Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Overview of Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at the Park

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at the Park, located in Hatboro, PA, specializes exclusively in one type of care, memory care. The environment is secured, featuring oversight for individuals with dementia, and it is appropriate for those prone to wandering. With round-the-clock staffing, personnel are available at all times.

There is a salon located on the premises, and transportation services are provided. Brief respite stays are provided while a caregiver from the family is away traveling or recovering. Gdl Farms Corporation manages the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 113 Rank #134 / 367Bed count — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 134th out of 367 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #49 / 109Years in operation — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 49th out of 109 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #369 / 401Walk Score — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 369th out of 401 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
8 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #294 / 317Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 294th out of 317 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 317. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
46% This home usually has availability

Based on 52 residents and 113 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2024)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 70.9%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 26, 2025
CountyMontgomery
License Number127900

Ownership & Operating Entity

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park is legally operated by Gdl Farms Corporation.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
48 units
Total beds
113 units

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
TransportationListed as: Community bus for scheduled destinations · Easy access to public transportation.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Parking
Laundry
Movie Theater
Beauty Salon
Banking
Community Kitchen
Game Room
Workshop
Internet Access
Fitness Center
Library
Garden
Courtyard
Picnic Area
Gazebo
Cable Tv
Additional Secure Resident Storage
Coffee/Convenience Shop
Emergency Call System
Activities
Darts
Cards and More
Arts & Crafts

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Fully-Equipped Kitchens Stall Shower With Seat & Grab Bar Individual Climate Control In Every Room

Contact Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.7 citations per inspection (40 in 15 inspections) · 17% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

53% of inspections found a citation · 9% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

0 complaints · better than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (55% below)
• Citations per inspection (37% below)
• Inspection citation rate (10% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4088.0 This facility has 55% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (40 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 55% better Rank #75 / 330 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 75th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.74.3 This facility has 37% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 37% better Rank #122 / 330 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 122nd out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1511.0 This facility has had 36% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (15 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 36% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 88.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 53%59% This facility has 6 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (53% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 6% better Rank #112 / 330 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 112th out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 04.0 This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 330 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 1st out of 330 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 330 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hatboro's city center to Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.51 miles to nearest hospital (Holy Redeemer Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Atria Center City
MC
AL
IL
Philadelphia (Center City)
165
Facility 165
PA AVG 105
Rank #34 / 367
CYes
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 45
Rank #4 / 401
Wg Center City Sh LLC40
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #234 / 330
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #185 / 330
207
Facility 207
PA AVG 63
Rank #302 / 330
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #244 / 330
Profit
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #6 / 248
1.35
89.7%
Facility 89.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #47 / 317
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The 501
MC
AL
IL
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 105
Rank #118 / 367
C+Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 45
Rank #241 / 401
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #82 / 330
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #240 / 330
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #65 / 330
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #233 / 330
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #35 / 248
1.40
84.7%
Facility 84.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #82 / 317
1 bed / 2 bed-
Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park
MC
Hatboro
113
Facility 113
PA AVG 105
Rank #134 / 367
A-No
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 45
Rank #369 / 401
Gdl Farms Corporation15
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 330
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #112 / 330
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #75 / 330
2.7
Facility 2.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #122 / 330
Non-Profit--
46.0%
Facility 46.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #294 / 317
--
Sunrise of Haverford
MC
AL
HOS
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 105
Rank #191 / 367
C+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 45
Rank #37 / 401
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC17
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 330
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #158 / 330
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #187 / 330
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #223 / 330
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #126 / 248
1.75
58.2%
Facility 58.2%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #238 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
MC
AL
IL
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 105
Rank #200 / 367
CYes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 45
Rank #68 / 401
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #135 / 330
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #252 / 330
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #218 / 330
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #244 / 330
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #27 / 248
1.88
74.7%
Facility 74.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #144 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Pennsylvania

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park is located in Hatboro, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park

Who is the owner of Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park?

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park is legally operated by Gdl Farms Corporation.

Is Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park in a walkable area?

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park has a walk score of 8. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park?

According to PA state health department records, Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park's license number is 127900.

What is the occupancy rate at Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park?

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park's occupancy is 46%.

How long has Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park been in business?

Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park?

No, Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park?

The team at Gloria Dei Communities Memory Care at The Park can be reached at info@gloriadeicommunities.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance