Atria Center City
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Philadelphia, PA

Atria Center City

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Philadelphia, PA

Overview of Atria Center City

With its charming small-town feel and convenient access to public transportation, Atria Center City offers a world of possibilities for exploration and adventure. Embracing a holistic whole-person approach, Atria Center City caters to every aspect of its residents’ well-being. From independent living to supportive living and memory care, a range of living options is available to suit individual needs and preferences. Stepping outside the door of Atria Center City, residents are greeted with a plethora of cultural riches to explore. From the iconic Philadelphia Museum of Art to the esteemed Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University, there is no shortage of cultural gems to experience.

The 24/7 concierge service ensures that residents are cared for with unwavering attention and personalized care. Wholesome foods cater to residents’ dietary preferences and needs, promoting vitality and well-being. The community’s therapy services and fitness center foster physical health, while the rooftop deck provides a serene space to revel in breathtaking city views, offering a sense of tranquility. Indulgence and socialization are also celebrated at Atria Center City, with a bistro, pub, cocktail lounge, library, and a movie theater that provide ample opportunities for camaraderie and enjoyment. Residents can pamper themselves at the on-site salon or avail of the convenience of an on-site physician’s office. Parking options further enhance the comfort and convenience of living at Atria Center City.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 165 Rank #14 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 14th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #3 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 3rd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
96 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #192 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 192nd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67.3% This home usually has availability
Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
111 / 165

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceOctober 28, 2025
ExpirationOctober 28, 2026
CountyPhiladelphia
License LevelFULL
License Number136570

Ownership & Operating Entity

Atria Center City is legally operated by Wg Center City Sh LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
25 units
Total beds
165 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 28, 2025
170 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #6 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 6th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
128 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
126 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Life Guidance Neighborhood
25 Capacity
19 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 122 (97%)
Mobility Need 44 (35%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (1%)

Contact Atria Center City

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

8 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

5.2 citations per inspection (207 in 40 inspections) · 61% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

63% of inspections found a citation · 6% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

8 complaints · 60% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (127% above)
• Citations per inspection (21% above)
• Inspections with citations (213% above)
• Inspection citation rate (7% above)
• Total complaints (100% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 20791.0 This facility has 127% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (207 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 127% worse Rank #360 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 360th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.24.3 This facility has 21% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 21% worse Rank #295 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 295th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4011.0 This facility has had 264% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (40 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 264% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 258.0 This facility has 213% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (25 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 213% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 63%59% This facility has 4 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (63% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 4% worse Rank #235 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 235th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 84.0 This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 100% worse Rank #366 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 366th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 379 - 431 / 352 - 548 / 604 - 695 / 625 - 688 / 818 - 1,293 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Mid-rise

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Atria Center City

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Atria Center City

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Philadelphia's city center to Atria Center City's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Atria Center City

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Atria Center City
AL
IL
MC
Philadelphia (Center City)
165
Facility 165
PA AVG 88
Rank #14 / 412
Yes
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 44
Rank #3 / 453
Wg Center City Sh LLCC40
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #366 / 390
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #235 / 390
207
Facility 207
PA AVG 63
Rank #360 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #6 / 298
1.35
67.3%
Facility 67.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #192 / 366
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Terrace At Chestnut Hill
AL
IL
MC
RC
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill)
122
Facility 122
PA AVG 88
Rank #71 / 412
No
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 44
Rank #113 / 453
Abington Senior Care LLCC42
13
Facility 13
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
157
Facility 157
PA AVG 63
Rank #340 / 390
3.7
Facility 3.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #231 / 390
Profit
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #61 / 298
1.32
69.7%
Facility 69.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #179 / 366
Studio-
The 501
AL
IL
MC
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 88
Rank #89 / 412
Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #262 / 453
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLCC+7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #77 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #34 / 298
1.40
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #104 / 366
1 bed / 2 bed-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #161 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLCC+17
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #202 / 390
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #230 / 390
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #272 / 390
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
49.0%
Facility 49.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #312 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
AL
IL
MC
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #170 / 412
Yes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 453
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLCC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #312 / 390
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #267 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.88
73.7%
Facility 73.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #142 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Atria Center City is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Atria Center City

What neighborhood is Atria Center City in?

Atria Center City is in the Center City neighborhood of Philadelphia.

Who is the owner of Atria Center City?

Atria Center City is legally operated by Wg Center City Sh LLC.

Is Atria Center City in a walkable area?

Atria Center City has a walk score of 96. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

What is the license number of Atria Center City?

According to PA state health department records, Atria Center City's license number is 136570.

When does Atria Center City's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Atria Center City's license expires on October 28, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Atria Center City?

Atria Center City's occupancy is 67.3%.

Are pets allowed at Atria Center City?

Yes, Atria Center City allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance