Allendale Senior Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Allendale, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Allendale Senior Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Allendale, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Allendale Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Allendale Senior Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Allendale Senior Living

Allendale Senior Living offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Allendale, NJ. Assisted living supports daily tasks while a resident maintains a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Respite care supports short stays for someone whose usual caregiver needs time away, while nursing home care provides residential support for people who need ongoing care. The community has 216 beds, placing it among larger communities with more residents and staff. Housing options include studios, suites, and one bedroom layouts, with a studio providing a single private space.

Starting monthly prices are $7,990 for a studio, $8,590 for a studio deluxe, and $9,590 for a one bedroom, giving families accommodation specific entry points when comparing layouts. Rehabilitation services, including short term rehab, are available for residents who need a time limited recovery stay. A salon and spa provide on site personal care services, while chef prepared meals and the Korean Community Program are also offered.

The range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, allowing a move between services without leaving the community. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Medicare can apply to short term skilled care after a hospital stay, while Medicaid may help a family whose savings may not cover a longer stay. The community is administered by Mr. Daniel Silva and operated by Allendale Assisted Living.

With a Walk Score of 30 out of 100, the area is car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would need transportation for routine errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 19.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 19.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 6.4% Above NJ avg. ▲ 6.4% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.7% Below NJ avg. ▼ 34.7% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 271st out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 24% · NJ 3h 53mThis facility: 2h 56m per resident per day, 24% below the New Jersey average of 3h 53m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #271 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 271st out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 280 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 56m

6 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4504519,33492100%9
Licensed Practical Nurse190197,61392100%8.6
Registered Nurse86142,57192100%6.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,2857177%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,9669199%7.4
Dental Services Staff2029766672%7.7
Qualified Social Worker0338887177%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0447817784%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide0445816773%5.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014806065%8
RN Director of Nursing1014725964%8
Dietitian1014645863%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334356874%6.4
Speech Language Pathologist0224205257%7.6
Nurse Practitioner1013924953%8
Administrator1013764751%8
Qualified Activities Professional101811%8
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 216 Rank #39 / 333Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 333 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #261 / 353Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 261st out of 353 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
30 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #291 / 293Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 291st out of 293 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 293. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 86 residents and 216 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2024)

Lower than the New Jersey average: 81.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
89 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Studio
$7,990/Month

License Details

Facility TypeComprehensive Personal Care Home
License Number05C001

Ownership & Operating Entity

Allendale Senior Living is legally operated by Allendale Assisted Living, LLC, and administered by Mr. Daniel Silva.

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

LLC Skilled Venture, LLC Quinton Nexgen, LLC Ukr Nexgen

Type Of Units

Comprehensive Personal Care
216 units
Total beds
216 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Bistro
Beauty Salon
Movie Theater
Game Room
Library
Courtyard
Recreation Area
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Emergency Call System
Activities
Korean Community Program

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Studio Suite 1 Bed Private Room

Contact Allendale Senior Living

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In New Jersey, the Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing conducts mandatory unannounced surveys to ensure facilities provide safe and effective resident care.

The figures below cover inspections recorded between August 17, 2021 and August 17, 2026.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New Jersey state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NJ average 2 Worse Metrics worse than New Jersey average:
• Total deficiencies (40% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (5% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2820.0 This facility has 40% more total deficiencies than a typical New Jersey nursing home (28 vs. NJ avg 20).↑ 40% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.32.2 This facility has 5% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical New Jersey nursing home (2.3 vs. NJ avg 2.2).↑ 5% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 126.0 This facility has had 100% more total inspections than the New Jersey average (12 vs. NJ avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more
Routine inspections Info Scheduled licensing inspections conducted on a regular cycle, separate from visits triggered by a complaint. 64.0 This facility has had 50% more routine inspections than the New Jersey average (6 vs. NJ avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more
Complaint inspections Info On-site inspections triggered by complaints filed with New Jersey regulators. 62.0 This facility has had 200% more complaint inspections than the New Jersey average (6 vs. NJ avg 2). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 200% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 27% · NJ 4.1This facility: 3, 27% below the NJ average of 4.1 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #157 / 285Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 285 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 1% · NJ 22.7This facility: 23, 1% above the NJ average of 22.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.67 Rank #241 / 285Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 241st out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 285 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 37% · NJ 5.59This facility: 7.67, 37% above the NJ average of 5.59 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↑ 8% · NJ 21.3This facility: 23, 8% above the NJ average of 21.3 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 25, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 23 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 25, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 21, 2024 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 11, 2022 6 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (22%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 23 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · NJ 5.8This facility: 6.2, 6% above the NJ average of 5.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · NJ 10.9This facility: 7.7, 29% below the NJ average of 10.9 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 2 worse, 3 near NJ average, 1 without a benchmark

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

55% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

33% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 92
Medicare
20
21.7% of residents
Medicaid
57
62% of residents
Private pay or other
15
16.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #134 / 253Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$17.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #128 / 253Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #148 / 253Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 148th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (55% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
401 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 55%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
417 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 35%
Medicaid 21%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Allendale Senior Living

Places of interest near Allendale Senior Living

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Allendale's city center to Allendale Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Allendale Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 51.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Parker At Somerset, Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
MC
RC
SNF
Somerset
120
Facility 120
NJ AVG 142
Rank #181 / 333
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #43 / 293
+15%
6.25
Facility 6.25
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #7 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+61%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
5
Facility 5
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #7 / 285
1.7
Facility 1.7
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 285
-113A
23
Facility 23
NJ AVG 52
Rank #286 / 353
Parker At Somerset, Inc
$15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #210 / 253
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #16 / 253
130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #4 / 253
315253
Job Haines Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
RC
SNF
Bloomfield
40
Facility 40
NJ AVG 142
Rank #321 / 333
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #19 / 293
+19%
5.60
Facility 5.60
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #10 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -2%+44%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
4
Facility 4
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #5 / 285
1.3
Facility 1.3
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #3 / 285
-39-
85
Facility 85
NJ AVG 52
Rank #51 / 353
Job Haines Home For Aged People
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #201 / 253
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #32 / 253
106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #6 / 253
315392
Bartley Healthcare Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Jackson Township (Bennetts Mills)
234
Facility 234
NJ AVG 142
Rank #32 / 333
84.6%
Facility 84.6%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #161 / 293
+3%
3.51
Facility 3.51
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #159 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%-10%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
11
Facility 11
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #34 / 285
2.8
Facility 2.8
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #24 / 285
-198A+
19
Facility 19
NJ AVG 52
Rank #298 / 353
Bartley Operator
$33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #20 / 253
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #49 / 253
36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #214 / 253
315288
The Jewish Home for Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Freehold
150
Facility 150
NJ AVG 142
Rank #126 / 333
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #82 / 293
+11%
3.82
Facility 3.82
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #105 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +45%-2%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
14
Facility 14
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #53 / 285
3.5
Facility 3.5
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #48 / 285
-137-
88
Facility 88
NJ AVG 52
Rank #34 / 353
Jewish Healthcare Center, Inc
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #66 / 253
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #99 / 253
44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #186 / 253
315528
Allendale Senior Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Allendale
216
Facility 216
NJ AVG 142
Rank #39 / 333
39.8%
Facility 39.8%
NJ AVG 81.9%
Rank #291 / 293
-51%
2.94
Facility 2.94
NJ AVG 3.88
Rank #271 / 280
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +34%-24%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 285
23
Facility 23
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #157 / 285
7.7
Facility 7.7
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #241 / 285
-86A+
30
Facility 30
NJ AVG 52
Rank #261 / 353
Allendale Assisted Living, LLC
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $17.8M
Rank #134 / 253
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $8.7M
Rank #128 / 253
45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 51.4%
Rank #148 / 253
315497

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Allendale Senior Living

Who is the owner of Allendale Senior Living?

Allendale Senior Living is legally operated by Allendale Assisted Living, LLC, and administered by Mr. Daniel Silva.

Is Allendale Senior Living in a walkable area?

Allendale Senior Living has a walk score of 30. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Allendale Senior Living?

According to NJ state health department records, Allendale Senior Living's license number is 05C001.

What is the occupancy rate at Allendale Senior Living?

Allendale Senior Living's occupancy is 39.8%.

Does Allendale Senior Living have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Allendale Senior Living on this page.

Are pets allowed at Allendale Senior Living?

No, Allendale Senior Living has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Allendale Senior Living?

The team at Allendale Senior Living can be reached at inquiries@allendaleseniorliving.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance