
Explore Open Rooms
1
Contact details
2
What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3
What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4
How soon do you need to find care?
5
Additional details
Thank you for your interest!
Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.
Compare Nursing Homes around Abington
The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.
Click column headers to sort
| Lima Estates |
NH Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.
MC Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk. | Media | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
144
Rank
#134 / 176 |
62.3%
Facility
62.3%
PA AVG
78.7%
Rank
#123 / 174 | -21% | 4.54
Facility
4.54
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#69 / 171 | +22% | +10% | $0
Facility
$0
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#1 / 174 | -
Facility
-
PA AVG
31.3 | -
Facility
-
PA AVG
4.4 | -
Facility
-
PA AVG
1.0 | 4 | A+ |
24
Facility
24
PA AVG
50
Rank
#133 / 175 | - | $22.3M
Facility
$22.3M
PA AVG
$32.8M
Rank
#98 / 174 | $8.7M
Facility
$8.7M
PA AVG
$6.7M
Rank
#114 / 174 | 38.9%
Facility
38.9%
PA AVG
40%
Rank
#135 / 174 | 395492 | ||||
| Garden Spring Nursing and Rehabilitation Center |
NH Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.
MC Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk. | Willow Grove | 173
Facility
173
PA AVG
144
Rank
#27 / 176 |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
PA AVG
78.7%
Rank
#95 / 174 | -10% | 3.59
Facility
3.59
PA AVG
4.15
Rank
#141 / 171 | -87% | -13% | $10.0k
Facility
$10.0k
PA AVG
$61.2k
Rank
#125 / 174 | 45
Facility
45
PA AVG
31.3
Rank
#143 / 171 | 4.1
Facility
4.1
PA AVG
4.4
Rank
#101 / 171 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
1.0 | 138 | - |
54
Facility
54
PA AVG
50
Rank
#85 / 175 | Bh Opco Holdco LLC | $14.7M
Facility
$14.7M
PA AVG
$32.8M
Rank
#133 / 174 | $8.9M
Facility
$8.9M
PA AVG
$6.7M
Rank
#110 / 174 | 60.3%
Facility
60.3%
PA AVG
40%
Rank
#21 / 174 | 395077 |
Tucked away in the serene area of Montgomery County, Media, PA, Lima Estates is an astonishing senior living community that offers independent living and assisted living services. The community offers an array of beautiful senior living apartments set in 54-acres of beautifully maintained ground. As a non-profit community, Lima Estates does not have an investor to satisfy, allowing them to fully commit instead on providing amazing care to the residents.
The community conducts a wide array of stimulating activities and programs to keep residents active, healthy, and entertained. Residents also relish a dining experience, featuring carefully prepared meals catered to their dietary needs and tastes. Here, residents are given access to the necessities of a fulfilling retirement life, including compassionate care services, a friendly management team, vibrant activities, and excellent dining experiences.
What does this home offer?
Room Sizes: 529 / 770 / 806 sq. ft
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Overlooking the charming neighborhood of Willow Grove, PA, Garden Spring Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a welcoming senior living community, offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation services. The community guarantees each resident with excellent support and care services tailored to their individual needs and care goals, ensuring a fast and comfortable recovery process. Residents here are offered comfortable accommodations and an excellent care team consisting of doctors, nurses, therapists, and social workers who work hand-in-hand to deliver exceptional care.
In addition to continuous care, the community offers a diverse range of activities to stimulate, engage, and entertain residents, including regular performances, bingo, and more. Nestled within abundant greenery, the community provides a safe and relaxing healing space that allows them to stay active or relax. With round the clock support, excellent support systems, and dynamic programs, residents here are bound to enjoy a dynamic and comfortable life.
What does this home offer?
Total Residents: 173
Building Type: Two-story
Ranking Methodology
How we rank these nursing homes
Every nursing home above is evaluated across five weighted categories using CMS data including Care Compare, Payroll-Based Journal, and Medicare Cost Reports.
Weighting overview
- 35%Care Quality
- 20%Staffing
- 20%Regulatory
- 20%Operational
- 5%Environment
01
Care Quality 35%
The largest single share of every ranking. CMS star ratings and quality measures that reflect actual care delivered to residents.
- Includes
- Overall Rating
- Health Inspection
- QM Rating
- Long-Stay QM
- Short-Stay QM
02
Staffing Adequacy 20%
The strongest predictor of resident outcomes. Volume and stability of nursing care, drawn from CMS Payroll-Based Journal.
- Includes
- Nurse Hrs/Res/Day
- RN vs State
- Total Nurse Staff Hrs vs State
- RN Turnover
03
Regulatory & Safety Record 20%
Inspection patterns that star ratings can mask. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- Citations
- Citations/Inspection
- Severe Citations
- Fines
- Accreditations
04
Operational & Financial Stability 20%
Stable operations and sound finances are leading indicators of consistent care over time.
- Includes
- Occupancy vs State
- Avg Length of Stay
- Revenue
- Payroll %
- Years in Operation
- Admin Tenure
05
Environment & Accessibility 5%
Context that matters to families but doesn't directly measure clinical care. Weighted lower for nursing homes than for assisted or independent living.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- BBB Rating
Nearby Cities
Who we are
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Nursing Homes in Abington, PA
What's the difference between assisted living and a nursing home in Pennsylvania?
Assisted living in Pennsylvania is a residential model focused on housing, hospitality, and help with daily activities. Nursing homes (skilled nursing facilities) provide 24/7 medical care from licensed nurses for residents with significant health needs, and are regulated more strictly under both state and federal CMS rules.
Does Pennsylvania Medicaid cover nursing home care?
Yes — Pennsylvania Medicaid covers nursing home care for residents who meet income, asset, and medical-need eligibility requirements. Most CMS-certified nursing homes accept Medicaid as a primary payer once long-term-care eligibility is established.
What is nursing home care?
Nursing homes (also called skilled nursing facilities) provide 24/7 medical care from licensed nurses, rehabilitation services, and long-term custodial care for residents with significant health or functional needs.
How many nursing homes are listed on this page?
This page features 2 nursing homes in Abington, PA. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right nursing home in Abington, PA?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Abington, PA, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting nursing homes in Abington, PA?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.
Feedback












