential Care · New Holland, PA

Welsh Mountain Home

Assisted Living & Residential Care · New Holland, PA

Overview of Welsh Mountain Home

Welsh Mountain Home provides assisted living and Residential Care in New Holland, PA. Assisted living is for residents who need help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication, while Residential Care offers a residential setting with care available.

The community opened in 1898 and has 43 beds, so it may suit someone who prefers a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. Staff supervision is available around the clock, giving residents ongoing oversight throughout the day and night.

Dining includes home-cooked meals, providing a prepared meal option as part of community life. Mona Frey, LPN, PCHA, CPASRM, serves as director, and the area’s Walk Score of 66 falls in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives may be able to manage certain nearby errands independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 43 Rank #362 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 362nd out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #102 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 102nd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
66 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #70 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 70th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
81.4% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
35 / 43

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMay 31, 2026
ExpirationMay 31, 2027
CountyLancaster
License LevelFULL
License Number321720

Ownership & Operating Entity

Welsh Mountain Home is legally operated by Welsh Mountain Home Inc.

Owner NameWelsh Mountain Home Inc
Profit StatusNonprofit

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

July 8, 2025
35 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #252 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 252nd out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
35 Residents Served
0 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 31 (89%)
Mental Illness 3 (9%)
Intellectual Disability 11 (31%)
Supplemental Security Income 18 (51%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Operating Hours24/7

Contact Welsh Mountain Home

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

99 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

16 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1.1 citations per inspection (21 in 20 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

30% of inspections found a citation · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

0 complaints · better than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 99 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (77% below)
• Citations per inspection (74% below)
• Inspections with citations (25% below)
• Inspection citation rate (49% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2191.0 This facility has 77% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (21 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 77% better Rank #35 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 35th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.14.3 This facility has 74% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 74% better Rank #13 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 13th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2011.0 This facility has had 82% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (20 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 82% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 68.0 This facility has 25% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 25% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 30%59% This facility has 29 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (30% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 29% better Rank #15 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 15th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 04.0 This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Welsh Mountain Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from New Holland's city center to Welsh Mountain Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Welsh Mountain Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 412
Yes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #181 / 453
Country Meadows Of Hershey AssociatesA22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #171 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #64 / 390
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
66.8%
Facility 66.8%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #196 / 366
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLCA38
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
AL
HOS
MC
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #126 / 412
Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 44
Rank #133 / 453
Welltower Opco Group LLCB+32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #202 / 390
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 63
Rank #189 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #57 / 298
1.68
64.8%
Facility 64.8%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #212 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #318 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Titusville Ops LLCA+8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #8 / 390
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 63
Rank #2 / 390
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #2 / 390
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #39 / 366
Studio / 1 BedA+
Welsh Mountain Home
AL
RESC
New Holland
43
Facility 43
PA AVG 88
Rank #362 / 412
No
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 44
Rank #102 / 453
Welsh Mountain Home IncA+20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 390
30%
Facility 30%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #15 / 390
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 63
Rank #35 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Non-Profit
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #252 / 298
1.00
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #70 / 366
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Welsh Mountain Home

Is Welsh Mountain Home in a walkable area?

Welsh Mountain Home has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Welsh Mountain Home?

According to PA state health department records, Welsh Mountain Home's license number is 321720.

When does Welsh Mountain Home's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Welsh Mountain Home's license expires on May 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Welsh Mountain Home?

Welsh Mountain Home's occupancy is 81.4%.

Are pets allowed at Welsh Mountain Home?

No, Welsh Mountain Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Welsh Mountain Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Welsh Mountain Home is registered as a non-profit in PA.

How many beds does Welsh Mountain Home have?

Welsh Mountain Home has 43 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance