15 Craigside
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Honolulu, HI
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Hawaii average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

15 Craigside

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Honolulu, HI
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Hawaii average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
15 Craigside accepts Medicare and private pay.
15 Craigside accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of 15 Craigside

Burrowed at the heart of downtown Honolulu, 15 Craigside enchants with a picturesque view of the mountains and valleys near Craigside Place, Honolulu, HI providing independent living. The community features well-lit and spacious floor plans including studio and one-bedroom apartments with den and private lanais. With the seniors’ welfare in mind, 15 Craigside strives to deliver care and assistance tailored to their unique needs and preferences.

The community fosters a friendly and vibrant environment, providing seniors with activities and programs for learning and enjoyment. Satisfying its residents’ dietary needs and preferences, the community serves delicious and healthy meals three times a day. Amenities include a fitness center, an indoor pool, a spacious lobby, a library, a chapel, a resident store, and a beautiful solarium.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 30.6% Above HI avg. ▲ 30.6% Above HI avg.HI average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 64.0% Above HI avg. ▲ 64.0% Above HI avg.HI average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.8% Above HI avg. ▲ 10.8% Above HI avg.HI average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 13.9% Above HI avg. ▲ 13.9% Above HI avg.HI average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 25 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 10% · HI 4h 44mThis facility: 5h 13m per resident per day, 10% above the Hawaii average of 4h 44m (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #10 / 25Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 25 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Hawaii average, with a ranking across 25 Hawaii facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 13m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +27% above Hawaii average

1 of 6 metrics below Hawaii average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3413510,30192100%6.2
Registered Nurse141155,94092100%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,65192100%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,4036470%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014806470%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014656267%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1014506065%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse1014466470%7
Administrator1014205661%7.5
Dietitian1014205661%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0113576166%5.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0113535762%6.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111073033%3.6
Qualified Social Worker011282325%1.2
Nurse Aide in Training2026910%0.7
Medical Director022344%0.6
35 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 45 Rank #20 / 30Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Hawaii facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #14 / 32Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Hawaii facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 22Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Hawaii average, with its Statewide rank out of 22. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.8% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 45 beds.

Higher than the Hawaii average: 83.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
43

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
176 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

License Number16-ALF
IslandOahu

Staffing & Medical

2 services
24-Hour Emergency Care
Gerontological Nurse Practitioner Assessments

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Meal Tray or Takeout Service
Housekeeping
Maintenance
TransportationListed as: Private group transportation for selected activities and events

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Library
Parking
LanaiA covered porch or veranda, often screened.
Cable Tv
Spacious Lobby
SolariumA glass-walled sunroom.
Resident Store
Floor-To-Ceiling Windows
Voice Controlled Amazon Echo Dot
Emergency Call System
Activities
Exercise Classes

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Room Accommodations

Building TypeHigh-rise
Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom
In-Room Features
Individually Controlled Air Conditioning Electric Kitchenette With Full-Service Refrigerator

Contact 15 Craigside

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points above the Hawaii average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

13 severity-weighted points (5 deficiencies) · 7× lower than the typical CMS-certified HI facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

20 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified HI facility (median: 41)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
2 ↓ 55% · HI 4.4This facility: 2, 55% below the Hawaii average of 4.4 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #1 / 26Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 26 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Hawaii State average, with a ranking across all 26 HI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 86% · HI 34.7This facility: 5, 86% below the Hawaii average of 34.7 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #1 / 26Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 26 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Hawaii mean across 26 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · HI 7.83This facility: 2.5, 68% below the Hawaii average of 7.83 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · HI 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Hawaii average of 0.2 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · HI 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Hawaii average of 1 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 85% · HI 33.4This facility: 5, 85% below the Hawaii average of 33.4 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · HI 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Hawaii average of 0.1 (among Hawaii facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 23, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 2 of 5 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 23, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 25, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (40%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (20%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (20%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 5 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 HI avg $37KHawaii average: $36,836. Average among the 22 Hawaii facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 HI avg 1.27Hawaii average: 1.27. Average among the 22 Hawaii facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Hawaii average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 14% · HI 4.4This facility: 5.0, 14% above the HI average of 4.4 (among HI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · HI 9.0This facility: 6.2, 31% below the HI average of 9.0 (among HI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 19% · HI 17.9This facility: 14.5, 19% below the HI average of 17.9 (among HI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 4 worse, 1 near HI average

5 short-stay measures: 5 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

16% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 27 days

Private pay

84% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$997.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #22 / 22Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$997.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #21 / 22Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 73.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #3 / 22Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (84% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
86 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 84%
Discharges
90 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 10%
Private pay 90%

Places of interest near 15 Craigside

Address 1.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Honolulu's city center to 15 Craigside's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to 15 Craigside

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Honolulu

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the HI Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Hawaii average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
15 Craigside ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
HC
IL
SNF
Honolulu (Nuuanu - Punchbowl)
45
Facility 45
HI AVG 84
Rank #20 / 30
A+
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
HI AVG 83.3%
Rank #1 / 22
+15%
5.22
Facility 5.22
HI AVG 4.74
Rank #10 / 25
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +1%+10%
$0
Facility $0
HI AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 26
5
Facility 5
HI AVG 34.7
Rank #1 / 26
2.5
Facility 2.5
HI AVG 7.8
Rank #1 / 26
-43A+
50
Facility 50
HI AVG 46
Rank #14 / 32
Bree Komagome
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $20.1M
Rank #22 / 22
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $10.7M
Rank #21 / 22
73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG 60.5%
Rank #3 / 22
125063
Maunalani Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Honolulu (Kaimuki)
100
Facility 100
HI AVG 84
Rank #10 / 30
A-
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
HI AVG 83.3%
Rank #10 / 22
+6%
4.91
Facility 4.91
HI AVG 4.74
Rank #9 / 25
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -71%+4%
$32.1k
Facility $32.1k
HI AVG $36.8k
Rank #21 / 26
23
Facility 23
HI AVG 34.7
Rank #5 / 26
3.8
Facility 3.8
HI AVG 7.8
Rank #2 / 26
288-
11
Facility 11
HI AVG 46
Rank #24 / 32
The Maunalani Foundation
$21.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
HI AVG $20.1M
Rank #8 / 22
$10.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
HI AVG $10.7M
Rank #9 / 22
48%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 48%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
HI AVG 60.5%
Rank #15 / 22
125013
Arcadia Retirement Residence ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
HC
IL
SNF
Honolulu
91
Facility 91
HI AVG 84
Rank #14 / 30
?
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
HI AVG 83.3%
Rank #3 / 22
+16%
4.90
Facility 4.90
HI AVG 4.74
Rank #7 / 25
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +26%+4%
$12.9k
Facility $12.9k
HI AVG $36.8k
Rank #17 / 26
37
Facility 37
HI AVG 34.7
Rank #14 / 26
7.4
Facility 7.4
HI AVG 7.8
Rank #13 / 26
288A+
86
Facility 86
HI AVG 46
Rank #6 / 32
Kathleen Yokouchi
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $20.1M
Rank #15 / 22
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $10.7M
Rank #17 / 22
52.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG 60.5%
Rank #8 / 22
125014
Liliha Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Honolulu (Liliha - Kapalama)
92
Facility 92
HI AVG 84
Rank #13 / 30
C+
88.9%
Facility 88.9%
HI AVG 83.3%
Rank #19 / 22
+7%
4.24
Facility 4.24
HI AVG 4.74
Rank #10 / 25
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -36%-11%
$0
Facility $0
HI AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 26
48
Facility 48
HI AVG 34.7
Rank #21 / 26
12.0
Facility 12.0
HI AVG 7.8
Rank #23 / 26
282-
81
Facility 81
HI AVG 46
Rank #7 / 32
-
$13.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $20.1M
Rank #17 / 22
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $10.7M
Rank #19 / 22
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG 60.5%
Rank #14 / 22
125041
Avalon Care Center – Honolulu ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Honolulu (Kalihi Valley)
108
Facility 108
HI AVG 84
Rank #7 / 30
C+
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
HI AVG 83.3%
Rank #5 / 22
+12%
4.23
Facility 4.23
HI AVG 4.74
Rank #18 / 25
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +24%-11%
$0
Facility $0
HI AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 26
55
Facility 55
HI AVG 34.7
Rank #23 / 26
13.8
Facility 13.8
HI AVG 7.8
Rank #26 / 26
-101A+
47
Facility 47
HI AVG 46
Rank #17 / 32
Avalon Of Hawaii LLC
$24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $20.1M
Rank #5 / 22
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG $10.7M
Rank #7 / 22
46.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
HI AVG 60.5%
Rank #16 / 22
125020

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other HI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Hawaii

15 Craigside is located in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Hawaii.

Get Financial aid guidance

QUEST Integration

Hawaii Medicaid QUEST Integration

Age 65+ or disabled
General Hawaii resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
HI

High cost of living adjustments.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Nursing home Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

Kupuna Care

Hawaii Kupuna Care

Age 60+
General Hawaii resident, unable to perform 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
HI

Limited funding; island-specific delivery.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Hawaii Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Hawaii resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
HI

Limited to Oahu (e.g., Maluhia in Honolulu); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Hawaii Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Hawaii resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
HI

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Hawaii NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Hawaii resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
HI

Four county AAAs; prioritizes low-income.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($80/day) Counseling

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Hawaii VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/surviving spouse
General Hawaii resident, wartime service, need for aid with ADLs (A&A) or homebound status.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 2025 net worth limit
HI

Applies statewide; high demand due to veteran population.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Companion Program (SCP)

Hawaii Senior Companion Program

Age —
General Volunteers: 55+, low-income, Hawaii resident, able to work 20 hours/week. Recipients: Frail elders needing companionship.
Income Limits (2025) Volunteers: ~$24,980/year (200% FPL); recipients: no limit.
Asset Limits Not specified for volunteers; need-based for recipients.
HI

Statewide; managed by DHS Social Services.

Benefits
Volunteers paid ~$4/hour for companionship (~20 hours/week); recipients get free support (~4-6 hours/week)

Frequently Asked Questions about 15 Craigside

What neighborhood is 15 Craigside in?

15 Craigside is in the Nuuanu - Punchbowl neighborhood of Honolulu.

Is 15 Craigside in a walkable area?

15 Craigside has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of 15 Craigside?

According to HI state health department records, 15 Craigside's license number is 16-ALF.

What is the occupancy rate at 15 Craigside?

15 Craigside's occupancy is 95.8%.

Are pets allowed at 15 Craigside?

No, 15 Craigside has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for 15 Craigside?

The team at 15 Craigside can be reached at info@arcadia.org.

What is the overall rating for 15 Craigside?

15 Craigside received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance