Celebration Villa of Mid Valley
Memory Care & Respite Care · Peckville, PA

Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Memory Care & Respite Care · Peckville, PA

Overview of Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Designed for residents with memory-related needs, Celebration Villa of Mid Valley is a supportive community in Peckville, PA that provides memory care. The community offers 24/7 care and assistance with daily living activities so residents can focus on their well-being. Residents find peace of mind from having access to excellent fall detection technology and 24/7 care teams to keep them safe.

The community’s life enrichment programs are designed based on residents’ needs, from brain stimulation to physical activity. Meals are provided daily with considerations for special dietary needs or preferences. Numerous features like an on-site salon, medical professional visits, and therapy services are also offered for a well-rounded living experience.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #322 / 367Bed count — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 322nd out of 367 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #292 / 401Walk Score — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 292nd out of 401 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
27 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #185 / 317Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 185th out of 317 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 317. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
68% This home usually has availability

Based on 34 residents and 50 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2026)

Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 70.9%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$7,350/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 11, 2026
ExpirationJuly 11, 2027
CountyLackawanna
License Number227180

Ownership & Operating Entity

Celebration Villa of Mid Valley is legally operated by Ec Opco Mid Valley LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
50 units
Total beds
50 units

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

State Inspection Report (PA)

July 3, 2024
82 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #132 / 248 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 132nd out of 248 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 248 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
41 Residents Served
5 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Entire building
50 Capacity
50 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 41 (100%)
Mobility Need 41 (100%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wellness Center
Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Activities
Outings
Touring HoursMon–Fri, 9AM–5PM EST; Sat–Sun, 10AM–2PM EST

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
231 sq. ft 370 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio Deluxe Studio

Contact Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

90 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1 citation per inspection (47 in 45 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

33% of inspections found a citation · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

15 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 90 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (88% above)
• Total complaints (275% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (47% below)
• Citations per inspection (77% below)
• Inspection citation rate (44% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4788.0 This facility has 47% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (47 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 47% better Rank #93 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 93rd out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.04.3 This facility has 77% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 77% better Rank #16 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 16th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4511.0 This facility has had 309% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (45 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 309% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 158.0 This facility has 88% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 88% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 33%59% This facility has 26 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (33% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 26% better Rank #25 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 25th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 154.0 This facility has 275% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 275% worse Rank #310 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 310th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Studio
Studio

Places of interest near Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Peckville's city center to Celebration Villa of Mid Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 105
Rank #19 / 367
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 45
Rank #171 / 401
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #104 / 330
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #131 / 330
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #75 / 330
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #51 / 330
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 248
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #266 / 317
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
MC
AL
HOS
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 105
Rank #155 / 367
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 45
Rank #120 / 401
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #248 / 330
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #158 / 330
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 63
Rank #150 / 330
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #65 / 330
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #59 / 248
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #192 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 105
Rank #238 / 367
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 45
Rank #272 / 401
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 330
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #46 / 330
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 63
Rank #36 / 330
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #20 / 330
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #220 / 248
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #287 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
MC
AL
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 105
Rank #319 / 367
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 45
Rank #37 / 401
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #39 / 330
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #14 / 330
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 63
Rank #9 / 330
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 330
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #207 / 248
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #113 / 317
Studio / 1 BedA+
Celebration Villa of Mid Valley
MC
RC
Peckville
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 105
Rank #322 / 367
A-No
27
Facility 27
PA AVG 45
Rank #292 / 401
Ec Opco Mid Valley LLC45
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #310 / 330
33%
Facility 33%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #25 / 330
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 63
Rank #93 / 330
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #16 / 330
Profit
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #132 / 248
2.00
68.0%
Facility 68.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #185 / 317
Studio / Deluxe Studio-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of Mid Valley

Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of Mid Valley?

Celebration Villa of Mid Valley is legally operated by Ec Opco Mid Valley LLC.

Is Celebration Villa of Mid Valley in a walkable area?

Celebration Villa of Mid Valley has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Celebration Villa of Mid Valley?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Mid Valley's license number is 227180.

When does Celebration Villa of Mid Valley's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Mid Valley's license expires on July 11, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of Mid Valley?

Celebration Villa of Mid Valley's occupancy is 68%.

Does Celebration Villa of Mid Valley have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of Mid Valley on this page.

Are pets allowed at Celebration Villa of Mid Valley?

No, Celebration Villa of Mid Valley has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance