Annandale Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Annandale, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Annandale Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Annandale, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Annandale Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Annandale Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Annandale Healthcare Center

Annandale Healthcare Center is a nursing home in Annandale, VA, offering long-term care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation. Promoting a supportive and welcoming environment, the community keeps older adults comfortable and safe. 24-hour care, recreational activities, and nutritious meals are also offered, so residents experience maintenance-free living. With personalized attention and care, the community strives to meet residents’ unique needs and preferences.

Group outings, social events, and light exercises provide residents with more opportunities to explore new hobbies and make friends. Lively gathering areas and cozy rooms ensure residents can rest comfortably. Surrounded by green spaces along Columbia Pike Service Road, the community ensures residents have a serene retirement. This nursing home ensures older adults can recover with ease, making it one of the best options for senior living in Virginia.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below VA avg. ▼ 66.7% Below VA avg.VA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.0% Below VA avg. ▼ 64.0% Below VA avg.VA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 21.5% Above VA avg. ▲ 21.5% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.9% Above VA avg. ▲ 3.9% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Virginia averages

Rank #50 / 70Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 50th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Virginia average, with a ranking across 70 Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

3h 26m

8% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
36m
−13% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
46m
−23% State avg: 1h 0m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 4m
−3% State avg: 2h 8m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 4m
−7% State avg: 3h 19m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
2m
−67% State avg: 5m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
24m
−15% State avg: 28m per day · National avg: 29m per day

All 6 underlying metrics fall below the state average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 222 Rank #6 / 81Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 6th out of 81 nursing homes we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #51 / 84Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 51st out of 84 nursing homes we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
30 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #15 / 70Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 15th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 70. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
94.2% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Virginia average: 76.8%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
209
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
152 days

Contact Annandale Healthcare Center

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

58 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

26 points below the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

246 severity-weighted points (61 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 79)

Enforcement Concern

$90,896 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

47 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 41)

Inspection grade: 58 out of 100, letter grade F.
Inspections Since 2021 · 5 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 3

Virginia average 4.2


Last Health inspection on Oct 2024

Total health citations
61 Rank #62 / 69Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 69 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Virginia average 38.9

Citations per inspection
20.33 Rank #68 / 69Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 68th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 69 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Virginia average 9.06


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

46 of 61 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 15 of 61 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 5 years)
Critical health citations
1
100% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 0.5


Serious health citations
1
In line with Virginia average

Virginia average: 1

1 critical citation Virginia average: 0.5

1 serious citation Virginia average: 1

59 moderate citations Virginia average: 36.7

0 minor citations Virginia average: 0.7
Citations history (last 5 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Oct 09, 2024
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Oct 09, 2024
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Oct 09, 2024
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Oct 09, 2024
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 226
Employees 207
Contractors 19
Staff to resident ratio 1.04 : 1
37% fewer staff per resident than Virginia average
Virginia average ratio: 1.63 : 1 Virginia average ratio: 1.63 : 1See full Virginia ranking
Avg staff/day 106
Average shift 7.7 hours
0% compared with Virginia average
Virginia average: 8 hours Virginia average shift: 8 hoursSee full Virginia ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 75,535

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 19 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 19
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.9 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 33 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 33
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.7 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 102 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 102
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.4 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

3.7%

2,789 contractor hours this quarter

Physical Therapy Assistant: 6 Physical Therapy Aide: 4 Speech Language Pathologist: 3 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 3 Qualified Social Worker: 2 Medical Director: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant102010238,91492100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse3303314,69292100%8.7
Registered Nurse190196,96492100%8.9
Other Dietary Services Staff180185,14392100%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist9092,8377379%8.6
Dental Services Staff2029917278%7.6
Occupational Therapy Aide110117997177%5.5
Speech Language Pathologist0337476672%6.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0336926672%7.3
Nurse Aide in Training6065765155%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0664976166%6.5
RN Director of Nursing1014575459%8.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014546773%6.8
Qualified Social Worker0224356065%7.2
Physical Therapy Aide0443735661%6.5
Administrator1012563235%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant1011302628%5
Medical Director112643134%2.1
Dietitian101811%8
102 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
19 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
18 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 100%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2024

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $91K Rank #73 / 74Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 74 nursing homes we track in Virginia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Virginia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 74 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
74% higher than Virginia average

Virginia average: $52K

Number of fines 1
43% fewer fines than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.8

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Virginia average

Virginia average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $91K
Virginia average $52K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Oct 9, 2024 · $91K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 9, 2024
$91K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 6.4
37% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 10.1

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 14.7
26% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 19.7

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 10.4%
38% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 16.8%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 8.2%
59% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 19.7%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 25.4%
12% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 22.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 3.1%
16% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 3.6%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.4%
18% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 5.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.5%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 5.9%
In line with Virginia average

Virginia average: 5.9%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.9%
94% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 14.9%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.6%
13% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 12.9%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 93.5%
In line with Virginia average

Virginia average: 91.3%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.2%
5% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 94.0%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.26
55% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.46

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.89
34% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.41

Short-stay resident measures
Above average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 58.1%
22% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 74.9%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.7%
42% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 1.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 66.2%
10% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 73.6%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 20.0%
9% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 22.0%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 14.1%
21% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 11.7%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Virginia average

Virginia average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 40.0%
25% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 41.0%
19% worse than Virginia average

Virginia average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

24% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

72% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 218
Medicare
42
19.3% of residents
Medicaid
150
68.8% of residents
Private pay or other
26
11.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.7M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.8M
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.7M Rank #24 / 69Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 24th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.8M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$644.2K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #29 / 69Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 29th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.9M 46.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #48 / 69Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 48th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$10.0M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$20.9M

What does this home offer?

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Shared Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Social and recreational activities icon
Social and recreational activities icon

Social and Recreational Activities

On-site medical care and health services icon
On-site medical care and health services icon

On-site Medical Care and Health Services

Rehabilitative support icon
Rehabilitative support icon

Rehabilitative Support

Beauty services icon
Beauty services icon

Beauty Services

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (72% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
481 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 72%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
451 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 77%
Medicaid 6%

Places of interest near Annandale Healthcare Center

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Annandale's city center to Annandale Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Annandale Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Mclean

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 76.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Woodbine Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Alexandria (Rosemont)
307
Facility 307
VA AVG 114
Rank #2 / 81
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
VA AVG 76.8%
Rank #13 / 70
+23%
2.77
Facility 2.77
VA AVG 3.74
Rank #65 / 70
A +51%-26%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $54.3k
Rank #1 / 74
20
Facility 20
VA AVG 38.4
Rank #26 / 69
6.7
Facility 6.7
VA AVG 8.9
Rank #30 / 69
-290-
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 41
Rank #61 / 84
Donna Shaw
$52.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $52.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #1 / 69
$20.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $20.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #8 / 69
39.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 39.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG 76.3%
Rank #62 / 69
495019
Arleigh Burke Pavilion at Vinson Hall Retirement Community
NH
AL
CCRC
HC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Mclean
32
Facility 32
VA AVG 114
Rank #77 / 81
59.4%
Facility 59.4%
VA AVG 76.8%
Rank #56 / 70
-23%
4.81
Facility 4.81
VA AVG 3.74
Rank #28 / 70
? -11%+28%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $54.3k
Rank #1 / 74
13
Facility 13
VA AVG 38.4
Rank #14 / 69
4.3
Facility 4.3
VA AVG 8.9
Rank #17 / 69
-19-
52
Facility 52
VA AVG 41
Rank #29 / 84
Nmcgr
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #55 / 69
$14.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $14.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #18 / 69
139.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 139.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG 76.3%
Rank #3 / 69
495410
Burke Health & Rehabilitation Center
NH
SNF
Burke (Lucas Pond)
120
Facility 120
VA AVG 114
Rank #25 / 81
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
VA AVG 76.8%
Rank #7 / 70
+25%
2.87
Facility 2.87
VA AVG 3.74
Rank #63 / 70
B+ +11%-23%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $54.3k
Rank #1 / 74
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 38.4
Rank #32 / 69
8.0
Facility 8.0
VA AVG 8.9
Rank #38 / 69
-116-
44
Facility 44
VA AVG 41
Rank #37 / 84
Burke Holdings I LLC
$23.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $23.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #26 / 69
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #34 / 69
43.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 43.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
VA AVG 76.3%
Rank #55 / 69
495248
August Healthcare at Iliff
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Dunn Loring
130
Facility 130
VA AVG 114
Rank #21 / 81
81.5%
Facility 81.5%
VA AVG 76.8%
Rank #37 / 70
+6%
3.65
Facility 3.65
VA AVG 3.74
Rank #40 / 70
B- +43%-2%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $54.3k
Rank #1 / 74
24
Facility 24
VA AVG 38.4
Rank #32 / 69
4.0
Facility 4.0
VA AVG 8.9
Rank #12 / 69
1106-
12
Facility 12
VA AVG 41
Rank #73 / 84
Jessica Sims
$20.8MFiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 03/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #32 / 69
$10.5MFiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 03/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #32 / 69
50.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2024
VA AVG 76.3%
Rank #32 / 69
495205
Annandale Healthcare Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Annandale (Sleepy Hollow Run)
222
Facility 222
VA AVG 114
Rank #6 / 81
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
VA AVG 76.8%
Rank #15 / 70
+23%
3.43
Facility 3.43
VA AVG 3.74
Rank #50 / 70
F -13%-8%
$90.9k
Facility $90.9k
VA AVG $54.3k
Rank #73 / 74
61
Facility 61
VA AVG 38.4
Rank #62 / 69
20.3
Facility 20.3
VA AVG 8.9
Rank #68 / 69
2209-
30
Facility 30
VA AVG 41
Rank #51 / 84
Jennifer Allen
$23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #24 / 69
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #29 / 69
46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
VA AVG 76.3%
Rank #48 / 69
495155

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Virginia

Annandale Healthcare Center is located in Annandale, Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Commonwealth Coordinated Care Plus (CCC Plus)

VA Medicaid CCC Plus

Age 65+ or disabled
General Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VA

Managed care model; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Virginia Respite Care Grant Program

VA Respite Grant

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Virginia resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
VA

Limited grants; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Adult Services Program

Virginia Adult Services (AS)

Age 60+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, need significant care (2+ ADLs), not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by locality; typically < ~$2,510/month 200% FPL
Asset Limits Limited assets (excludes home, car); varies by DSS.
VA

Serves ~5,000 annually; focuses on low-income independence.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Chore services Assessments Respite (~5 days/year)

Auxiliary Grant Program

Virginia Auxiliary Grant (AG)

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, living in approved ALF/foster care, SSI-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,041/month (individual, SSI level + $20 disregard); higher with medical deductions.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VA

Serves 4,000; personal needs allowance ($90/month).

Benefits
Cash (~$1,400-$1,700/month in 2025, varies by region) for ALF/foster care costs; basic care included

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

Virginia Energy Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General VA resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Fuel, Crisis, Cooling components; serves ~100,000 households.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Equipment repair (~$250)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled

Virginia Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, homeowner, income/asset limits vary by locality.
Income Limits (2025) ~$50,000-$75,000/year household, e.g., Fairfax: $72,000; Richmond: $50,000
Asset Limits Varies e.g., Fairfax: $400,000 net worth; Richmond: $100,000
VA

Offered in 90% of localities; saves ~$500-$2,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption/deferral (~$500-$2,000/year depending on locality)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General VA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Vouchers (~$50-$75/season); serves ~15,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50-$75/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Annandale Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Annandale Healthcare Center in?

Annandale Healthcare Center is in the Sleepy Hollow Run neighborhood of Annandale.

Is Annandale Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Annandale Healthcare Center has a walk score of 30. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Annandale Healthcare Center?

Annandale Healthcare Center's occupancy is 94.2%.

Are pets allowed at Annandale Healthcare Center?

No, Annandale Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Annandale Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Annandale Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Annandale Healthcare Center?

Annandale Healthcare Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Annandale Healthcare Center have?

Annandale Healthcare Center has 222 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance