TerraBella Rock Hill offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers respite care.
Compare Memory Care around Rock Hill
Info below is compiled from the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TerraBella Rock Hill | MC AL RC | Rock Hill (Cedarwood) | 90
Facility
90
SC AVG
86
Rank
#63 / 164 | Yes |
39
Facility
39
SC AVG
33
Rank
#46 / 117 | - |
| Magnolia Manor – Rock Hill | MC AL IL NH SNF | Rock Hill | 106
Facility
106
SC AVG
86
Rank
#43 / 164 | No |
60
Facility
60
SC AVG
33
Rank
#8 / 117 | - |
| Chandler Place Assisted Living & Memory Care | MC AL | Rock Hill (Heatherwood) | 92
Facility
92
SC AVG
86
Rank
#59 / 164 | Yes |
33
Facility
33
SC AVG
33
Rank
#63 / 117 | Studio / Suite |
| HarborChase of Rock Hill | MC AL | Rock Hill (Ebenezer) | 110
Facility
110
SC AVG
86
Rank
#34 / 164 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
SC AVG
33
Rank
#43 / 117 | - |
| Park Pointe Village | MC AL CCRC HOS IL NH PC SNF | Rock Hill | 20
Facility
20
SC AVG
86
Rank
#163 / 164 | Yes |
7
Facility
7
SC AVG
33
Rank
#106 / 117 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| HarborChase of Riverwalk | MC AL | Rock Hill | 97
Facility
97
SC AVG
86
Rank
#55 / 164 | No |
20
Facility
20
SC AVG
33
Rank
#81 / 117 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other SC memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 6 analyzed for Rock Hill. See how we rank facilities
Magnolia Manor – Rock Hill offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living and independent living. ALM Inspection Grade: C.
Chandler Place Assisted Living & Memory Care offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is assisted living.
HarborChase of Rock Hill offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is assisted living.
Park Pointe Village offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. It also offers assisted living, independent living, hospice care, palliative care, and continuing care. CMS overall rating: 5 of 5 stars.
HarborChase of Riverwalk offers memory care in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is assisted living.
How we rank these memory care communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against other memory care communities in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Memory Care in Rock Hill, SC
What is the primary service of the memory care communities in this guide for Rock Hill, SC?
By primary service, 4 are assisted living communities and 1 nursing home, among others. Each one offers memory care.
What's the difference between assisted living and memory care in South Carolina?
Assisted living in South Carolina supports residents with daily activities (bathing, dressing, medication management) while preserving independence. Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's or dementia, and adds 24/7 secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and structured routines designed to reduce confusion and wandering.
Does South Carolina Medicaid cover memory care?
South Carolina Medicaid does not directly pay room-and-board for memory care, but most states (including South Carolina) offer Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waivers that can offset the cost of care services delivered inside a licensed community. Eligibility, waitlists, and covered services vary — check directly with the state Medicaid agency.
What is memory care?
Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia, with secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and routines built to reduce confusion and wandering.
How many memory care communities are listed on this page?
This page features 6 memory care communities in Rock Hill, SC. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right memory care community in Rock Hill, SC?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Rock Hill, SC, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting memory care communities in Rock Hill, SC?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.



