Aberdeen Heights
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kirkwood, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Aberdeen Heights

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kirkwood, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Aberdeen Heights accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Aberdeen Heights accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Aberdeen Heights

Aberdeen Heights provides nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Kirkwood, MO. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication.

Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, hospice care focuses on comfort for someone nearing the end of life, and independent living offers private living without daily care. The range of care types may suit a resident whose needs change over time, with several levels available through the same community. Respite care offers a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Aberdeen Heights has 91 beds, and pets are allowed, so residents may keep a pet with them. A Walk Score of 89 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still reach shops, a pharmacy, or cafes independently.

The community’s dining room offers a three-course menu with changing entrees, side dishes, desserts, and healthy dining options. The cafe, resident clubs and committees, and programs and events give residents places to dine and participate in organized activities. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, Medicaid can help a family whose savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly for care. Total nurse staffing is 7 hours and 7 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned per resident. Anthony Altobella serves as administrator, and Ashfield Active Living & Wellness Communities operates Aberdeen Heights. Aberdeen Heights may be a good fit for someone who needs access to more than one level of care as needs change, including a resident who may eventually require memory care or skilled nursing.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 90.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 90.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 77.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 81.9% Above MO avg. ▲ 81.9% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 36.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 36.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 96% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 7h 7m per resident per day, 96% above the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #17 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7h 7m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +275% above Missouri average

0 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant34811158,00692100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse1030402,79492100%8.1
Dietitian6172,7749098%7.9
Medication Aide/Technician1016262,58892100%8.1
Registered Nurse6282,12892100%8.9
Medical Director0115463942%14
Clinical Nurse Specialist1015126470%8
Administrator1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886166%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014806065%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224376571%5.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0112986874%4.4
Qualified Social Worker0552816065%4.3
Speech Language Pathologist0222616368%4
Other Dietary Services Staff0112353336%7.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0111792426%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0111576166%2.6
Other Physician0114233%14
115 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
40 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Dietitian
Coverage 98%
26 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 91 Rank #180 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 180th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #20 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #258 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 258th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 35 residents and 91 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
81 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility, ICF, ALF
StatusActive
IssuanceDecember 23, 2025
ExpirationDecember 22, 2027
CountySaint Louis County
License Number053246, 053247, 053248
CMS Certification Number265841
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Aberdeen Heights is legally operated by Ashfield Active Living & Wellness Communities, Inc, and administered by Anthony Altobella.

Corporate EntityASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC
Owner NameAshfield Active Living And Wellness Communities, Inc

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
38 units
ICF
17 units
ALF**
36 units
Total beds
91 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Café

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Aberdeen Heights.
Food DescriptionDining room menu features a three-course meal with ever-changing entrées, side dishes, and desserts, including healthy dining options.

Contact Aberdeen Heights

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
63 deficiencies 14 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (37% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (13% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 6346.0 This facility has 37% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (63 vs. MO avg 46).↑ 37% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 4.54.0 This facility has 13% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (4.5 vs. MO avg 4).↑ 13% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1411.0 This facility has had 27% more total inspections than the Missouri average (14 vs. MO avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 27% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 39% · MO 6.6This facility: 4, 39% below the MO average of 6.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #8 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 75% · MO 36.1This facility: 9, 75% below the MO average of 36.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.25 Rank #9 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · MO 5.6This facility: 2.25, 60% below the MO average of 5.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 0.6 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 73% · MO 33.3This facility: 9, 73% below the MO average of 33.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the MO average of 1.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 15, 2025 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 2 of 9 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 15, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 07, 2023 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 07, 2021 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (22%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (22%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $81KMissouri average: $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.93Missouri average: 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 27% · MO 2.7This facility: 2.0, 27% below the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 137% · MO 2.1This facility: 5.0, 137% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 25% · MO 9.8This facility: 12.3, 25% above the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 44% · MO 17.8This facility: 25.6, 44% above the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 6 worse

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Aberdeen Heights’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−14.8% operating margin

+7.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($2.8M) trims the net loss to −$1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Missouri homes

34.1% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #265 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 265th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $3.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
35 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 9%
Medicaid 1 · 3%
Private pay & other 31 · 89%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 11 - 12 months Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Aberdeen Heights

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kirkwood's city center to Aberdeen Heights's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Aberdeen Heights

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Aberdeen Heights ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Kirkwood
91
Facility 91
MO AVG 110
Rank #180 / 288
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #258 / 272
-43%
7.12
Facility 7.12
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #17 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -52%+96%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
9
Facility 9
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #8 / 274
2.3
Facility 2.3
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #9 / 274
-35-
89
Facility 89
MO AVG 50
Rank #20 / 296
Ashfield Active Living And Wellness Communities, Inc
$26.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $26.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #3 / 267
$9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #10 / 267
34.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 34.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #265 / 267
265841
Life Care Center of St Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 110
Rank #151 / 288
86.0%
Facility 86.0%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #21 / 272
+27%
4.43
Facility 4.43
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #99 / 267
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+22%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #189 / 275
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #174 / 274
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #232 / 274
186A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #15 / 296
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #54 / 267
$6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #39 / 267
55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #117 / 267
265610
The Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Poplar Bluff
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 110
Rank #186 / 288
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #90 / 272
+15%
3.55
Facility 3.55
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #128 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +61%-2%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
26
Facility 26
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #112 / 274
8.7
Facility 8.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #253 / 274
-70A+
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #65 / 296
Poplar Bluff No 1, Inc
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #164 / 267
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #206 / 267
44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #221 / 267
265442
Delhaven Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 110
Rank #41 / 288
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #254 / 272
-43%
4.65
Facility 4.65
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #1 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +26%+28%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #235 / 275
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #213 / 274
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #115 / 274
160A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #15 / 296
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #185 / 267
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #167 / 267
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #84 / 267
265392
Lakeview Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 110
Rank #73 / 288
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #82 / 272
+13%
3.69
Facility 3.69
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #139 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -48%+2%
$242.5k
Facility $242.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #268 / 275
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #270 / 274
5.6
Facility 5.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #165 / 274
692A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #90 / 296
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC
$13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #29 / 267
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #38 / 267
45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #209 / 267
265838

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Aberdeen Heights

Who is the owner of Aberdeen Heights?

Aberdeen Heights is legally operated by Ashfield Active Living & Wellness Communities, Inc, and administered by Anthony Altobella.

Is Aberdeen Heights in a walkable area?

Aberdeen Heights has a walk score of 89. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Aberdeen Heights?

According to MO state health department records, Aberdeen Heights's license number is 053246, 053247, 053248.

When does Aberdeen Heights's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, Aberdeen Heights's license expires on December 22, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Aberdeen Heights?

Aberdeen Heights's occupancy is 38.5%.

Are pets allowed at Aberdeen Heights?

Yes, Aberdeen Heights allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Aberdeen Heights operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Aberdeen Heights is registered as a non-profit in MO.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance