The 501
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Ambler, PA

The 501

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Ambler, PA

Overview of The 501

The 501 offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Ambler, PA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, and respite care provides a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Having several care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time because the resident may move between care settings without leaving the community. The apartment community has 118 beds and offers one-bedroom and two-bedroom residences; a two-bedroom layout can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion, while a one-bedroom layout is a single private space. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community.

Rehabilitation services are available for a resident working toward improved mobility or daily function. The community is in the Willowmere neighborhood, and a Walk Score of 37 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. Sblp Upper Dublin Opco operates The 501.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 118 Rank #89 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 89th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #262 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 262nd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #104 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 104th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
78% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
92 / 118

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living - Special Care
IssuanceOctober 13, 2025
ExpirationOctober 13, 2026
CountyMontgomery
License LevelFULL
License Number149260

Ownership & Operating Entity

The 501 is legally operated by Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
42 units
Total beds
118 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

May 12, 2025
129 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #34 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 34th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
92 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

3rd Floor
42 Capacity
29 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 91 (99%)
Mobility Need 37 (40%)
Mental Illness 2 (2%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (1%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsInteractive Site Map

Contact The 501

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (16% above)
• Inspection citation rate (20% above)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (62% below)
• Inspections with citations (38% below)
• Total complaints (50% below)
• Complaints per year (50% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3591.0 This facility has 62% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (35 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 62% better Rank #77 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 77th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.04.3 This facility has 16% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 16% worse Rank #283 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 283rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 711.0 This facility has had 36% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (7 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 36% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 58.0 This facility has 38% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 38% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 71%59% This facility has 12 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (71% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 12% worse Rank #299 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 299th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 50% better Rank #143 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 143rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2022. 0.51.0 This facility has 50% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0.5 vs. PA avg 1).↓ 50% better

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 582 - 1180 / 1232 - 1348 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: 1 bed / 2 bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Apartment

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near The 501

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ambler's city center to The 501's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 5.09 miles to nearest hospital (Chestnut Hill Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The 501

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Atria Center City
AL
IL
MC
Philadelphia (Center City)
165
Facility 165
PA AVG 88
Rank #14 / 412
Yes
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 44
Rank #3 / 453
Wg Center City Sh LLC40
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #366 / 390
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #235 / 390
207
Facility 207
PA AVG 63
Rank #360 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #6 / 298
1.35
67.3%
Facility 67.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #192 / 366
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Terrace At Chestnut Hill
AL
IL
MC
RC
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill)
122
Facility 122
PA AVG 88
Rank #71 / 412
No
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 44
Rank #113 / 453
Abington Senior Care LLC42
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
157
Facility 157
PA AVG 63
Rank #340 / 390
3.7
Facility 3.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #231 / 390
Profit
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #61 / 298
1.32
69.7%
Facility 69.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #179 / 366
Studio-
The 501
AL
IL
MC
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 88
Rank #89 / 412
Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #262 / 453
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #77 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #34 / 298
1.40
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #104 / 366
1 bed / 2 bed-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #161 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC17
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #202 / 390
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #230 / 390
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #272 / 390
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
49.0%
Facility 49.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #312 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
AL
IL
MC
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #170 / 412
Yes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 453
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC18
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #312 / 390
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #267 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.88
73.7%
Facility 73.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #142 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The 501 is located in Ambler, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The 501

What neighborhood is The 501 in?

The 501 is in the Willowmere neighborhood of Ambler.

Who is the owner of The 501?

The 501 is legally operated by Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC.

Is The 501 in a walkable area?

The 501 has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The 501?

According to PA state health department records, The 501's license number is 149260.

When does The 501's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The 501's license expires on October 13, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The 501?

The 501's occupancy is 78%.

Are pets allowed at The 501?

Yes, The 501 allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance