Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Sunrise of Haverford
Sunrise of Haverford is a senior living community located in Haverford, Pennsylvania, offering a variety of lifestyle options, accommodations, and floor plans for residents. The community provides engaging living, personalized care plans, and a wide range of convenient services and wellness-focused amenities to cater to the needs of its residents. Sunrise of Haverford offers both assisted living and memory care services, ensuring that seniors receive the support they require while maintaining their independence.
The assisted living option at Sunrise of Haverford is designed for seniors who need assistance with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, or medication management. The memory care community, on the other hand, specializes in providing care and support for individuals dealing with memory-related conditions like Alzheimer’s or dementia. The community is equipped with trained staff and offers engaging activities to promote well-being while ensuring a safe living environment. Sunrise of Haverford is committed to providing high-quality care and support to its residents, helping them live a fulfilling life in a comfortable and caring environment.
Community insights.
About this community
Sunrise of Haverford is legally operated by Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
4.6 citations per inspection (78 in 17 inspections) · 43% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
59% of inspections found a citation · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (7% above)
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
• Total complaints (50% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspection citation rate (at PA avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (14% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 78 | 91.0 | This facility has 14% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (78 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 14% better Rank #230 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 230th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 4.6 | 4.3 | This facility has 7% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 7% worse Rank #272 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 272nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 17 | 11.0 | This facility has had 55% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 55% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 10 | 8.0 | This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 25% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 59% | 59% | This facility has inspection citation rate in line with the Pennsylvania average (59 vs. PA avg 59).— At avg Rank #202 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 202nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #350 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 350th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Type of Rooms Available
Video
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sunrise of Haverford
Places of interest near Sunrise of Haverford
0.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Haverford's city center to Sunrise of Haverford's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 1.43 miles to nearest hospital (Bryn Mawr Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Haverford
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Center City | AL IL MC | Philadelphia (Center City) | 165
Facility
165
PA AVG
88
Rank
#14 / 412 | Yes |
96
Facility
96
PA AVG
44
Rank
#3 / 453 | Wg Center City Sh LLC | C | 40 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#366 / 390 | 63%
Facility
63%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#235 / 390 | 207
Facility
207
PA AVG
63
Rank
#360 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 298 | 1.35 |
67.3%
Facility
67.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#192 / 366 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Terrace At Chestnut Hill | AL IL MC RC | Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) | 122
Facility
122
PA AVG
88
Rank
#71 / 412 | No |
64
Facility
64
PA AVG
44
Rank
#113 / 453 | Abington Senior Care LLC | C | 42 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 157
Facility
157
PA AVG
63
Rank
#340 / 390 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#231 / 390 | Profit | 112
Facility
112
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#61 / 298 | 1.32 |
69.7%
Facility
69.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#179 / 366 | Studio | - |
| The 501 | AL IL MC | Ambler (Willowmere) | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
88
Rank
#89 / 412 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC | C+ | 7 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 35
Facility
35
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | 129
Facility
129
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#34 / 298 | 1.40 |
78.0%
Facility
78.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#104 / 366 | 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Sunrise of Haverford | AL HOS MC | Haverford | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
88
Rank
#161 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC | C+ | 17 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 78
Facility
78
PA AVG
63
Rank
#230 / 390 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#272 / 390 | Profit | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#120 / 298 | 1.75 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#312 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Brightview Devon | AL IL MC | Wayne | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#170 / 412 | Yes |
74
Facility
74
PA AVG
44
Rank
#68 / 453 | Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC | C | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#312 / 390 | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
63
Rank
#267 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#26 / 298 | 1.88 |
73.7%
Facility
73.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#142 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Sunrise of Haverford is located in Haverford, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Haverford
Who is the owner of Sunrise of Haverford?
Sunrise of Haverford is legally operated by Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC.
Is Sunrise of Haverford in a walkable area?
Sunrise of Haverford has a walk score of 82. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of Sunrise of Haverford?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Haverford's license number is 144920.
When does Sunrise of Haverford's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Haverford's license expires on January 1, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Sunrise of Haverford?
Sunrise of Haverford's occupancy is 49%.
How long has Sunrise of Haverford been in business?
Sunrise of Haverford has been operating for approximately 45 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Haverford?
Yes, Sunrise of Haverford allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance



















