Country Manor
Memory Care & Respite Care · Kittanning, PA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Country Manor

Memory Care & Respite Care · Kittanning, PA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Country Manor

Country Manor offers memory care and Respite Care in Kittanning, PA. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Respite Care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Country Manor may be a good fit for a family balancing ongoing memory support with occasional short term care needs. The community has 50 beds, with private apartments that give residents personal living spaces.

Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with a pet. Outdoors, residents can use the private courtyard, walk the trail around the community, or spend time in the resident garden. The salon offers an on site place for personal grooming, while homecooked meals served restaurant style provide a dining setting within the community.

A Walk Score of 73 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Country Manor is operated by Country Manor Pch.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #322 / 367Bed count — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 322nd out of 367 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #46 / 113Years in operation — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 46th out of 113 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #70 / 401Walk Score — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 70th out of 401 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #316 / 317Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 316th out of 317 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 317. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24% This home usually has availability

Based on 12 residents and 50 beds. Source: state inspection report (Feb 2026)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 70.8%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 11, 2024
CountyArmstrong
License Number446291

Awards

2025 recipient of the Bronze – Commitment to Quality Award by the American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Country Manor is legally operated by Country Manor Pch LP.

Owner NameCountry Manor Pch LP
Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars
Safety FeaturesWalk-in showers with grab bars; personal emergency call system.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping and personal laundry services
Laundry & Linen

State Inspection Report (PA)

June 11, 2024
28 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #230 / 248 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 230th out of 248 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 248 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
21 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
27 Residents Served
1 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 24 (89%)
Mobility Need 1 (4%)
Mental Illness 5 (19%)
Supplemental Security Income 14 (52%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Recreation Area
Fitness Center
Courtyard
Walking Paths
Garden
Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Apartment
In-Room Features
Walk-In Showers With Grab Bars

Contact Country Manor

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

23 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

23 citations per inspection (873 in 38 inspections) · 7× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Concern

84% of inspections found a citation · 42% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

22 complaints · 4× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (881% above)
• Citations per inspection (435% above)
• Inspections with citations (167% above)
• Inspection citation rate (42% above)
• Total complaints (340% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 87389.0 This facility has 881% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (873 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 881% worse Rank #330 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 330th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 23.04.3 This facility has 435% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (23 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 435% worse Rank #329 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 329th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3821.0 This facility has had 81% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (38 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 81% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 3212.0 This facility has 167% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (32 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 167% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 84%59% This facility has 25 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (84% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 25% worse Rank #296 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 296th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 225.0 This facility has 340% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (22 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 340% worse Rank #328 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 328th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Country Manor

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kittanning's city center to Country Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Country Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 105
Rank #19 / 367
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 45
Rank #171 / 401
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #104 / 330
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #131 / 330
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 89
Rank #75 / 330
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #51 / 330
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 248
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 70.8%
Rank #266 / 317
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
MC
AL
HOS
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 105
Rank #155 / 367
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 45
Rank #120 / 401
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 5
Rank #248 / 330
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #158 / 330
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 89
Rank #150 / 330
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #65 / 330
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #59 / 248
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 70.8%
Rank #192 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
MC
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 105
Rank #238 / 367
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 45
Rank #272 / 401
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 5
Rank #1 / 330
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #46 / 330
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 89
Rank #36 / 330
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #20 / 330
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #220 / 248
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 70.8%
Rank #287 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
MC
AL
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 105
Rank #319 / 367
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 45
Rank #37 / 401
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #39 / 330
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #14 / 330
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 89
Rank #9 / 330
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 330
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #207 / 248
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 70.8%
Rank #113 / 317
Studio / 1 BedA+
Country Manor
MC
RC
Kittanning
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 105
Rank #322 / 367
D-Yes
73
Facility 73
PA AVG 45
Rank #70 / 401
Country Manor Pch LP38
22
Facility 22
PA AVG 5
Rank #328 / 330
84%
Facility 84%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #296 / 330
873
Facility 873
PA AVG 89
Rank #330 / 330
23.0
Facility 23.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #329 / 330
Profit
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #230 / 248
1.04
24.0%
Facility 24.0%
PA AVG 70.8%
Rank #316 / 317
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Country Manor

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Country Manor?
Country Manor is legally operated by Country Manor Pch LP.
02 Is Country Manor in a walkable area?
Country Manor has a walk score of 73. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Country Manor?
According to PA state health department records, Country Manor's license number is 446291.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Country Manor?
Country Manor's occupancy is 24%.
05 How long has Country Manor been in business?
Country Manor has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Country Manor?
Yes, Country Manor allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Country Manor operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Country Manor is registered as a for-profit in PA.